JCR-UK

Ohel David Eastern Synagogue

Golders Green, London N.W.11.

 

 

   
 


Page created: 16 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 20 October 2017

Congregation Data

Current Name:

Ohel David Eastern Synagogue

(The Congregation takes its name from Rabbi David Sassoon)

Former Name:

Lincoln Institute Synagogue

Address:

Eastern Institute, 4-15 Broadwalk Lane, Golders Green Road, Golders Green, London NW11 8HD.

These building have been used by the Congregation since 1959, but was not purchased by the Congregation until 2001, and were subsequently refurbished. It was previously home to the Golders Green Beth Hamedrash, then known as the Golders Green Beth Hamedrash and Lincoln Institute.)

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

1959(i)

Ritual:

Sephardi Orthodox. The majority of the members originated from Iraq, India, Iran, Lebanon and Syria and the Congregation uses the special "Nusach Bahgdad", as well as various Middle Eastern traditions and tunes. This is claimed by some to be the oldest nusach reputedly dating back to the first exile and the time of the prophet Daniel.

Affiliation:

It was one of the synagogues that made up the Eastern Jewry Community (or Eastern Jewry Synagogues) established in 1955, but now appears to be independent.

Official Website:

http://www.oheldavid.com

Ministers:

Rabbi S. Abraham - from at least 1980 until at least 1990(ii)

Rabbi Simon Silas - from about 1992 until 1993(iii)

Rabbi Abraham Gubbay - from at least 1994 until July 2010(iv)

Rabbi Asher Sebbag - from about 2011(v) until present (October 2017)(vi)

Membership:

2015 - 450 members (Congregation's website, 2015)

Local Government Districts:

Golders Green, a residential suburb in Northwest London with a substantial Jewish population, is in London Borough of Barnet, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, Golders Green was in the Municipal Borough of Hendon (which was an urban district until 1932) in the County of Middlesex, both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

Barnet (since 1 April 1999) - Register Office website

Previous Register Office: Hendon, from founding of congregation until 1 April 1999.

(All records would now be held by current office.)

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) Jewish Chronicle, 23 December 2015.

  • (ii) Based upon listing in Jewish Year Books 1981 through 1991 and may also have been listed in earlier editions and/or the subsequent edition.

  • (iii) Based upon listing in Jewish Year Books 1993 and 1994 and may also have been listed in the previous edition.

  • (iv) Based upon listing in Jewish Year Books from 1995 and may also have been listed in the previous edition. Rabbi Gubbay died in July 2010

  • (v) First listed as the Congregation's minister in the Jewish Year Book 2012.

  • (vi) Congregation's website, accessed 15 October 2017.

 

List of Sephardi Congregations

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Barnet

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

 
 

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved