JCR-UK

Walford Road Synagogue

Stoke Newington, London N16

 

 

   
 


Page created: 28 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 12 September 2017

Walford Street Synagogue, London
Walford Road Synagogue
David Newman 2017

Congregation Data

Name:

Walford Road Synagogue

Former Name:

New Dalston Synagogue (until 1920's)

Current Address:

99 Walford Road,(i) Stoke Newington, London N16 8EF

Former Address:

Previously at 99 Belgrade Road,(ii) Stoke Newington London N16, until 1920's.

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

1912

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

None, but was affiliated to the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC) from late 1930's until about early1950's.

Local Government Districts:

Walford Road and Belgrade Road are both now in the London Borough of Hackney and were previously (until 1965) in the former Metropolitan Borough of Stoke Newington.(iii)

Registration District (BDM):

Hackney(iv) - Register Office website

Cemetery
Information:

For United of Orthdox Hebrew Congregation cemeteries, see Cemeteries of the UOHC

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) Walford Road runs for some 450 feet west from Stoke Newington Road (A10), approximately 0.7 miles south of Stoke Newington railway station. It is considered part of the "Greater Stamford Hill" area which comprises Stamford Hill proper, Upper Clapton and certain adjoining areas, including parts of Stoke Newington, which contain the largest concentration of Haredi Jews in Europe. 

  • (ii) Belgrade Road runs some for some 450 feet west from Stoke Newington Road (A10), approximately 1,000 south of Walford Road. 

  • (iii) The London Borough of Hackney, an Inner London Borough within the Greater London administrative area, was created on 1 April 1965 upon the merger of the former Metropolitan Boroughs of Hackney, Stoke Newington and Shoreditch. These metropolitan boroughs (each established in 1900) had been within the (then abolished) County of London (established in 1899). 

  • (iv) The former Registration Districts were Stoke Newington, until 1 July 1979, and, prior thereto, Hackney, from the founding of the Congregation until 1 October 1930. All registers would now be held by current register office.

 

List of UOHC Congregations

Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill, Hackney and Neighbourhood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Other Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

 
 

 
 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2019 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved