Krosno by the Wislok River
Memorial Book of Jewish Community of Krosno, Poland

(Krosno, Poland)

Published by the Yizkor Books in Print Project

part of Yizkor Books Project of JewishGen, Inc.

Coordinator: William Leibner
Editors - Jane W. Aronson and Toby Bird
Hard Cover, 11” by 8.5”, 524 pages

Click here to see the index containing the family names in this book. If you already have purchased the book, please print out and insert into the back of the book.

 

Details:

The history of the Krosno Jewish community is very brief but dynamic. Within a period of about ninety years a modern Jewish community was established that consisted of providing cultural, political, social, religious, and sport needs to the Jewish population. The Jewish community provided primary education to all Jewish youngsters so that they were able to read the Hebrew prayers. The community also tended to the needs of the poor and helpless Jews in the city. The Jewish population was always ready to respond to a call for help or to take active measures to solve problems. Within a matter of about two years, the Germans and their helpers managed to deracinate the entire community and its institutions. Most of the Jews of Krosno were murdered in the Belzec concentration camp. Today there is no trace of Jewish life in Krosno except for the Jewish cemetery.

This book serves as the memorial to the Jewish community of Krosno. It should be of interest to descendants and researchers of this community.

Alternate names: Krosno [Polish], Krossen [German], Kros( Yiddish)

Krosno, Poland is located at: 4941' North Latitude and 2147' East Longitude, 180 mi South of Warsaw

Nearby Jewish Communities:

    Jasienica Rosielna 6 miles ENE
    Jedlicze 7 miles W
    Domaradz 8 miles NE
    Brzozów 9 miles E
    Rymanów 9 miles SSE
    Strzyżów 10 miles N
    Niebylec 11 miles NNE
    Dukla 12 miles SSWF
    Frysztak 12 miles NW
    Zarszyn 13 miles SE
    Nowy Żmigród 14 miles WSW
    Jasło 16 miles W
    Osiek Jasielski 16 miles WSW
    Czudec 16 miles N
    Błażowa 17 miles NE
    Wielopole Skrzyńskie 18 miles NNW
    Jaśliska 18 miles S
    Kołaczyce 18 miles WNW
    Bukowsko 20 miles SE

List price: $55.95, available from JewishGen for $38


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Yizkor Books in Print     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Director, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright © 1999-2021 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 25 Apr 2020 by LA