JewishGen Home Page

Inventory: The Miriam Weiner “Routes to Roots Collection” @JewishGen

The following material is currently available on JewishGen, or nearing completion:

  1. BELARUS:
    1. Archive inventories: these include the National Historic Archives of Minsk and Grodno as well as several regional archives - in progress.
    2. Comprehensive articles written by archivists in Belarus about their holdings:
    3. Summary translations of documents from the following towns:
      Baranovichi, Belynich, Berestovitsa, Bobruisk, Borisov, Bragin, Brest-Litovsk, David-Gorodok, Divin, Dokshitsy, Glussk, Golovchinsk, Gomel, Gorodets, Igumen/Cherven, Kalinkovichi, Khislavichi, Khotimsk, Kletsk, Kobrin, Kopatkevichi, Kopyl, Lepel, Lida, Lyady, Lyakovichi, Lyskov, Lyuban, Lyubeshev, Medvedichi, Mir, Mogilev, Mstislavl, Nesvizh, Novogrudok, Ozarichi, Ozery, Pinsk, Rechitsa, Rogachev, Shklov, Slonim, Slutsk, Smorgon, Snov, Starobin, Stolbtsy, Svisloch, Timkovichi, Traby, Ulla, Urechye, Uzda, Uzlyani, Vitebsk, Volkovysk, Zhelodok, Zhlobin.
  2. BESSARABIA:
    1. Summary translations and selected photocopies of archive documents.
    2. Inventories from the Moldova National Archives, The ZAGS office (Ministry of Justice) in Soroki and Kishinev (local town hall records throughout Moldova) - in progress.
    3. Photocopies of two complete books:
      • Index to Kishinev Jewish Births: 1829-1857 (approx. 10,500 total names, Russian language)
      • Bessarabia Jewish Births: 1889-1896 (approx. 14,000 total names, Russian language)
    4. Two burial lists:
      • Beltsy Cemetery List - list of burials (4,500 names).  Miriam provided the original list she received from the head of the Jewish community in Beltsy, and also donated the name database she created from the list;
      • Ataki/Otachi Cemetery List - list of burials (657 names), with some burials dating back into the 1700s.

The following material will be added to JewishGen on an ongoing basis:

  1. Holocaust Name Lists:
    1. Surviving Jews in Kielce District: Photocopy of booklet submitted to the World Jewish Congress by the Central Jewish Committee in Poland; 2,192 names from various towns.
    2. Surviving Jews in Lublin: Photocopy of booklet submitted to the World Jewish Congress by the Central Jewish Committee in Poland.  Includes surname, first name, year of birth, names of parents and present address in Lublin.  43 names per page (16 x 43 = 688 names).
    3. List of Names of Surviving Jews in Kielce: Surname, first name, year of birth, parents’ names.  140 names.
    4. Surviving Jews in Czestochowa: Booklet submitted to the World Jewish Congress by the Central Jewish Committee in Poland.  Each surname is followed by first name, year of birth and present address, ages.  2,504 names
    5. Liberated Jews Arrived in Sweden in 1945, List #1: Prepared by the Jewish Congregation in Stockholm.  List is organized by nationality, then last name, first name, date and place of birth, ages.  Average of 50 names per page (158 pages x 50 = 790 names).
    6. List of Jewish Survivors from Kolomyji (formerly Poland, now Ukraine).  Last name, first name and address.  4 pages, average of 184 names per page (4 x 184 = 736 names).
    7. Surviving Jews in Warsaw: Booklet submitted to the World Jewish Congress by the Central Jewish Committee in Poland, 1945.  Last name, first name, year of birth, address in 1939, present address in Warsaw, ages.  Average of 180 names per page (15 x 180 = 2,700 names).
    8. List of Names of the Surviving Jews in Siedlce: Surname, first name, year of birth; names of parents.  87 names.
    9. List of Jews in the Lublin Ghetto, dated March 10, 1941, from Belzycz.  Surname, first name, year of birth.  470 namesSource: The State Archives in Lublin.
    10. List of Jews in the Lublin Ghetto, dated March 10, 1941, from Rejowiec.  Surname, first name, age.  930 namesSource: The State Archives in Lublin.
    11. List of Jews in the Lublin Ghetto, dated March 18, 1941, from Siedliszcz.  Surname, first name, year of birth.  533 namesSource: The State Archives in Lublin.
    12. List of Jews in the Lublin Ghetto, dated April 20, 1942 – October 31, 1942.  Surname, first name, date of death, number of document, address.  197 namesSource: The State Archives in Lublin.
    13. Transport list of Jews from Bezirk Bialystok to Majdanek Camp (in Lublin), 1942-1943.  Surname, first name, date of birth, city of birth, Bar. # (probably barrack number).  570 names (first page of this list is missing).  Source: The State Archives in Lublin.
    14. Burials in Lublin Jewish Cemetery, 1941-1942, Area A-1.  Date, full name, name of father, age at death.  22 pages and approx. 25 names per page (22 x 25 = 550 names).  Source: The State Archives in Lublin, Sygnatura 8.
    15. Lists of people with identification cards in the Lublin ghetto in Majdan Tatarski (district) in 1942.  Surname, first name, date of birth, town (of residence or birth), number (probably I.D. #).  126 pages, number of names in various sections: 402, 400, 207, 243, 93, 180, 449, 333, 257 (approx. 2,564 total names).  Source: The State Archives in Lublin, Zespol Rada Zyd. in Lublin, Sygn. 164.
    16. List of Jews who were inmates at the Majdanek Concentration Camp during World War II.  These people appeared as witnesses in the trial against the former SS men from KL-Lublin which took place before the Region Court at Dusseldorf in the years 1975-1981.  There are 53 names with residence address at the time of testimony at the trial.  These people were primarily from the U.S., Israel and Canada.  The last five names on the list are ex-prisoners from Majdanek who did not participate at the trial, but their names were included because of their rich literary output (memoirs, poems) devoted to the martyrdom of Jews (g. Halina Birenbaum).  Note: List includes cover letter from director of Majdanek Museum authenticating the list of names.
  2. Name Lists for various towns in Poland and Ukraine (Excel files and/or direct links).  Includes cemetery lists, Holocaust lists, census lists, taxpayers, etc.
  3. Weiner’s two books (currently digitized by chapter/section for each book):
    • Jewish Roots in Poland
    • Jewish Roots in Ukraine and Moldova
  4. Maps — various maps for towns/districts in Belarus, Lithuania, Moldova, Poland and Ukraine (click here for more information).
  5. Antique postcard images as well as modern-day views from various countries throughout the world.

 


The JewishGen / Miriam Weiner “Routes to Roots Collection” About Miriam Weiner
Edmond J. Safra Plaza | 36 Battery Place | New York, NY 10280
646.494.5972 | info@jewishgen.org | © 2018, JewishGen. All rights reserved.