JCR-UK

Chelsea Affiliated Synagogue

Chelsea, London SW3

 

 

   
 


Page created: 18 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 8 January 2018

Congregation Data

Name:

Chelsea Synagogue

Former Name:

Victoria & Chelsea Associate Synagogue

Address:

Smith Terrace, Smith Street, Chelsea, London SE3 4DL (Site of synagogue since 1916. Present synagogue built approximately 1958, consecrated November 1959)

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

1913-16

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An associate synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1917, becoming an affiliated synagogue in 1949.

Membership Data:

Number of male seat-holders:(i)

1917

1950

1960

1970

52

75

145

125

Local Government Districts:

Chelsea is an affluent area of Central London and is within the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (a London Borough) and was previously (until 1965) in the former Metropolitan Borough of Chelsea.(ii)

Registration District (BDM):

Kensington and Chelsea(iii) - Register Office website

Cemetery
Information:

For United Synagogue cemeteries, see Cemeteries of the United Synagogue.

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) The United Synagogue 1870-1970 by Aubrey Newman (1977), pages 216/7.

  • (ii) The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, an Inner London Borough within the Greater London administrative area, was created on 1 April 1965 upon the merger of the former Metropolitan Borough of Chelsea and the Royal Metropolitan Borough of Kensington (both established in 1900). Both areas had been within the (then abolished) County of London (established in 1899).

  • (iii) The former Registration District was Chelsea, from formation of the congregation until 1 July 1981. All registers would now be held by current register office.

 

Bibliography, On-line Articles and Other Material
relating to this Congregation

on JCR-UK

 

List of United Synagogue Congregations

Jewish Congregations in the Royal London Borough of Kensington and Chelsea

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

 

 
 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2019 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved