JCR-UK

the former

Upton Park District Synagogue

London E6

 

 

   
 


Page created: 27 August 2006
Latest revision or update: 8 February 2018

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Upton Park District Synagogue

Former Names:

Upton Park Associate Synagogue

Upton Park Synagogue (until 1923)

Last Address:

Tudor Road, Green Street, London E6

Previous Addresses:

277 Katherine Road, Forest Gate, London E7 (1918-1922).

Prior to then in a house in Plashet Grove, East Ham, London E6 and a house in Queens Road, London E17

Date Formed:

1911

Current Status:

Closed 1972 - incorporated by West Ham District Synagogue to form the West Ham & Upton Park Synagogue

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An associate synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1923, becoming a district synagogue in 1937.(i)

Membership Data:

Number of male seat-holders to 1970(ii):

1940

1950

1960

1970

159

177

237

169

Local Government District:

Upton Park is situated in east London, north of the river Thames and it, and all addresses listed for the Congregation, are now in the London Borough of Newham.(iii) Previously, until 1965, all these addresses, apart from Queens Road, were in the former County Borough of East Ham (which had been a municipal borough until 1915). Queens Road was in the former County Borough of West Ham.

Cemetery Information:

For United Synagogue cemeteries, see Cemeteries of the United Synagogue.

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) The United Synagogue 1870-1970 by Aubrey Newman (1977), pp. 221 and 223.

  • (ii) The United Synagogue 1870-1970 by Aubrey Newman (1977), pp. 216/217.

  • (iii) The London Borough of Newham, an Outer London Borough within the Greater London administrative area, was created on 1 April 1965 upon the merger of the former County Boroughs of East Ham and West Ham (both unitary authorities geographically in the county of Essex) with some small adjoining areas.

 

Bibliography and Other Material relating to the this congregtion

on JCR-UK

  • Bibliography.

    •  Earlham Grove Shul: One Hundred Years of West Ham Synagogue and Community by Bloch, Howard  1997 (published by the West Ham & Upton Park Synagogue).

    • The Lost Synagogues of London. Renton, P., 2000 (Tymsder Publications, London)  p. 144

    • Other Newham bibliography.

 

Congregational Records

Registration District (BDM):

  • Newham - Register Office website

  • Previous Registration Districts:

    • East Ham - until 1 January 1968 (except Queens Road, which remained in West Ham);

    • West Ham - from founding of congregation until 1 October 1935.

    • (All records would now be held by current office.)

Marriage Records:

Marriage Registers (first entry January 1926; last entry October 1971) deposited with Newham Register Office.


List of United Synagogue Congregations

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Newham

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

 
 

 
 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2019 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved