JCR-UK

Bromley Reform Synagogue

Bromley, Kent

 

 

JCR-UK is a genealogical and historical website covering all Jewish communities and
congregations throughout the British Isles and Gibraltar, both past and present.
NOTE: We are not the official website of this congregation, which can be reached by clicking on the congregation's logo below.

Congregation Data

Name:

Bromley Reform Synagogue

Former Name:

Bromley & District Synagogue (until about 1971)(i)

Address:

28 Highland Road, Bromley, Kent BR1 4AD (since 1967)(ii)

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

1964(iii)

Ritual:

Reform

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of the Movement for Reform Judaism (formerly the Reform Synagogues of Great Britain).

Website:

http://www.bromleyshul.org.uk/

Ministers:
(To view a short profile of a minister who also served other UK congregations - name in blue - hold the curser over his or her name.)

Rabbi David Freeman(v) - from about 1976 until about 1987

Rabbi Sylvia Helen Fay Rothschild - from 1987 until 2002(vi)

Rabbi Tony Hammond - from about 2003 until 2013(vii)

Rabbi Jason Holtz(viii) - from September 2013 until May 2018

Rabbi Chava Koster(ix) - from January 2019 until present (March 2019)

Membership Data:

In both 2010 and 2016 - listed as having 200 to 299 members (by household)(x)

Congregation's Newsletter:

Highlight - viewable on-line

Legal & Charitable Status:

On 6 November 2002, the congregation was incorporated as a registered company, Bromley & District Reform Synagogue Limited (company no. 04583645), a private company limited by guarantee without share capital, which was dormant until 30 November 2003. The congregation was previously an unincorporated charity, whose assets were transfered to the company on 1 December 2003.

It is also a registered charity, with an alternate name, Bromley Reform Synagogue, whose current registration (no. 1098431) dates from 8 July 2003.(xi)

Local Government District:

Bromley is a suburban town and the administrative centre of the London Borough of Bromley and was (until 1965) part of the former Municipal Borough of Bromley.(xii)

Bibliography - London

Registration District (BMD):

Bromley (since founding of the Congregation) - Register Office website

Cemetery Information:

Membership of the synagogue includes burial rights through the Jewish Joint Burial Society (JJBS) at one of its cemeteries, principally the Western Cemetery in Cheshunt. There is also the option (through the JJBS) of a Woodland Burial in Cheshunt or cremation at Golders Green Crematorium.

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) This was the name under which the congregation was listing in Jewish Year Books through 1971.

  • (ii) Congregation's website, accessed 1 June 2018.

  • (iii) Jewish Year Books and Congregation's website.

  • (iv) Reserved.

  • (v) Based upon Rabbi Freeman's listing in Jewish Year Books from 1977 through 1987.

  • (vi) Based upon Rabbi Rothschild's listing in Jewish Year Books from 1988 through 2003 and her "Who's Who" entry in Jewish Year Books (latest 2015).

  • (vii) Based upon Rabbi Hammond's listing in Jewish Year Books from 2004 through 2013.

  • (viii) Profile formerly on congregation's website,, accessed 1 June 2018, which also included a report that Rabbi Holtz's last Sabbath with the congragation was on 26 May 2018. Rabbi Holtz was ordained in 2010.

  • (ix) Based upon notice in the congregation's newsletter, January 2019. Rabbi Koster was ordained in 1997, being the first women to be ordained in The Netherlands. She subsequently served as associate rabbi of Temple B'nai Abraham, Livingston, New Jersey and was later rabbi at the Village Temple, New York City (1999-2016) before joining Bromley. (Profile on website of film " Kolishah".) .

  • (x) Reports on "Synagogue Membership in the United Kingdom in 2010" and "...in 2016", published by BOD and JPR. Link to reports. (

  • (xi) Charities Commissioners website (in beta trial stage), accessed 1 June 2018.

  • (xii) The London Borough of Bromley, an Outer London Borough within the Greater London administrative area, was created on 1 April 1965 upon the merger of the Municipal Borough of Bromley with Municipal Borough of Beckenham and the Urban Districts of Penge and Orpington and the Chislehurst part of the Urban District of Chislehurst and Sidcup. All these areas had then been part of the County of Kent.

 

On-line Articles and Other Material
relating to this Congregation


List of Reform Judaism Congregations

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Bromley

List of Member Synagogues of the Jewish Joint Burial Society

Jewish Congregations in Greater London (other than East End)

Greater London home page


Page created: 26 October 2006
Data significantly expanded and notes added: 1 June 2018
Latest revision or update: 15 March 2019


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2019 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved