JCR-UK

the former

Rouel Road Synagogue

(formerly Bermondsey & Rotherhithe Synagogue)

London SW16

 

 

   
 


Page created: 23 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 28 December 2017

Congregation Data

Name:

Rouel Road Synagogue

Former Name:

Bermondsey and Rotherhithe Synagogue (until about 1935)

Addresses:

Rouel Road, Bermondsey, London SE16 (from about 1936) - a former congregational church.

Previously at 4 Union Road (now Jamaica Road), Bermondsey, London SE16 (apart from about 1915 to 1916, when congregation moved to 31 Old Kent Road, London SE1)

Date Formed:

1911

Current Status:

Closed about 1970

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

Independent until about 1935, when it became affiliated with the Federation of Synagogues.

Local Government Districts:

Bermondsey and Rotherhithe (to its east) are Central London districts on the southern bank of the river Thames. They are within the  London Borough of Southwark and was previously (until 1 April 1965) in the former Metropolitan Borough of Bermondsey.(i)

Registration District (BDM):

Southwark(ii) - Register Office website

Cemetery
Information:

See Cemeteries of the Federation of Synagogues.

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) The London Borough of Southwark, an Inner London Borough within the Greater London administrative area, was created on 1 April 1965 upon the merger of the former Metropolitan Boroughs of Bermondsey, Camberwell and Southwark (all established in 1900). These areas had been within the (then abolished) County of London (established in 1899).

  • (ii) The former Registration Districts were Bermondsey, from 1 April 1934 until 1 April 1965 and, prior thereto, St Olave (Bermondsey), from the founding of congregation. All registers would now be held by the current register office.

 

Bibliography, On-line Articles and Other Material
relating to this Congregation

on JCR-UK


List of Congregations in the Federation of Synagogues

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Southwark

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

 

 
 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2018 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved