Gombin: The Life and Destruction of a Jewish Town in Poland

Translation of
Gombin: Dos Lebn un Umkum fun
a Yiddish Shtetl in Poylin

(Gąbin, Poland)

Published by the Yizkor Books in Print Project
part of Yizkor Books Project of JewishGen, Inc.

Original Yizkor Book Edited by: A. Shulman
Published in New York, 1969
Translation Project Coordinators: Leon Zamosc, Ada Holtzman z”l
Layout: Jonathan Wind
Cover Design: Jan Fine
Name Indexing: Jonathan Wind
Hard Cover, 8.5” by 11”, 450 pages with original photographs.

Details:

This is the English translation of the memorial book Gombin, The Life and Destruction of a Jewish Town in Poland (Gombin, Dos Lebn un Umkum fun a Yidish Shtetl in Poyln), published in 1969 by the Gombiner Landsmanschaft in America.

The book is a unique source of information about the vanished Jewish community of Gombin. Its narratives, testimonies and photographs offer a vivid overview of the history, religious and secular institutions, leading personalities, social and cultural activities, and everyday life of the Gombin Jews before the Second World War. They also convey the horrors of their persecution, suffering and annihilation after Nazi Germany’s occupation of Poland. As an important addition to the original version, the book includes a new appendix with individual information about more than two thousand Gombiners who are known to have perished during the Shoah.

This publication by the Yizkor- Books-in-Print Project of JewishGen Inc. provides the English-speaking community a primary resource for researchers and for individuals seeking information about the ancestral towns of their families.

Jewish Population in 1900: 2,539

Alternate names: Gąbin [Polish], Gombin [Yiddish, German, Russian], Gambin

Gombin, Poland is located at 52°24’ N 19°44’ E and 55 miles W of Warszawa

 

Nearby Jewish Communities:

Sanniki 7 miles SE
Plock 10 miles N
Gostynin 11 miles WNW
Kiernozia 11 miles SSE
Żychlin 11 miles SSW
Bodzanow 14 miles ENE
Bielsk 19 miles N
Kutno 19 miles SW
Sobota 20 miles S
Wyszogrod 20 miles E

 

List price: Available from JewishGen for $32


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Yizkor Books in Print     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Director, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright © 1999-2021 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 17 Jan 2021 by LA