JCR-UK

Dalston (Federation) Synagogue

and Talmud Torah

Dalston, London E.8.

 

 

   
 


Page created: 7 December 2006
Latest revision or update: 15 August 2017

Congregation Data

Name:

Dalston (Federation) Synagogue and Talmud Torah

Former Names:

Sandringham Road Synagogue, also known as
Schiff's Beth Hamedrash

Address:

213 -215 Amhurst Road, Dalston, London E8

Previously at 1 Sandringham Road, London E8

Date Formed:

1920's

Current Status:

Closed, after 1966

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue to the Federation of Synagogues.

Local Government Districts:

The Northeast London district of Dalston is in the London Borough of Hackney, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously Dalston was in the somewhat smaller former Metropolitan Borough of Hackney (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration District (BDM):

Hackney (since founding of congregation) - Register Office website

Cemetery
Information:

For Federation of Synagogues cemeteries, see Cemeteries of the Federation of Synagogues.


List of Congregations in the Federation of Synagogues

Street Directory of Synagogues in Stamford Hill, Clapton and Neighbourhood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Jewish Congregations in Greater London (other than East End)

Greater London home page

 
 

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved