JCR-UK

the former

Dalston (Federation) Synagogue

and Talmud Torah

Dalston, London E8

 

 

   
 


Page created: 7 December 2006
Latest revision or update: 15 August 2017

Congregation Data

Name:

Dalston (Federation) Synagogue and Talmud Torah

Former Names:

Sandringham Road Synagogue, also known as
Schiff's Beth Hamedrash

Address:

213 -215 Amhurst Road, Dalston, London E8

Previously at 1 Sandringham Road, London E8

Date Formed:

1920's

Current Status:

Closed, after 1966

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue to the Federation of Synagogues.

Local Government Districts:

The northeast London district of Dalston is in the London Borough of Hackney and was previously (until 1 April 1965) in the somewhat smaller former Metropolitan Borough of Hackney.(i)

Bibliography - Hackney

Registration District (BDM):

Hackney (since founding of congregation) - Register Office website

Cemetery
Information:

For Federation of Synagogues cemeteries, see Cemeteries of the Federation of Synagogues.

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) The London Borough of Hackney, an Inner London Borough within the Greater London administrative area, was created on 1 April 1965 upon the merger of the former Metropolitan Borough of Hackney with the smaller Metropolitan Boroughs of Stoke Newington and Shoreditch. These areas had been within the (then abolished) County of London (established in 1899).


List of Congregations in the Federation of Synagogues

Street Directory of Synagogues in Stamford Hill, Clapton and Neighbourhood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Jewish Congregations in Greater London (other than East End)

Greater London home page

 
 

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2019 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved