JCR-UK

the former

Nusach Ari Synagogue & Beth Hamesdrash

Crown Street, Liverpool, Mersyside

 

 

   
 


Page created: 22 August 2005
Latest revision or update: 6 February 2017


The Crown Street Synagogue (date not known)

Congregation Data

Name:

Nusach Ari Synagogue, formerly the Beth Hamedrash

Former Names:

Initially known as the Beth Hamedrash Synagogue, and later known as the Nusach Ha'ari Beth Hamedrash.

Crown Street Synagogue (see below)

Addresses:

2 Dovedale Road, Liverpool L18 9TB, from about 1982.
Previously Rex Cohen Court, Lathbury Lane, Liverpool 17 (from about 1981 to 1982);

18 Church Street, Liverpool 15 (from 1968 to 1981);  and

55 Crown Street (from 1908 until 4 June 1968)
During this period, the congregation was often generally referred to as the Crown Street Synagogue
(Note: 55 Crown Street was also the address of the Kemal Chassidim Synagogue, in at least 1909, as well as the New Beth Hamedrash, from 1896 until 1908, the latter being one of the congregations that amalgamated to form the New Central Synagogue (believed to be the Shaw Street Congregation) in about 1908. The actual relationship between these congregations is still to be ascertained. 

Date Founded:

1902 (incorporating Nusach Sfard Russell Street Congregation from about 1939)

Current Status:

Closed about 1992

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi (Nusah Ari)

Marriage Certification:

Worship Number: 45377
Registration District: Liverpool

Membership Data:

1938 - 53 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1939)

Cemetery Information:

See Liverpool Jewish Cemeteries Information on Liverpool Jewish Community home page

 

On-line Articles and other Material relating to this Congregation

on Third Parties' websites

 

Congregational Records

At Liverpool Records Office:

  • 1949-1972: financial ledgers and papers. (ref: Acc 4447; NRA catalogue reference: NRA 30752 Liverpool Nusach Ari)

  • 1949-1986: minutes, corresp, financial records and miscellaneous. (ref: 296 NUS; NRA catalogue reference: NRA 44546)

At Board of Deputies:

  • marriage records (ref: 29/6a/1-2)


Liverpool Jewish Community home page

Other Jewish Congregations in Merseyside


Jewish Communities of England home page

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2019 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved