JCR-UK

Hemel Hempstead Hebrew Congregation

Hemel Hempstead, Dacorum, Hertfordshire

 

 

   
 


Page created: 14 March 2006
Latest revision or update: 20 January 2017

Town of Hemel Hempstead

Hemel Hempstead, a town to the northeast of London, was designated a “New Town” in 1946 and has a population of about 80,000. Since 1974, Hemel Hempstead has been part of Dacorum, a local government district (with borough status since 1984) within the county of Hertfordshire. Prior to 1974 it was within the municipal borough of Hemel Hempstead, also in the county of Hertfordshire. 

Jewish Community

Although an organised Jewish community was formed in Hemel Hempstead by evacuees during World War II, it did not survive long after the end of hostilities. However a congregation was re-established during thhe mid 1950s.

Congregation Data

Name:

Hemel Hempstead Hebrew Congregation

Alternative Name:

Hemel Hempstead & District Affiliated Synagogue

Successor to:

Hemel Hempstead United Synagogue Membership Group

Address:

Lady Sarah Community Centre, Midland Road, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, HD1 1RP

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

1956.
However a United Synagogue Membership Group had been formed during WWII by evacuees from London and was linked to the United Synagogue. This closed in the late 1940's.

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An Affiliated Synagogue to the United Synagogue since 1957

Membership Data:

1957 -   22 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1960 -   20 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1970 -   30 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)

Cemetery
Information:

There is no Jewish cemetery in Hemel Hempstead. For cemeteries used by the congregation, see IAJGS Cemetery Project - Cemeteries of the United Synagogue, of which Bushey Cemetery is only some 10 miles away.


Dacorum Jewish Community home page

Jewish Congregations in Hertfordshire

Jewish Communities of England home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations

 


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved