JCR-UK

Liverpool Old Hebrew Congregation

Princes Road

Liverpool, Mersyside

 

 

   
 


Page created 22 August 2005
Latest revision or update: 7 May 2017


Interior of the Prince's Street Synagogue (date unknown)

Congregation Data

Name:

Liverpool Old Hebrew Congregation
(also known as Princes Road Synagogue)

Former Names:

Liverpool Hebrew Congregation (until about 1840), then also known as
Seel Street Synagogue

Address:

Princes Road, Liverpool L8 1TG
(Synagogue consecrated in 1874, reconstructed 1952 and refurbished in 1979/80 following an arson attack)

Former Addresses:

Seel Street, Liverpool (1807/8-1874)

133 Upper Frederick Street, Liverpool (1789-1807/8)

Turnton Court, near Customs House, Liverpool (1780-1789)

The was an earlier synagogue in Cumberland Street, Liverpool in 1853, of which no further information is currently available.

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

Congregation formed in about 1780.  By 1806, the congregation had acquired the synagogue in Seel Street (on land received as a gift from the Liverpool municipality) and the synagogue was erected in 1807/8. In about 1836, a split developed in the congregation, which led to the establishment of the breakaway Liverpool New Hebrew Congregation in 1842.

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

A provincial synagogue under the aegis of the Chief Rabbi.

Official Wesite:

http://www.princesroad.org

Minister:

Rabbi Ariel Abel - current (January 2016)

Marriage Certification:

Worship Number: 70731
Registration District: Liverpool

Membership Data:

1845 - 48 ba'ale batim and 131 seatholders (Chief Rabbi's Questionnaire)

1851 - 250 appropriated seats (The Rise of Provincial Jewry by C. Roth, 1950.)

1852 - 116 seatholders (Board of Deputies return)

1860 - 108 seatholders (Board of Deputies return)

1870 - 167 seatholders (Board of Deputies return)

1880 - 304 seatholders (Board of Deputies return)

1890 - 387 seatholders (Board of Deputies return)

1896 - 410 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1896-7)

1900 - 410 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1896-7); 395 (Board of Deputies return)

1938 - 399 seatholders (Jewish Year Book 1939)

1999 - 250  (Board of Deputies)

2016 - 200 families  (Synagogue's website)

Cemetery Information:

From 1789 until the present, the Congregation has used for successive burial grounds (two of which are no longer extants). For details see Liverpool Jewish Cemeteries Information on Liverpool Jewish Community home page.

 

On-line Articles and Other Material
relating to Liverpool Old Hebrew Congregation

on JCR-UK

 

Congregational Records

At Liverpool Records Office:

  • 1790-1984: registers of births, marriages and burials. (ref: Acc 2830; NRA catalogue reference: NRA 30753 Liverpool Old Hebrew)

  • 1789-1992: deeds, legal papers (ref: Acc 4916).

  • 1869-1889: papers (ref: Acc 5060)

  • 1878-1928: correspondence relating to the sale of Kosher meat and other social issues (ref: Acc 5892)

  • 1801-2001: minutes, reports, deeds, register of births, register of marriages, register of deaths, financial records, corresp and misc. (ref: 296 OHC; NRA catalogue reference: NRA 44546)

Held Privately:

  • 1837-2010: records including registers of marriages and deaths, annual reports, Braham Trust Girls' account books, videos and audio cassettees. (Enquiries to The National Archives, Archives Sector Development, Ruskin Avenue, Kew, Richmond TW9 4DU.)


Liverpool Jewish Community home page

Other Jewish Congregations in Merseyside


Jewish Communities of England home page

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2019 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved