JCR-UK

the former

Hightown & Cracow Synagogue

Cheetham, Manchester

 

 

   
 


Page created: 15 February 2017
Latest revision or update: 16 July 2017

Congregation Data

Name:

Hightown & Cracow Synagogue

Former Name:

Hightown Synagogue until incorporation of Cracow Synagogue in 1915

Address:

64 Elizabeth Street, Cheetham, Manchester 8
Formerly of Bell Street, Hightown, Manchester 8 until at least 1905(i).

(The congregation was considered part of the "North Manchester" Jewish community.)

Date Formed:

Founded by 1896(ii)

Current Status:

Merged in early/mid 1940 with the now defunt Chevra Kadisha Synagogue (although 64 Elizabeth Street became the address of the merged congregation).

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Local Authority:

Cheetham is in the centre of Manchester and is now part (since 1974) of the metropolitan borough of the City of Manchester, within the metropolitan county of Greater Manchester (which no longer has any administrative powers).

From 1889 to 1974, the City of Manchester was a county borough (a unitary authority), geographically (though not administratively) within the County of Lancashire..

Cemetery Information:

See Manchester Jewish Cemeteries Information on Manchester Jewish Community home page

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) Bell Street appears as the Congregation's address in Jewish Year Book, 1906.

  • (ii) Appears in Jewish Year Book, 1896/97.


Greater Manchester Jewish Community home page


Jewish Congregations in the City of Manchester (metropolitan borough)

Street Directory of Jewish Congregations in Greater Manchester

Jewish Communities of England home page

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2021 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved