JCR-UK

Beis Hamedresh Biala

(Birkas Zvi Biala)

Stamford Hill, London N16

 

 

   
 


Page created: 9 June 2017
Latest revision or update: 11 June 2017

Congregation Data

Name:

Beis Hamedresh Biala

Former Name:

Birkas Zvi Biala (until 2012(i))

Address:

45-47 Moundfield Road, Stamford Hill, London N16 6DT(ii)

(Location: Moundfield Road, runs south for about 900 feet from Craven Park Road in the direction of Clapton Common about quarter of a mile east of the most northern section of the road Stamford Hill (A10).)

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

Formed about 2011. However, the Congregation may have been the successor congregation to Biala Chelkas Yehoshua Beth Hemedrash.(iii)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

A synagogue associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC).

Incorporated Congregation:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Minister or Rabbi:

Rabbi B. L. Rabinowitz - from about 2010 until at least 2013.(iv)

Local Government Districts:

In common with most of the Greater Stamford Hill area, Cazenove Road is in the London Borough of Hackney, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.
The North London district of Stamford Hill, extending into Upper Clapton, parts of Stoke Newington, and some other adjoining areas, include the largest concentration of Haredi Jews in Europe.

Registration Districts:

Since 1 July 1979 - Hackney

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) Jewish Year Books for 2011 and 2012.

  • (ii) 47 Moundfield Road, was the address of the Halaser Birkath Yehuda Beth Hamedras, according to Jewish Year Books up to 2010, after which the Gur (Avreichium) congregation ceases to be listed. It is probable that the Congregation acquired the premises from the defunct Gur (Avreichium) congregation, rather than there having been a change of name of the Congregation.

  • (iii) The Congregation first appears as a separate congregation in the Jewish Year Book for 2011.

  • (iv) Named as Rabbi of the Congregation in Jewish Year Books from 2011 until at least 2013, although later Jewish Year Books may also name him as the Rabbi. Rabbi B.L. Rabinowitz was shown as rabbi of Biala Chelkas Yehoshua Beth Hemedrash until 2010.


Other Congregation Information



Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill, Hackney and Neighbourhood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Other Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of UOHC Congregations

 
 

 
 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2019 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved