Table of Contents Next Page »

Page Outline

Translated by Jerrold Landau

INTRODUCTION

[1 page introduction, Yiddish text]

The unfortunate martyrs!

{p 13}

TELENESHTY

* The beginnings of the city

* Between the two world wars

* Economy and business

{p 14}

THE BEGINNINGS OF THE TOWN OF TELENESHTY

by Alter Hertzovski

[Hebrew text -- pp. 14-15]

[illustration at bottom of page 15]

The opening page of the record book of the Telenesht Chevra Kadisha.

{p 16}

BESSARABIA IN THE ERA OF MOLDAVIAN-TURKISH RULE (until 1812)

by Alter Hertzovski

(General description)

CHAPTER 1 WARS AND CONQUESTS

[Hebrew text - page 16]

{p 17}

THE PRESENCE OF JEWS IN THE AREA OF BESSARABIA

[Hebrew text -- pp. 17-18]

{p 19}

THE BUSINESS OF THE JEWISH SETTLERS

[Hebrew text -- page 19]

{p 20}

A map of Bessarabia and its Jewish settlement in 1817, according to regions. The borders of the regions are indicated. From the book of Jewish population by Umdan.

{p 21}

BESSARABIA -- UNDER CZARIST RULE

/ Jewish settlement in the 19th century /

Chapter 2

[Hebrew text -- page 21]

{p 22}

THE BEGINNINGS OF JEWISH SETTLEMENT

[Hebrew text -- pp 22-23]

{p 24}

A map of 38 Jewish settlements of Bessarabia, in which the Joint maintained agricultural activities in 1922; This includes 9 agricultural settlements.

(From the book by M. Ososkin on Jewish cooperatives in Romania, 1975)

{p 25}

A general map of Bessarabia (from Vinitzky's book "Jewish Bessarabia According to its Establishment", 1973)

{p 26}

2. THE FIRST SETTLERS

[Hebrew text -- pp 26-28]

{p 29}

THE FIRST CENSUS

[Hebrew text -- pp 29-30]

 {p 31}

A page on Teleneshty from the Bessarabia Encyclopedia (1908-1913), in Russian, with Hebrew and Yiddish translation following.

Here is translation:

The town Telenesht, in the area of Bessarabia, region of Orgeyev. According to the 1847 census, the Jewish population was 1637 souls. According to the 1897 registry, the population was 4379, including 3876 Jews.

{p 32}

NUMBERS OF THE JEWISH POPULATION

[Hebrew text -- pp 32-33]

{page 34}

Map of Bessarabia, showing Jewish settlements with 500 or more people, according to the 1897 census.

{page 35}

THE OCCUPATIONS OF THE JEWISH POPULATION / AFTER 1812 /

[Hebrew text -- pp 35-36]

[illustration at bottom of page 36]

Ploughing in an agricultural settlement -- drawn by the artist Nachum Gutman.

{p 37}

CRISIS AND EMIGRATION / 1812 - 1900/

[Hebrew text -- pp 37-39]

{p 39}

CHAPTER 3

THE END OF CZARIST RULE (1917) AND THE ANNEXATION OF BESSARABIA TO ROMANIA

[Hebrew text -- pp 40-43]

{p 44}

COMMERCE AFTER THE ANNEXATION OF BESSARABIA TO ROMANIA

/ 1918-1940 /

1. The Wine Industry

[Hebrew text -- pp 44-45]

[photo at bottom of page 45]

The coopers of the shtetl

{p 46}

[blank page]

{p 47}

2. The Wheat Industry

[Hebrew text -- p 47]

{p 48}

3. The Raising of Sheep

The raising of sheep was one of the important areas industry which two separate groups of people in the town were occupied with. On the one hand, there were wealthy families, such as the Krashkotzki family and the Zimerfeld family, and on the other hand, there were agricultural Jews,who owned plots of land, and tended to vineyards and sheep.

[Hebrew text -- pp 48-49]

{p 50}

4. Light Industry

[Hebrew text -- pp 50-52]

a) Oil Manufacturing

b) Tobacco Manufacturing

[photo on bottom of page 52]

Meir and Aaron Bliarski -- in their confectionery factory the "Konfekton" Paprik.

{p 53}

SMALL SCALE BUSINESS AND ARTISANS (PARNASA IN THE TOWN)

5. Small Scale Business

[Hebrew text -- pp 53-55]

[photo at bottom of page 54]

A Wednesday Market

{p 56}

6. Artisans

[Hebrew text -- p 56]

{p 57}

[drawing at top of page 57]

A shoemaker (drawing by Avraham Feldman)

[drawing at bottom of page 57]

The glassblowers of the town (drawing by A. Feldman)

{p 58}

[drawing on page 58}

Reb Hersh Leib and his goat (drawing by A. Feldman)

{p 59}

[drawing on top of page 59]

The end of Fleshene St.

[drawing on bottom of page 59]

A street in the town (drawing by A. Feldman)

{p 60}

"THE LOAN AND SAVING FUND" OF THE TOWN

[Hebrew text -- pp 60-61]

{p 62}

[Entry on Teleneshty from Encyclopedia Judaica: 15 Sm-Un

296-03 Enc. 352675 -- in English, translated into Hebrew.]

{p 63}

Bibliography

Encyclopedia of the Diaspora "Bessarabian Jewry", Jerusalem - Tel Aviv, 1971.

Pinkas Hakehilot, volume 2. Yad Vashem, Jerusalem 5730.

The Hebrew Encyclopedia, Jerusalem - Tel Aviv

"Breiskaya Encyclopedia", 1908-1913

The Central Office of the Keren Kayemet, Jerusalem

Beit Hatefutzot Museum, affiliated with Tel Aviv University

The Private Archives of David Vinitzky, Givataim

"Jewish Bessarabia in its Establishment", David Vinitzky (2 volumes)

"On The Land of Bessarabia"

"The Jews of Kishinev", Yitzchak Koren, 5710

"Asher Leorem Halchati", Shmuel Spiro

"Marculesti", a Jewish Settlement in Bessarabia

"Orgeyev" -- in its Establishment and Destruction

"A Town in Bessarabia", Rabbi Y. Peles (Kfar Habad)

{p 64}

TELENESHT IN THE 17-18 CENTURIES by A. Ben-Moshe

[Yiddish text -- pp 64-66]

{p 67}

MY SHTETL AS IT WAS by Rudolf (Reuven) Youkilis, U.S.A

[Yiddish text -- pp 67-69]

{p 70}

[photo on page 70]

The Youkilis family in America in the year 1946. Yosel, Levi, Avraham, Moshe, Paul, Baruk, Yankel, Fishel, Sheindel, Sara, Libe, Dora, Rose, Feigele, Ruth, Sonia, and the mother Ita.

{p 71}

THE TOWN IN ITS BLOSSOMING AND ITS DESTRUCTION by Herzl H.

[Hebrew text -- pp 71-74]

[drawing at bottom of page 74]

A street in the town (drawn by A. Feldman)

{p 75}

MY TOWN TELENESHTY by Avraham Feldman, Haifa

[Hebrew text -- 75-76]

{p 77}

MY TOWN TELENESHTY -- I WILL NEVER FORGET! by Aryeh Kuperov

[Hebrew text -- pp 77-79]

{p 80}

ANTI-SEMITISM IN THE TOWN by Alia Soroker (Kuperov)

[Yiddish text -- pp 80-81]

{p 82}

MEIN SHTETL by Avraham Feldman

[Yiddish poem -- pp 82-83]

[illustration at bottom of page 83]

A water carrier

{p 84}

[photo on page 84]

Water carriers with the house of Israel Muchnik of blessed memory in the background.

{p 85}

I REMEMBER YOU by Hersh Shinder

[Yiddish poem -- p 85]

 {p 86}

THE JEWISH BANK IN TELENESHT by Aryeh Kuperov

[Yiddish text -- pp 86-89]

Members of the Committee

Musie Kogan

Beni Shwartzman

Yechiel Roitman

Yaakov Rafaelovitch

Alter Vekslefer

Leib Petroshka

David Krimski

Baruch Zukerman

Baruch Burman

Fishel Berkovitch

{p 90}

A PROFILE OF NACHUM ROITMAN by Aryeh Kuperov

[Hebrew text -- pp 90-91]

[photo on page 91]

N. M. Roitman, the founder of the Jewish Cooperative Movement in Bessarabia.

{p 92}

MY TOWN TELENESHTY by Aryeh Kuperov

[Hebrew text -- pp 92-93]

{p 94}

BESSARABIA UNDER ROMANIAN RULE by Aryeh Kuperov

[Hebrew text -- pp 94-95]

{p 96}

THE LIVES OF THE JEWS IN THE VILLAGES SURROUNDING TELENESHT by Aryeh Kuperov

[Hebrew text -- p 96]

{p 97}

ZIONISM, YOUTH, ALIYA

* CURRENTS AND IDEAS

* NATIONAL INSTITUTIONS

* PIONEERS AND ALIYA

{p 98}

THE FIRST ZIONISTS OF TELENESHTY by H. Alter

[Hebrew text -- page 98]

{p 99}

THE BEGINNINGS OF YOUTH MOVEMENTS IN THE TOWN by H. Alter

[Hebrew text -- pp 99-100]

{p 101}

"YOUNG ZION"

[Hebrew text -- pp 101-102]

[photo at top of page 102]

A group of Young Zion in Teleneshty

{p 103}

"GORDONIA", "BOSLIA" "HATECHIA"

[Hebrew text page 103]

{p 104}

[photo at top of page 104]

A girls group of "Gordonia" (1931)

[photo at bottom of page 104]

A "Gordonia" gathering in Orgeyev, 1933

{p 105}

[photo at top of page 105]

A "Gordonia" group. At the right is Alter Hertzovski of Tzeirei Zion (Young Zion).

[photo at bottom of page 105]

A "Gordonia" group going on Hachshara (see footnote 4). At the right is Herzl Hertzovski (of Tzeirei Zion). At the left is Fruma Berlin (of Tzeirei Zion).

{p 106}

"POALE ZION -- DROR"

[Hebrew text -- pp 106-107]

{p 108}

[photo at top of page 108]

A group of "Poale Zion -- Dror", at the seeing off of Sara Berlin to Israel (1934). Sara Berlin is noted by an X.

[photo at bottom of page 108]

"Poale Zion -- Dror" activists in Telenesht. Top: S. Kodishevitz, M. Fierman (a guest from Koperesht), D. Waldman. Bottom row from right: M. Karnwein, Y, Kirshner, Verheit (from Novo Siletsa), Yankel Rabin.

{p 109}

"HECHALUTZ"

[Hebrew text -- pp 109-110]

{p 111}

[photo top right]

1. Yehudit Kleiman 2. S. Youkilis 3. Chaika Weinberg (from Kalarash) on Hachshara in Tiguna.

[photo top left]

A group of Chalutzim in the city of Bohosh (Chaim Hochman is noted with an X).

[photo bottom right]

Hochman near a well in "Massada"

[photo bottom left]

A group of milk carriers from "Massada" to the city of Belzi. Included are Shlomo Youkilis, Yankel Shreibman, and others.

{p 112}

[photo top]

A group of chalutzim on hachshara at the well known vineyard of the Petroshka family. (from right -- the owner of the vineyard Reb Leib Petroshka and his wife Mariasi 1935).

[photo bottom]

Telenshty natives making aliya (1936). Seeing off Chaim Hochman and Emma (they are marked by X).

{p 113}

[photo top]

The first Gordonia group going to hachshara -- 1933.

[photo bottom]

Chalutzim from Teleneshty sawing wood in Kishinev (July 12, 1934).

{p 114}

A group of youths as they were going off to hachshara. (In the middle, the shaliach Gafni is noted by an X).

{p 115}

GORDONIA -- THE CHALUTZ by Shlomo Youkilis (Michaeli) and Chaim Hochman

[Hebrew text -- pp 115-116]

{p 117}

TZIPORA ETZIONI (PEKEL) IN THOSE DAYS by Mordechai Rishfi

[Hebrew text -- pp 117-118]

{p 119}

FRIENDS -- WHOM WE CAN NEVER FORGET ... by A. H.

[Yiddish text -- pp 119-121]

Yankel Feisman

[his photo on top left]

Israel Gleizer

[his photo is on bottom left]

{p 120}

Dodele Gelman

[his photo is on top left]

Chaike Tove-Gitels (Kaufman-Weisman)

[her photo is on middle left]

{p 121}

Shlomo Felman

[his photo is on top left]

Babe Prefelitzki -- Wallach

[her photo is on bottom left]

{p 122}

NATIONAL FUNDRAISING INSTITUTIONS by H. Alter

Keren Hayesod

[Hebrew text -- pp 122-123]

{p 124}

Keren Kayemet

[Hebrew text -- pp 124-126]

{p 125}

[picture -- has no caption]

An official Keren Kayemet certificate. A certificate of inscription in the Golden Book.

{p 127}

[photo page 127]

A photo of the seeing off of Lea Weiderovich, the emissary (shlicha) of the Keren Kayemet of Israel (1932)

From right: E. Berman, Dr. D. Dorfman, Alter Hertzovski, M. Petroshka, L. Viderovich, (x) B. Prefelitzki, B. Beker, P. Grinspan, Simcha Sheiber, Herzl Hertzovski, Y. Rabin.

{p 128}

ZIONISM IN TELENESHT by Simcha Sheiber

[Hebrew text -- pp 128-129]

{p 130}

THIS IS HOW I MADE ALIYA TO THE LAND OF ISRAEL by Fruma Hertzovski-Berlin

[Hebrew text -- pp 131-132]

[illustration on page 132]

Frima Berliner's Romanian passport, with a visa dates Mar 28, 1933.

{p 133}

MY SHTETL TELENESHT by Yaakov Rabin

[Yiddish text -- pp 133-134]

{p 135}

HOW DID I MAKE ALIYA? by Shmuel Kleiman

In memory of my family.

[Hebrew text -- pp 135-136]

{p 137}

"THE LEFT" IN THE TOWN by A. H.

[Hebrew text -- pp 137-138]

{p 139}

THE THREE TELENESHTY NATIVES WHO CROSSED THE DNEISTER

* from the book "Teleneshty" by Rabbi Y. Peles

Shmuel Wallach

[Hebrew text -- page 139]

{p 140}

Chana Finkelman

[Hebrew text -- page 140]

{p 141}

Buka Rabin

[Hebrew text -- page 141]

{p 142}

THE YOUNG "UPSTARTS" by Avraham Feldman / Haifa

[Hebrew text -- pp 142-144]

 [photo page 144]

A "left" group from the town: B. Kagan, H. Weintraub, P. Branover, Y. Gruman, P. Goldman, V. Roshkovska, G. Roitshtein, Z. Gorodenker, R. Bronstein, Bitl Petroshka, Yuzi Blumis, B. Roitman, Hershel Shinder, and others.

{p 145}

EDUCATION AND CULTURE

MEN OF THE SPIRIT

* Schools

* Teachers and Educators

* Writers and Poets

{p 146}

ENLIGHTENMENT AND EDUCATION By Alter Hertzovski

[Hebrew text -- pp 146-148]

[photo bottom of page 148]

Students of the Gymnasia : Yeshaya Hochman, Pika Pichman, Chaim Hochman

{p 149}

[photo page 149]

A group of students wearing the uniform of the local Gymnasia. 1) Portman 2) Waldman 3) R. Tenditenik 4) Ch. Eliches 5) Burman 6) Blinder 7) L. Sirkovitz 8) Portman 9) L. Ganulin 10) T. Berger 11) R. Gorodenker 12) Shreibman 13) Blinder 14) A. Grinfeld 15,16,17,18) names unknown. At their side a teacher, and in the center Zalman Rosental.

{p 150}

[photo page 150]

The "first class" in the Teleneshty Gymnasia: The teacher: Anana Yakaulevna.

 {p 151}

[photo at top of page 151]

A societal group -- activists and Teleneshty youth at the opening of a new school building.

[photo at bottom of page 151]

The National School (1927) with the teacher Ungurianu.

{p 152}

[photo at top of page 152]

Israel Gleizer whom the students called "The Teacher". He taught "Ivrit Beivrit" .

[photo at bottom of page 152]

Fruma Berlin, a Hebrew teacher with a group of students. The students learnt pure Hebrew.

{p 153}

WRITERS AND POETS by H. Alter

[Hebrew text -- p 153]

{p 154}

S. Ben-Zion (Alter Gutman)

[Hebrew text -- page 154]

[photo at bottom of page 154]

The monument at the grave of Sh. Ben-Zion in the old cemetery of Tel Aviv.

{page 155}

ELIEZER-DAVID ROSENTAL

[drawing of him at top of page]

[Hebrew text -- p 155]

MORDECHAI FINKELMAN

[Hebrew text -- page 155]

{p 156}

ZALMAN ROSENTAL

[photo of him at top of page]

[Hebrew text -- page 156]

{page 157}

MOSHE PINCHEVSKI

(a well known poet in the U.S.S.R)

[photo of him at top of page]

[Hebrew text -- p 157]

{p 158}

NACHUM GUTMAN

[photo of him at top of page]

[Hebrew text -- page 158]

{p 159}

[Yiddish text -- page 159]

(An excerpt from a larger article. M. Pichman)

[drawing at bottom of page 159]

The port of Jaffa

{p 160}

S. BEN-ZION (Simcha Alter Gutman)

Autobiographical selections

[Hebrew text -- page 160-163]

Childhood

My Religious Education

 [drawing at bottom of page 163]

S. Ben-Zion in his home, in the first days of Tel Aviv (a drawing by his son Nachum Gutman).

{p 164}

A LIST OF OUR "MEN OF STATURE" by H. A.

[Hebrew text -- page 164-166]

Dr. David Dorfman

The Weinstocks

{p 175}

Dr. Buma Fisher

Dr. Chaim Warana

Mota Eidelstein

David Rafaelovitch

David Kleiner

{p 166}

Yosef Strolovich

Avraham Kleiderman

Muli Krishkovski

Yankel Bender

Shlomo Feldman

Israel Gleizer

{p 167}

THE TREADER by S. Ben-Zion

[Hebrew text -- pp 167-175]

{p 176}

[whole page illustration of a manuscript in Hebrew]

The first page of the first version of "Maaseh Hanezira" (literally, "The story of the nun").

{p 177}

THE FINAL TROUBADOR OF OUR WRITERS IN BESSARABIA by Sh. Spira

(about Zalman Rosental of blessed memory)

[photo on page 177]

Zalman Rosental

[Hebrew text -- pp 177-179]

{p 180}

THE GREAT WINDFALL ON PURIM NIGHT by Zalman Rosental

(Homorska)

[Hebrew text -- pp 180--182]

{p 183}

THE BROKEN ROOF by Zalman Rosental music by Leib Glantz

[Yiddish poem/song p 183]

[photos on page 183 -- no caption, most probably Zalman Rosental and Leib Glantz]

{p 184}

[musical notes for the song]

 {p 185}

THERE IS A FROST, WHAT A MECHAYE by Zalman Rosental

[Yiddish poem -- pp 185-186]

{p 187}

IN A SHTETL THERE IS A SHTIBEL by Zalman Rosental, music by Leib Glantz *

* This folk song was written has two different versions 1) In A Shtetl Shteit A Shtibel 2) Ba Dem Shtetl Shteit A Shtibel

[Yiddish poem/song - p 187]

{p 188}

[musical notes for the song]

{p 189}

THE LAMENTING SONG OF TELENESHT

(excerpts from a larger poem)

by Moshe Pinchevski (Soviet Union)

January 1946

[Yiddish poem -- pp 189-190]

{p 191}

PORNIALA

[Yiddish poem -- pp 191-192]

footnote at bottom of page 191: Porniala -- a folk melody without words in Bessarabia.

{p 193}

FLORINDA by Moshe Pinchevski

("Second songs", Buenos Aires, 1918)

[Yiddish poem -- pp 193-195]

{p 196}

THUS WAS I * by Moshe Pinchevski

[Yiddish poem page 196]

* printed in Arad and worked on in Kishinev, 12 March, 1922

{p 197}

PERSONALTIES AND HAPPENINGS

* Public Personalities

* Profiles

* Stories

{p 198}

PERSONALITIES AND HAPPENINGS by A. H.

[Hebrew text -- p 198]

{p 199}

PROFILES by B. Alger

Dr. D. Dorfman

[Hebrew text -- pp 199-200]

[photo top of page one 199]

{p 200}

[photo at bottom of page]

Teleneshty notables at the gravestone of Dr. D. Dorfman on the first anniversary of his death.

{p 201}

Reb Leib Petroshka

[Hebrew text -- pp 201-202]

[photo top left of page 201]

Leib Petroshka, his wife Mariasi, and their daughter Gitele

{p 203}

Levi Petroshka

[Hebrew text -- p 203]

(from the book "Orgeyev in its Establishment and Destruction")

[photo bottom of page 203]

The family of Levi Petroshka in their winter horse-drawn sled in deep snow.

{p 204}

David Vekselman

[Hebrew text -- p 204]

{p 205}

Dr. Avraham Kleiderman

[Hebrew text -- p 205]

{p 206}

David Krimski

[Hebrew text -- p 206]

{p 207}

Reb Avraham Gafandski

[Hebrew text -- p 207]

[photo page 207]

{p 208}

[photo at top of page 208]

Moshe Berlin

[photo middle right of page 208]

Leibish

[photo middle left]

Batia

[Hebrew text -- p 208]

{p 209}

Reb Israel Hochman

[Hebrew text -- p 209]

[photo top of page 209]

Reb Israel, his daughter Ethel, Yankel Gleizer, and the children.

{p 210}

THE FAMILY OF YITZCHAK AND RIVKA BERGER by Aryeh Kuperov

[Hebrew text -- pp 210-211]

[photo of him page 210]

{p 212}

[photo page 212]

This picture is from 1913 when Yitzchak Berger was the "Starasta" of Telenesht (X). Links Honten, the "Kazina Rabbi", Dr. D. Dorfman.

The seal of the "Starasta"

{p 213}

A PROFILE OF MOSHE SOROKER by Olga Sorokor

[Hebrew text -- page 213]

{p 214}

/A Yahrzeit Article /

AVRAHAM SHINDER of blessed memory

by Ethel Shinder (Haifa)

[Yiddish text -- page 214]

[photo of him, bottom of page 214]

{p 215}

AARON PLOSK of blessed memory by Y. Peles

[Hebrew text -- pp 215-216]

[photo at bottom of page 216]

Aaron Plosk and his wife Chaika of blessed memory.

{p 217}

In Memory of my Parents, Brothers and Sisters from the Town of Telenesht by Yosef Rabin (Kiriat Motzkin)

[Hebrew text -- page 217]

[photo page 217 bottom right]

Avraham Rabin of blessed memory, who fell on the Russian front, 3rd of Tammuz, 5704 (1944).

[photo page 217 bottom left]

Milcha Rabin of blessed memory.

{p 218}

A PROFILE OF THE RABINOVITCH FAMILY

[photo of them on page 218]

[Hebrew text -- p 218]

{p 219}

IN MEMORY OF SHAMAI THE SON OF DAVID FISHER

[Hebrew text -- top of page 219]

A PROFILE OF VELVEL GORODENKER

[Hebrew text -- bottom of page 219]

{p 220}

REB CHAIM-MENDEL BEIDER

[photo of him and his wife top of page 220]

[Hebrew text -- page 220]

{p 221}

MALKA AND YOSEF LUBORSKI of blessed memory

[photo of them page 221]

[Hebrew text -- page 221]

Brought to print by A. Feldman

{p 222}

PEOPLE FROM THE SHTETL AS IT ONCE WAS

[photo top right]

Reb V. Wallach

[photo top center]

Reb Mottel and Freda Rosenblum

[photo top left]

Reb L. Krauter

[photo bottom right]

The "Frimer" ("pious one") from the Shtetl, Velvel the son of Hershel Shochet

[photo bottom center]

Aaron David Shochet of blessed memory

[photo bottom left]

Reb Pinchas Rabin

{p 223}

TYPICAL JEWISH WIVES FROM THE SHTETL

*as they once were

[photo top right]

Chana Virizentzki

[photo top left]

Y. Mulgram

[photo middle right}

Perel Viener

[photo middle center]

R. Sternberg

[photo middle left]

R. Boijacker

[photo bottom right]

Ethel Wallach

[photo bottom center]

Rivka Laksh

[photo bottom left]

Tube Gitels

{p 224}

PROFILES AND EVENTS By H. Alter

PINI FUCHS

[Yiddish text -- page 224]

{p 225}

MOSHE FUCHS

[Yiddish text -- page 225]

{p 226}

CHANA WEINSTOCK

[Yiddish text -- page 226]

{p 227}

PAUL WEINSTOCK

[Yiddish text -- p 227]

{p 228}

TWO WIVES

[Yiddish text -- page 228]

{p 229}

ZALMINE TEVELS by. Al. G.

[Yiddish text -- pp 229-231]

{p 232}

YONA, THE PEOPLE ARE GOING ... by B. Alger

[Yiddish text -- pp 232-234]

 {p 235}

YANKEL "THE RED COW..." by B. Alger

[Yiddish text -- pp 235-236]

{p 237}

by B. Alger

There were three of them in the shtetl, three katigeniks: one "Shepse Katigenik", the second -- Zundel the Deaf, and the third -- Yossel the Shlimazel.

SHEPSE KATIGENIK

[Yiddish text -- page 237]

{p 238}

ZUNDEL THE SHTIMER

[Yiddish text -- page 238]

YOSEL THE SHLIMAZEL

[Yiddish text -- pp 239-240]

{p 241}

CHAIM BITSHAK by B. Alger

[Yiddish text -- p 241]

{p 242}

CHAYA-ETIS "MARAZSHINE" by B. Alger

[Yiddish text -- page 242]

 {p 243}

SPIRITUAL LIFE

* TRADITION

* SYNAGOGUES

* RABBIS AND CANTORS

{p 244}

THE BESHT AND THE WINE FROM TELENESHTY by H. Alter

(from legends of the Besht )

According to tradition, the Besht was born in the area near the border between Galicia and Wallachia .

[Hebrew text -- pp 244-246]

{p 247}

PROFILES OF TORAH TEACHERS IN THE TOWN by H. Alter

[Hebrew text -- pp 247-248]

{p 249}

REB SHLOMOLE DAYAN

[Hebrew text -- page 249]

{p 250}

REB ISRAEL DAVID -- VELVELS

[Hebrew text -- page 250]

{p 251}

RABBI BARUCH ZUKERMAN

[hebrew text -- pp 251-252]

May their memories be a blessing!

[photo at bottom of page 252]

Rabbi Baruch Bendet and Rebbetzin Yehudit Hadassah Zukerman of blessed memory.

{p 253}

REB YEKUTIEL SHLEPIT (SOFER ) (by Y. Peles)

[Hebrew text -- page 253 top]

REB MORDECHAI SIMCHA

[Hebrew text -- page 253 bottom]

{p 254}

REB MOISHELE MELAMED

[Hebrew text -- page 254 top]

REB BARUCH DIAMENT

[Hebrew text -- page 254 bottom]

{p 255}

REB HERSHELE PLIMAN

[Hebrew text -- page 255]

[photo page 255 bottom right]

Hershel Pliman of blessed memory

[photo page 255 bottom left]

and his wife Sara of blessed memory

From the book on Teleneshty by Rabbi Yaakov Peles of Kfar Habad.

 {p 256}

AND THESE ARE THE NAMES OF THE TEACHERS

{p 258}

SYNAGOGUES

"The Great Synagogue" -- also known as "The Choral Synagogue"

[Hebrew text -- page 258]

[drawing at bottom of page 258]

The holy ark in the Great Synagogue: A. Feldman

{p 259}

[drawing at top of page 259]

The front of the Great Synagogue.

[Hebrew text -- pp 259-260]

The "Tolner Kloiz", also known as "Di Oibereshte Kloiz"

Beit-Midrash

the "Habad" Synagogue

"Sadigurer Kloiz"

Finally we should mention -- the "Bugodlani" "Hachnasat Orchim" of the Water carriers, and others.

{p 260}

The most prominent synagogue trustees during the 1930s were - Reb Leib Steinberg, Reb Hersh Burman, Reb Pinchas Rabin, Reb David Wakselman, Asher Shichman, Moshe Sirkovich, Meir Lechner, these were the more well placed trustees -- merchants and store owners. The trustees from among the "simple folk" were Yosileib Staliner, Alter Shneider, Ezra Beker, Aaron Ploski, Velvel Wallach, and others.

The ritual slaughterers, Reb Hershel the slaughterer, Moti the slaughterer, Levi Presman, Aaron Keiserman, Berele the slaughterer, Chaim Keiserman, and finally, Reb Aaron-David the slaughterer.

There were several scribes, but I cannot remember all of them, I only remember Reb Yekutiel the scribe.

The Charitable Institutions

[Hebrew text -- page 260]

{p 261}

CANTORS IN TELENESHT by A. H.

[Hebrew text -- page 260]

{p 261}

ZEEV (WOLF) GOICHBERG

[Hebrew text -- page 262 top]

YAAKOV RAPPAPORT

[Hebrew text -- page 262 center]

SHALOM-ALTER HAPTER

[Hebrew text -- page 262 bottom]

{p 263}

AVIGDOR TUCKER

[Hebrew text -- page 263 top]

DUDLE CHAZAN

[Hebrew text -- page 263 bottom]

 {p 264}

REB AVRAHAM PRESMAN

[Hebrew text -- page 264]

[Photo page 264 bottom right]

Reb Levi Chazan (Presman) the father of Reb Avramel Presman who was sent by the Rabbi Ostil to serve as the Cantor in the "Tolner Kloiz"

[Photo page 264 bottom left]

Reb Avraham Presman (Avramel Chazan) and his wife Sheindel the daughter of Aaron the Levi.

{p 265}

PASSOVER IN THE SHTETL by Aryeh Kuperov

[Yiddish text -- pp 265-266]

{p 267}

LAG BAOMER IN THE SHTETL

[Yiddish text - page 267]

{p 268}

SHAVUOT

[Yiddish text -- page 268]

{p 269}

WEDDING PREPARATIONS IN THE SHTETL by Aryeh Kuperov

[Yiddish text -- pp 269-270]

{p 271}

THE WATER CARRIERS AND THE MIRACLE ... by Yaakov Plosk

[Hebrew text, top of page 271]

HOW DID THEY BAKE BREAD?

[Hebrew text -- page 271 bottom]

{p 272}

COOKING

[Hebrew text -- page 272]

TISHA BEOV

[Hebrew text -- page 272 bottom]

{p 273}

THE WORLD OF THE "ANIMALS" IN THE TOWN

[Hebrew text -- page 273]

{p 274}

THE COW AND THE MIRROR ...

[Hebrew text -- page 274 top]

A WEDDING IN THE TOWN

[Hebrew text -- page 274 bottom]

From the book by Y. Peles.

{p 275}

TELENESHTER GASTRONOMES by H. Alter

[Yiddish text -- pp 275-276]

{p 277}

THE HOLOCAUST

* WANDERINGS AND MURDERS
Back to TOC

* WITNESSES BY SURVIVORS

* MEMORIAL PAGES

{p 278}

YIZKOR

Our Father our King, act on behalf of those who were killed in sanctification of Your holy name!

May the L-rd remember the souls of the martyrs of our town Teleneshty and its environs, men, women, children, and infants who were killed, slaughtered, burned, drowned, buried alive by the evil Nazis and their helpers. They are all holy and pure.

May the L-rd remember the synagogues, houses of study, holy books, Torah schools which were destroyed during the Holocaust, and the voice of Torah was silenced in them.

May their repose be in the Garden of Eden.

May the earth not hide their blood, and not cover their outcries.

May G-d avenge their blood, and may their souls be bound in the bonds of eternal life.

{p 279}

Here I am, poor in worthy deeds, I am trembling and frightened ...

[seemingly an introduction to the Holocaust section of this book] by David Kisilov

[Hebrew text -- page 279]

{p 280}

[drawing]

Memories from Ukraine, R. Adolf Adler was one of the well known artists, who the Romanian Aliya carried to the shores of the Land of Israel.

{p 281}

CHAPTERS ON THE HOLOCAUST by Alter Hertzovski

[Hebrew text -- pp 281-284]

[drawing page 284 bottom -- no caption, but there are some Russian words on the bottom. Seemingly a group of Jews going off into exile.]

{p 285}

[Yiddish text -- page 285]

[drawing on page 285 bottom -- no caption. A woman weeping]

Yizkor Pages {pages 287-307)

{p 308}

THE TESTIMONY OF FANIA ZUKERMAN

[Hebrew text -- p 308]

{p 309}

FROM EYEWITNESSES

[Hebrew text -- p 309]

. Aaron David Shochet

. Zeev Zunis

. Mani Rafaelovitch and Hersh Kulichnik (Burman)

. Shmuel Rashkover

. Riva Presman the wife of Itzik Presman

. Mordechai Mechvitz

. Avraham Lachs, Moshe Soroker, Aaron Plosk, and Zeev Lisgug

 

{p 310}

MOSHE HOCHMAN TELLS:

[Hebrew text -- page 310]

from the book "Teleneshty" by Y. Peles

{p 311}

BRACHA PRAKAFITCH (writes to us from Telenesht):

[Yiddish text -- pp 311-313]

{p 314}

THE TRAGIC DAY IN THE SHTETL by Yankel Kleiman

[Hebrew text -- pp 314-315]

{p 316}

THE MARTYR'S MARCH by Avraham Gelberg

[Yiddish text -- pp 316-320]

[photo page 320]

Avraham and Sara Gelberg and their daughter with their house in the background.

{p 321}

GOOD HEARTED PEOPLE (A BUNDLE OF MEMORIES) by Alie Soroker (Kuperov)

[Yiddish text -- pp 321-322]

{p 323}

 

THE MOTHER RACHEL WITH HER CHILDREN

[Yiddish text -- pp 323-324]

{p 325}

THE FATE OF A FAMILY by Y. Lantzman

[Yiddish text -- p 325]

{p 326}

A YEAR OF YIDDISH IN TELENESHT by Aryeh Kuperov

[Yiddish text -- pp 326-327]

{p 328}

THE HAPPENINGS OF A FAMILY! by Aryeh Kuperov

[Hebrew text -- pp 328-329]

{p 330}

THOSE WHO WERE KILLED IN WANDERINGS AND IN THE CAMPS

[photo upper right]

Dina Chekonovsky, killed on Nester day

[photo upper left]

Raska Gerchovski, killed in 1941

[photo center right]

Bat Sheva Beider, killed by the murderers

[photo center left]

Feige Gelman with her young son Vevi. Murdered in Alkrania.

[photo bottom left]

Rachele Pichman. Died in suffering in far off Induzhan in 1942.

[photo bottom left]

Chaika Papener. Shot in Bershader camp in 1943.

{p 331}

Those of the Fisher family who were killed

[photo top]

Shamai and Betty Fisher

[photo bottom]

Israel / Bracha Fisher

The enlightened and wise Fisher family gave birth to two branches:

Two successful sons in business and communal affairs, dealers in forestry, vineyards, etc. The two brothers were cruelly "exiled" to Siberia, and on the way, they suffered many sufferings and "disappeared". Their wives and children were killed without mercy during their wanderings.

Their good names will be remembered forever among the survivors of the town.

{p 332}

[photo]

The tragedy of a Zionist family in Telenesht:

Moshe Kleiman (of Hapoel-Hamizrachi) -- killed in the Red Union (1942).

Leika -- his wife, died tragically in 1957.

Zelig -- killed in 1943 on the front near Stalingrad.

Feiga -- wandered to Uralsky -- killed after great suffering in 1943.

Yankel (Poale-Zion) -- sent by the "Zionist Zind", today in Israel

Shmuel -- (Gordonia) a Moshavnik in the area.

Ita -- (Gordonia) in Kibbutz Massada.

{p 333}

[photo top]

Reb Avraham Yosef Lacht, his wife Ethel, sons daughters and grandchildren, remained in Teleneshty "With their bad luck, they remained ..". They were all killed in 1942 by the wild murderers.

{p 333}

[photo bottom]

1) Avraham Rabin -- fell in the battlefield in 1943.

2) Yankel Presman, lives in Israel.

3) Binyamin Rabin -- fell on the front in 1943.

4) Rachel Lea Presman with her son Idisel were brutally murdered in Telenesht.

5) Batia -- Freda Keiserman, killed with suffering in the Belter camp.

6) Tshake -- died in the depths of Russia.

{p 334}

[photo top]

Yente Landau, died in Teleneshty

[photo bottom]

Pinchas Landau, killed in Balta ghetto 1941.

 

{p 335}

[photo top]

Rivka the daughter of Yaakov Feldman, who was killed on the day of murder in the town Telenesht, and was buried in the communal grave, 1942.

[photo bottom]

Alter the son of Mordechai Feldman who was killed on the day of murder in the town Telenesht, and was buried in the communal grave, 1942.

{p 336}

TELENESHTY RESIDENTS WHO FELL ON THE FRONT

[photo top right]

Yosef-Shaul Presman, a shochet in Druki (near Belzi). His wife Rivka and two sons, aged 5 & 7, Hersheli and Yisraelik -- died in Transnistria.

[photo top left]

Aaron Kasakovski, of blessed memory, disappeared in Second World War.

[photo bottom right]

Binyamin Rabin (1907)

The Rabin brothers, in their lives and deaths they were not separated . Fell on the front in 1943.

[photo bottom left]

Avraham Rabin (1909)

{p 337}

[photo top]

An eternal flame in memory of our mother Chana Roitman who died in Odessa in 1977. The perpetuators: daughters Zahava and Betia/Rivka and their husbands.

[photo bottom]

Mendel the son of Mottel Roitman (Vasiener). Born in 1920. A Rabbi and a Shochet. Fell on the front in 1942.

{p 338}

[photo]

A group of Bessarabians who turned up far from home in distant Mongolia. Among them are several Teleneshty families: Aaron Plask, M. Waldman and his wife Malvina, Y. Shwartzman, Ch. Eliches, and others.

{p 339}

[photo]

The communal grave of the Teleneshty martyrs, who were murdered near the town of Ineshti in 1941. May their memories be a blessing!

[photo]

{p 340}

The monument of the Shochet Reb Aaron-David in the Teleneshty cemetery, who was brutally murdered by his murderous neighbors the Palipes.

{p 341}

[photo]

The communal grave of the martyrs of the town who were killed in the village of Isacova. (near the grave is sitting Yankel Rabin).

{p 342}

The communal grave of the martyrs of Krasnosheni who were murdered, and they were buried in the Teleneshty cemetery.

{p 343}

The fighter Israel Shuster (Hasandlar)

Among the Teleneshty natives, there were several young warriors, who excelled in bravery during the Second World War, and attained high rank, but very few know about their acts of bravery. One of them was Israel Shuster (Hasandlar), he was a pleasant man, simple and upright, and he died in 1979. He had always hoped to make Aliya to Israel. He did not succeed in doing so, and his dream did not become reality, but his family did merit to do so.

Israel Shuster enlisted in the Red Army in 1942, in the city of Indizhen in the Uzbek S.S.R. There he lived with his wife and six children from the time he escaped Teleneshty in 1941.

The many medals and decorations he obtained because of his bravery and selflessness on the front included: The red star from a high rank, the Motherland medal level 1 for the world war, and the Lenin medal level 2. In 1943 he returned to Indizhen blind, accompanied by two soldiers, and then, when the war ended, he returned to Teleneshty accompanied by his wife.

Muli Berman -- fell on the battlefield in 1942.

Aaron Prakafitch, 23 years old

Zelig Prakafitch, 19 years old

The brothers fell in 1941.

{P 344}

THE LIST OF TELENESHTY EMIGRES WHO DONATED TO THE PUBLICATION OF THIS BOOK

Petroshka Boris

Neve Sharet
Mania Lantzman (Grosman) Bnei Berak
Ch. Mendel Beider Haifa
Turknich Bracha (Pekerman) Haifa
Mechbitz Mordechai Azor
Presman Yaakov Ramat Gan
Rafaelovitch Levi Rishon Letzion
Berger Rivka Ramat Hasharan
Yosef Rabin Kiriat Motzken
Gandelman (Malavechkia) Haifa Haifa
Menashe Goldenberg Kiriat Yam
Ethel Shinder Haifa
Chana Orgev (Feldman) Tel Aviv
Moshe Kaufman Tel Aviv
Eida Kisiliok Beer Sheva
Aaron Goldenstein Nazerat Illit
Moskovitz Moshe Ramat Gan
Sternberg Ita / Lapides Bnei Berak
Hersh Shinder Petach Tikva
Ene Sakinovski U.S.A.
Kleiman Shmuel Moshav Sharona
Tzipora Bender Ashkelon
Asanta Zahava (Roitman) Givataim
Sucham Yehudit Tel Aviv
Pichman Beila Rishon Letzion
Freda Roitman Beer Sheva
Eizman Lea --
Zinger Rivka Haifa
Moshe Roitman --
Fania Berger --
Fania Rosental Tel Aviv
Shalom Lecht --
Aaron Boiarski --
Rachel Tuker --
Nili Liubarski Haifa
Ester Halpern / Freda Feldman Haifa
Sabina Fisher --

 

{p 345}

Zigelbaum Yitzchak and Miriam

Venezuela
wife of Moshe Berlin Venezuela
daugher of Moshe Nafadenski Venezuela
Upshi Berlin Venezuela
Broitman (from Kupereshti) Venezuela
Reuven Youkilis U.S.A.
Fishel Youkilis U.S.A.
Malka Wallach France
Shmuel Rabin France
Babe Gelman U.S.A.
Oscar Berlin Venezuela
Hertzovski Alter Tel Aviv
Hertzovski Hertz Tel Aviv
Gelberg Avraham Tel Aviv
Moshe Rabinovitch Tel Aviv
Kuperov Aryeh Petach Tikva
Sara Berlin Petach Tikva
Simcha Berlin Ramle
Simcha Sheiber Pardes Chana
Chaim Hochman Pardes Chana
Berman Chanoch Pardes Chana
Shlomo Michaeli Kiriat Chaim
Kleiman Yaakov Bat Yam
Yaakov Gelman Kraon
Vardi Sonia Givataim
Vardi Israel Petach Tikva
Kupershmidt Dora Ashdod
Shprintzes Chava Bat Yam
Shapsi Finkelman Petach Tikva
Chaya Gilitshenski Ashkelon
Bernstein Bracha (Prakafitch) Petach Tikva
Pekerman Yosef Petach Tikva
Leizer Leika (Kornwein) Haifa
Eidelstein Mania Afula
Feldman Avraham Haifa
Shmuel Pichman Haifa
Raie Grinberg (Fridental) Kfar Saba
Eti Linibker Tel Aviv

 

{p 346}

THANKS!

We received significant sums of money for publishing this book from our friends, who were born in Teleneshty and have lived in America for over 50 years.

A heartfelt thanks to them

To the families of:

B. Dorman

U.S.A.
A. Kaufman U.S.A.
Ch. Leftvich U.S.A.
Y. Schwartz U.S.A.
El. Shur U.S.A.
D. Shur U.S.A.
B. Sterman U.S.A.
M. Saad U.S.A.
Alvin Youkilis U.S.A.

Ben Youkilis

U.S.A.
Ed. Youkilis U.S.A.
Yougnid Youkilis U.S.A.
Marvin Youkilis U.S.A.
Michael Youkilis U.S.A.
Dr. Edward Wolf U.S.A.

 

{p 347}

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Table of Contents Next Page »


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Teleneşti, Moldova     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Martin Kessel

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 27 Nov 2010 by LA