JCR-UK

Hackney & East London Synagogue

Hackney, London E.9.

 

              

         
 


Page created: 6 September 2006
Latest revision or update: 25 March 2013

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Hackney & East London Synagogue

Previous Names:

Hackney Synagogue (until 1993)
South Hackney Synagogue (until about 1935)

Address:

Brenthouse Road (previously Devonshire Road), Mare Street, Hackney, London E9 6QG (built 1896, consecrated 1897, enlarged and reconstructed 1936)
Prior to 1896, congregation worshipped in a house in Darnley Street

Local Authority:

London Borough of Hackney

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

1879

Incorporated Congregations:

Stoke Newington Synagogue 1976
East London Synagogue 1993

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1897.

Membership Data:

Number of male seat holders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)

1897

1900

1910

1920

1930

1940

1950

1960

1970

155

252

352

404

314

565

767

770

582

 


Search the All-UK Database

The records in the database specifically associated with this congregation include:

Seatholders Lists

1899 South Hackney Synagogue (199 records);
1910 South Hackney Synagogue (475 records)
1933 South Hackney Synagogue (423 records).

For a list of other London records in the Database that may also include records associated with this congregation, click here.
 

Articles and Documents
(kindly contributed by Mr. Lewis H Glinert,
whose parents were members of the congregation)

Other Congregation Information


Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill, Hackney and Neighbourhood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used
 

 
 


About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved