JCR-UK

the former

Basildon Hebrew Congregation

Basildon, Essex

 
 

 

   
 

 

Town of Basildon

Basildon, designated a “New Town” in 1949, is in southeast England about 25 miles northeast of London, with a population of about 120,000.  It is a local government district of the county of Essex, formed in 1974 but based primarily on the area formerly covered by Basildon Urban District.

Basildon Jewish Community

There was a small Jewish community in Basildon established from the 1950s. However, this has now dwindled and the synagogue has closed.

Congregation Data

Name:

Basildon Hebrew Congregation (also known as Basildon Synagogue)

Former Name:

Basildon Jewish Community until about 1960(i)

Address:

"Whiteway", Basildon Road, Laindon, Basildon, Essex (from about 1975 until about 1998(ii))

Previously, services held at Park Avenue, High Road, Basildon.

Current Status:

Closed about 2004(iii) - merged with Southend and Westcliff Hebrew Congregation.

Date Founded:

1958(iv)

Affiliatiion:

The congregation was affiliated to the Southend and Westcliff Hebrew Congregation in the early 1960s.(v)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Registration District:

Essex (Brentwood)(vi) (since 1 February 2010) - Register Office website.

Cemetery Information:

There is no Jewish cemetery in Basildon and burial arrangements were made through the Southend and Westcliff Hebrew Congregation.(vii)

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) This was the name under which the congregation was listed  in the Jewish Year Book 1960. 

  • (ii) Based upon the the first reference to this address in the Jewish Year Book 1974 and the last reference in the 1996 edition. From the Jewish Year Book 1997, it stated that services were held in members' homes. 

  • (iii) The Jewish Year Book 2005 was the first to state that the congregation had merged with the Southend & Westcliff congregatiion.

  • (iv) Jewish Year Books.

  • (v) Jewish Year Books 1961 to 1963.

  • (vi) The former Registration Districts were Brentwood, from formation of congregation until 1 April 1974, then Basildon for three months until 1 July 1974, then Brentwood again until 1 February 2010. Any registers would now be held by current register office.

  • (vii) Jewish Year Books from 1992.

 

Basildon Jewish Population Data

1961

75

Jewish Year Book 1962

1967

100

Jewish Year Book 1968

1979

80

Jewish Year Book 1980

1982

50

Jewish Year Book 1983

1984

40

Jewish Year Book 1985

1986

30

Jewish Year Book 1987

1987

25

Jewish Year Book 1988

1991

22

Jewish Year Book 1992

1993

15

Jewish Year Book 1994

1997

12

Jewish Year Book 1998

1998

10

Jewish Year Book 1999

2004

8

Jewish Year Book 2005


Jewish Congregations in Essex

Jewish Communities of England home page

Page created: 14 March 2006
Latest revision or update: 26 July 2018


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2019 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved