JCR-UK

Herefordshire Jewish Community

Hereford, Herefordshire

 

 

   
 
 
Page created: 9 November 2005
Latest revision or update: 14 January 2016

City of Hereford

The historic city of Hereford, in the English West Midlands, close the the Welsh border, lies on the river Wye and has a population of about 50,000.   It was a municipal borough within the county of Herefordshire until 1974, when it became a local government district within the newly created county of  Hereford and Worcester. In 1998, the county of Herefordshire was reconstituted and became a unitary authority, the city of Hereford accordingly losing its administrative status.

Jewish Community

Although Jews lived in Hereford during the Medieval period, no organised Jewish community existed in the town until the founding of a Liberal Jewish community in the 1990s.

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Herefordshire Jewish Community

Former Name:

Hereford Jewish Community (to about 2004)

Current Status:

Active

Date Opened:

1991

Ritual:

Liberal (Progressive)

Affiliation:

A constituent of Liberal Judaism (formerly Union of Liberal and Progressive Synagogues)

Web Site:

http://www.herefordshirejc.org

Cemetery Information:

There was no Jewish cemetery in Hereford.

 


Search the All-UK Database

The records in the database associated with Hereford include:

1851 Anglo Jewry Database

Individuals in the 1851 Anglo Jewry Database who were living in Hereford or Ledbury (12 miles to the east) during the 1810s (1 record), 1830s (4 record), 1840s (8 record), 1850s (10 records), 1860s (4 records), 1870s (7 records), 1880s (3 records) and 1890s (2 records).
 

 

On-line Articles and Other Material
relating to the Hereford Jewish Community

on JCR-UK

Jewish Congregations in Herefordshire

Jewish Communities of England home page

List of Liberal Judaism Congregations

 

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2016 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved