Blood Stained Feathers
The story of a Shoah survivor

By Mordechai Lustig
from Nowy Sącz, Poland

Published by the Yizkor Books in Print Project

part of Yizkor Books Project of JewishGen, Inc.

Translated and Edited by William Leibner
Additional Editing by Toby Bird
Hard Cover, 11” by 8.5”, 414 pages with all illustrations.

Details:

Mordechai cannot fall asleep although his younger brother is fast asleep. He hears shouting and shots in the street, then his parents whispering in the next room. Suddenly there are heavy footsteps along the stairway. Screams, pleas, and pistol shots. The killer squad goes from flat to flat, then bursts into his family's flat. They kill Mordechai's father, mother and sister. They then enter Mordechai's room and kill his brother. Under the blanket, Mordechai is frozen with fear. Slowly, silence returns. He crawls from under the blanket to see his brother's head smashed by a bullet. There is blood all over the bed, and blood stained feathers all over.

One of the few concentration camp survivors, he himself does not know how he survived while others about him perished. He joined the military Palestinian Jewish underground in Europe to fight for a Jewish homeland, then the army in Israel. He helped to build the country and, in the process, built his own Israeli family. His story is a triumph of hope and optimism again overwhelming odds.

 

Alternate names: Nowy Sącz [Pol], Nay Sants [Yid], Neu-Sandez [Ger], Nový Sadec [Cz], Nový Sacz [Slov], Újszandec [Hun], Neisantz, Novi Sach, Novi Sansh, Nowy Soncz, Naya Sandets, Sandets, Sandec, Sandz, Sants, Sanz, Tsants, Tzanz

Nowy Sącz, Poland is located at 49°38' North Latitude 20°43' East Longitude 181 miles South of Warsaw

 

Nearby Jewish Communities:

    Stary Sącz 5 miles SSW
    Maciejowa 10 miles SE
    Grybów 10 miles E
    Rytro 10 miles S
    Bobowa 11 miles ENE
    Limanowa 13 miles WNW
    Czchów 14 miles N
    Ciężkowice 15 miles NE
    Zakliczyn 17 miles NNE
    Szczawnica 17 miles SW
    Krynica-Zdrój 18 miles SE
    Gromnik 19 miles NE
    Rzepiennik Strzyżewski 19 miles NE
    Krościenko 19 miles

Available at:

List price:

$53.95 Available on Amazon for around $39 may have lower prices elsewhere

Notice of special discounted prices to Libraries, Synagogues, Holocaust Memorials and families:

We are pleased to announce that we can offer special discounted prices for orders of four (4) books or more to a single address.  The prices are approximately 25% below the Amazon discounted price.  The order can be for four (or more) different titles or four (or more) copies of the same book.  (The four book minimum limit is firm.)

If you are interested in obtaining specific prices, please email ybip@jewishgen.org.

Note: The offer does not apply to “The Mahler Family” or the “To Tell Our Stories: Holocaust Survivors of Southern Arizona” books.


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Yizkor Books in Print     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright © 1999-2018 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 11 Mar 2017 by LA