JCR-UK

the former

Mill Hill, Kingsbury & District Reform Synagogue

London, NW7

 

 

JCR-UK is a genealogical and historical website covering all Jewish communities and
congregations throughout the British Isles and Gibraltar, both past and present.

Congregation Data

Name:

Mill Hill, Kingsbury & District Reform Synagogue

Former Name:

Mill Hill Reform Synagogue (until about 1991)(i)

Address:

Not known(ii)

Date Founded:

By 1977(iii)

Current Status:

Closed about 1995(iv)

Ritual:

Reform

Affiliation:

A former constituent synagogue of the Reform Synagogues of Great Britain (now the Movement for Reform Judaism).(v)

Ministers:
(To view a short profile of a minister - hold the curser over his or her name.)

Rabbi Barbara Macy Borts - about 1981(vi)

Rabbi Michael R. Heilbron - from about 1987 until about 1991(vii)

Charitable Status:

The congregation was a registered charity (no. 274444), registered on 27 October 1977 and removed from the register on 11 August 1998 as had "cesed to exist".(viii)

Local Government District:

Mill Hill, a residential suburb in Northwest London just to the east of Edgware, is in the London Borough of Barnet (formed 1965).

Bibliography -  Barnet

Registration District (BMD):

Barnet(ix) - Link to Register Office website

Cemetery Information:

It is assumed that membership of the synagogue included burial rights through the Jewish Joint Burial Society (JJBS). See also Cemeteries of Reform Judaism Synagogues

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) This was the name under which the congregation was listed in Jewish Year Books from its first listing through 1991.

  • (ii) No addresss was given for the congregation in its listings in Jewish Year Books, except for the 1995 edition, which gave the contact address as c/o 51 Hale Drive, NW7 3EL.

  • (iii) Based upon the year in which the congregation was registered as a charity (see below). However, it was not listed in a Jewish Year Book until 1988.

  • (iv) Based upon the congregation's final listing in the Jewish Year Book 1995.

  • (v) As listed in Jewish Year Books.

  • (vi) Based upon Service for the induction of Rabbi Barbara Borts, Mill Hill Reform Synagogue, 22 November 1981.

  • (vii) Based upon Rabbi Heilbron's listing as minister of this congregation in Jewish Year Books from 1988 through 1991.

  • (viii) Charities Commissioners website (in beta trial stage), accessed 22 November 2018.

  • (ix) The former Registration District was Hendon, from the formation of Congregation until 1 April 1999. Any registers would now be held by current register office.


List of Reform Judaism Congregations

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Barnet

Jewish Congregations in Greater London (other than East End)

Greater London home page

Page created: 21 November 2018
Latest revision or update: 13 February 2019


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2019 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved