Index |Previous Page

VILLAGES

BREZNICA

FRIEDMANN Chaya, Auschwitz, survived
Auschwitz, survived
ICKOVIC  Ignatz, May 25, 1896 (Breznica), transported June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Cili, Mar. 5, 1901 (N. Zbojna), transported June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Dezider (David), 1919, Shesty Prapor, Jana Ziska Unit, scout, decorated, survived
Emil, July 16, 1929 (Breznica), transported June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Samuel, Apr. 19, 1934 (Breznica), transported June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Herman, Sept. 11, 1939 (Breznica), transported June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
KLEINMANN  Aron, Oct. 8, 1873 (Ladomir), farmer, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Estera, Jan. 5, 1888 (Breznica), housewife, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Pepi, 1902, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Josef, 1902, transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, perished
Maximilian (Meilich), Nov. 15, 1913 (Breznica), landowner, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Emanuel (Mendl), July 2, 1917 (Breznica), mechanic, transported June 10, 1942, from Stropkov, then June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor, perished
Adolf (Avraham), Feb. 17, 1917 (Breznica), Shesty Prapor, partisan, Jegorov Unit, captured, survived
Malvina (Malka), 1919, details unknown, perished
Rozalia (Ruzena, Roize), 1921, transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, then to Ravensbruck, NeuStadt-Gleve, prisoner #1033, survived
 

BRUSNICA

YUDA  Mozes, 1865, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Dora, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Meilach, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Samuel, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Anna (Chana), 1921, transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, prisoner #1097, survived
Ignatz, 1911, transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, perished
Also: Bruder, Reich, Schreiber, Schwartz, and Weisberg families

CEMELKOVCE

Ziegler family

CHOTCA

Friedman, Ritter, Singer, and Treitel families

KAPISOVA

BASS  Helena, May 19, 1914, transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
Gizzy, Auschwitz, perished
children, Auschwitz, perished
Gershon, survived
GROSSMANN  Cila, June 2, 1915, transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
GROSSMANN  Herman, 1873, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Etel (Etti Zisel), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Schmuel, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Helena (Leni, Chaya), June 24, 1924, transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
Dorca, Apr. 13, 1921, transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, survived
Avraham, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Emanuel (Mendl), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
David, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
GROSSMANN Hershl, details unknown, survived
Malka, details unknown, survived
details unknown, survived
Two sons, details unknown, perished
Also: Fischer, Friedmann, Moskovic, Sobel, and Steiner families

KELCA

KULIK Cheskel, May 3, 1901 (N. Komarnik), farmer, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Fanny, June 25, 1901 (Kelca), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Adela, July 16, 1927 (Kelca), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Ludvig, Jan. 9, 1930 (Kelca), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Pinchas, Mar. 27, 1932 (Kelca), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Josef, Oct. 28, 1932 (Kelca), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Herman or Kalman or Kassianl, July 1941, infant, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Also: Kastenbaum, Kraus, Rand, and Szobel families
 

KOLBOVCE

FRIEDMANN  Hani (Henya) Reich, Feb. 20, 1878 (Stropkov), transported May 30, 1942, Zilina to Sobibor/Izbieza, perished
Leopold, Mar. 18, 1913 (Kolbovce), transported May 30, 1942, Zilina to Sobibor/Izbieza, perished
Salamon, Sept. 21, 1914 (Kolbovce), transported May 30, 1942, Zilina to Sobibor/Izbieza, perished
Chaya (Chayku), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, then to Ravensbruck, NeuStadt-Gleve, survived
Margita, 1921, transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
GOLD  Josef, Shesty Prapor, partisan, survived
Also: Berger family

KOSAROVCE

WEINBERGER Chaim, sailed for Palestine illegally on the Pencho , interned in Rhodes until the liberation, survived
Also: Adler, Burech, Einhorn, Feldman, Fried, Heller, Kahan, Markovits, Mendel, Richtman, Silberman, Stern, and Webber families

KRAJ. POLANA

Kulik family

KRUSINEC

Mendlovic family

LADOMIR

Abrahamovic, Adler, Baum, Bornstein, Bruder, Buchfuhrer, Eichenstein, Friedmann, Gelb, Glucksman, Gold, Goldstein, Gottlieb, Grossmann, Grunberger, Grunfeld, Grunsfeld, Hermel, Ickovic, Klein, Kohn, Krautwirth, Landau, Liling, Luchs, Mandel, Riff, Safran, Schachner, Schwartz, Schurtz, Singer, Spitz, Srulovic, Tisser, Weissblumm, and Weisz families

LOMNE

WEISS Asher Zelig, June 10, 1888, shoemaker and farmer, hidden, survived
Yaffa (Sofia, Sheindl), Mar. 23, 1900, hidden, survived
Helena (Lea, Ettie), Dec. 1, 1929, hidden, survived
Eliezer (Ludwig, Latzie), Jan. 11, 1934 , hidden, survived

MAKOVCE

EINHORN  Israel, 18?2, transported Mar. 28, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then Apr. 2, 1942, Zilina to Lublinland, perished
Sura Wasserstrom, details unknown, perished
Alexander (Sender), transported Mar. 28, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, then Apr. 2, 1942, Zilina to Lublinland, perished
Alzbeta (Bozena), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, then to Bergen-Belsen, survived
Gizzy, transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, then to Bergen-Belsen, survived
Yolly, details unknown, perished
Lea, details unknown, perished
Blanka, details unknown, perished
Shoshana, details unknown, perished
Chaim, details unknown, perished
Mirola Hubschmann family

MRAZOVCE

POLSTER  Ignatz (Itzhak), March 1898 (Ruska Poruba), owner of an estate, forests, and lumberyards, exemption, transported 1944 to Auschwitz, survived as a carpenter
Hanna, Sept. 27, 1898 (Mlynarovce), exemption, transported 1944 to Auschwitz, perished
Michael Mordechai (Maximilian), Mar. 22, 1922, transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, arrived in Auschwitz May 26, 1942, prisoner #36168, perished
Pepi (Pesel), 1923, transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz 1942, perished
Rachel (Ruzena), 1925, transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, survived as a seamstress, died in Prague hospital six weeks after liberation, buried in Prague
Morris (Moishe), Aug. 1, 1928 (Mrazovce), transported to Auschwitz, survived as a carpenter
ZELMANOVIC  Schmuel, May 23, 1903 (Mrazovce), owner of an estate, forests, and lumber mills, exemption, survived
Regina (Rivka), June 18, 1880 (Ruska Poruba), exemption, survived
Barbara (Dvora), (Humenne), exemption, survived
Mikulas (Yisroel Meyer), (Mrazovce), exemption, survived
ZELMANOVIC  Shia, perished
Also: Hubschmann and Neumann families

N. ORLIK

Bruder, Eisenberg-Brutter, Herschtal, Liling, Rosenbluth, and Rosenwasser families

N. SVIDNIK

Berliner, Neumann, Rosenau, Weinfeld, and Weiss families

ORLOV

Gartner, Goldmann, Moskovits, and Schreiber families

ORLIK

Weidman and Weinberger families

PETEJOVCE

Handler and Neumann families

PORUBKA

Guttmann family

PSTRINA

WASSERSTROM  Menachem Mendl, Oct. 21, 1881 (Pstrina), transported May 30, 1942, Zilina to Lublin, perished
Cipra, Apr. 2, 1903 (Zidranova), transported May 30, 1942, Zilina to Lublin, perished
Fruma, Jan. 2, 1909 (Zidranova), transported May 30, 1942, Zilina to Lublin, perished
Lazar, Dec. 20, 1912 (Pstrina), transported May 30, 1942, Zilina to Lublin, perished
Herman (Hershl), 1920, partisan, Capajev Unit, foot soldier, decorated, perished in battle in 1945
Salamon (Shlomo), 1920, baker, partisan, Jegorov Unit, guard, survived
Benjamin Ben-Zion, Mar. 30, 1926 (Pstrina), transported May 30, 1942, Zilina to Lublin, perished
Rivka, June 20, 1928 (Pstrina), transported May 30, 1942, Zilina to Lublin, perished
Schmuel, Aug. 6, 193? (Pstrina), transported May 30, 1942, Zilina to Lublin, perished
Leopold (Levy), Dec. 12, 1933 (Pstrina), transported May 30, 1942, Zilina to Lublin, perished
Elida (Eli), Jan. 13, 1933 (Pstrina), transported May 30, 1942, Zilina to Lublin, perished
Magdalena (Lea), July 3, 1935 (Pstrina), transported May 30, 1942, Zilina to Lublin, perished
Anna (Hensha), Sept. 14, 1937 (Pstrina), transported May 30, 1942, Zilina to Lublin, perished
David, Feb. 22, 1940 (Pstrina), transported May 30, 1942, Zilina to Lublin, perished

TURIANY NAD ONDAVOU

GROSSMANN  Geza (Mordechai Gimpel), Mar. 1, 1889 (Pritulany), estate owner, fled to Hungary, transported 1944 Debrecen to Auschwitz, perished
Miriam (Cili) Freier, Aug. 6, 1899 (Cabina), fled to Hungary, transported 1944 Debrecen to Auschwitz, perished
Samuel (Avraham Yeshayahu), May 10, 1926 (Turiany),transported Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Majdanek, arrived in Auschwitz May 22, 1942, prisoner #37064, perished in Auschwitz June 23, 1942
Adela (Eidl), Aug. 20, 1928 (Turiany), fled to Hungary, transported 1944 Debrecen to Auschwitz, perished
Yosef (Yossi), June 1, 1929 (Turiany), fled to Hungary, transported 1944 to Auschwitz, survived
Shimon, Oct. 30, 1931 (Turiany), fled to Hungary, transported 1944 to Auschwitz, perished
Lili (Lea Raizel), Apr. 26, 1933 (Turiany), fled to Hungary, transported 1944 to Auschwitz, perished
GROSSMANN  Malvina, May 22, 1901 (Podcicva), Auschwitz, survived
Edit, Jan. 6, 1926 (Turiany), Auschwitz, survived
Zoltan Dec. 19, 1921 (Turiany), hidden, survived
GROSSMANN  Sarolta (Sari), Jan. 11, 1913 (Banske), Auschwitz, survived
Olga, Apr. 22, 1938 (Turiany), captured 1942, Auschwitz, survived
Vera, Apr. 22, 1938 (Turiany), captured 1942, Auschwitz, survived
JOZEFOVIC  Irena Grossmann, 1920, survived
ROSENWASSER  Herman, 1921, Shesty Prapor, Novacky, partisan, Jegorov Unit, foot soldier, decorated, survived
Israel, details unknown, survived
Izo, Mar. 6, 1888 (Bzany), exemption, Auschwitz, perished
ROSENWASSER, Salamon, Apr. 2, 1902 (Turiany), farmer, exemption, perished
Armin, July 12, 1904 (Turiany), farmer, exemption, perished
ROSENWASSER  Viliam, 1869, store, tavernkeeper and owner of cigarette store, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Moric (Moishe), clerk for Olsava notary, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Gabriela, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Alfred, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Jolana, 1925, transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
Regina (Bezi), transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, prisoner #1113, survived
ROSENWASSER  Yuda, June 4, 1874 (Turiany), farmer, exemption, perished
Zofia, Aug. 7, 1898 (Hrabovec), exemption, perished
Isidor, Jan. 4, 1924 (Turiany), exemption, perished
Also: Findling, Freier, Hubschmann families

VAGRINEC

CIGLER  Aron, Sept. 21, 1883 (Vagrinec), farmer, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Chaya, Jan. 20, 1890 (Ladic), housewife, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Herman, Mar. 30, 1917 (Ladic), farmer, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Avraham, Dec. 23, 1922, Russian underground, survived
Mano, June 1, 1927 (Semetkovce), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished

VYSLAVA

GOLD  Itzu (Vyslava), hidden, survived
Estera Rosenburg, Aug. 18, 1905 (Vyslava), farmer, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Rozalia, Aug. 15, 1927 (Vyslava), schoolgirl, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Alexander, June 15, 1930 (Vyslava), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Herman (Eyosh), Dec. 12, 1932 (Vyslava), schoolboy, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Edita, Feb. 12, 1936 (Vyslava), child, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec, perished
Rezsi, perished
Also: Friedmann and Rosenberg families

VYSNY HRABOVEC

MANDEL Anna, Sept. 7, 1923 (Vsyny Hrabovec), exemption, possibly transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, perished
L'udovit, Sept. 4, 1895 (Vysny Hrabovec), contractor, builder of stiles, exemption, survived
Pepi Baum, Auschwitz, survived
Sali, Dec. 8, 1899 (Turiany), vnmyka , details unknown, perished
Herman, Dec. 20, 1925 (Vysny Hrabovec), exemption, details unknown, perished
Salamon, May 27, 1931 (Vysny Hrabovec), exemption, details unknown, perished
Also: Ganzel and Moskovic families

VSYNY PISANA

BERKOVIC  Bernat (Asher Dov), 1886, transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished in Majdanek
Ruzena (Ruchel), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished in Majdanek
Emil (Schmuel), 1918, joined Red Army, assigned to work in a tank factory in Omsk, Siberia, paratrooper in the Czech Brigade, survived
Margita (Magda),1923, hid in Presov, captured by Nazis, disappeared, possibly handcuffed and drowned
Fanny, 1924, details unknown, survived
Berta, 1925, transported Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz, then to Bergen-Belsen, survived
Herman (Hershl), transported May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, perished
Volvi, Auschwitz, perished summer of 1942
Chana Malka, Auschwitz, committed suicide "on the fence" when she learned that her husband Volvi had died in 1942
Malka's little sister, perished in Auschwitz, torn to shreds by a pack of dogs


SOURCES

  1. “STROPKOV Obvod; Rok 1940.” 
  2. Transport list, Mar. 24, 1942, Stropkov to Poprad. When dezertovala was written by a name and the person did not appear in a later transport list, I wrote “possibly transported May 24, 1942.” 
  3. Transport list, Mar. 24, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz. 
  4. Transport list, Mar. 30, 1942, Zilina to Lublinland. 
  5. Transport list, Apr. 2, 1942, from Zilina. 
  6. List of male Jews released from Zilina between Apr. 4, 1942, and Apr. 26, 1942. 
  7. Transport list, May 23, 1942, Bardejov-Stropkov to Rejowiec . A second copy of the May 23 transport list (Transport list, May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Rejowiec), is in the Yad Vashem Archives, File #12-JM-11001-obj. 25 91. This seems to be a more complete document, perhaps compiled later, listing descriptions and occupations, as well as additional names. 
  8. Transport list, May 23, 1942, Stropkov to Zilina, families. People from this transport evidently joined larger transports leaving Zilina. Later lists (see 9-11, below) indicate that some were sent directly to Majdanek, Auschwitz, or Sobibor; the fate of the others is not clear. 
  9. Transport list, May 30, 1942, Zilina to Sobibor/Izbieza 
  10. Transport list, June 1, 1942, Zilina to Lublin/Sobibor. 
  11. Transport list, June 12, 1942, Poprad to Lublin/Sobibor. According to information received by the museum at Majdanek, two men from this transport were taken to Majdanek and then to Auschwitz. 
  12. Transport list, Oct. 20, 1942, Zilina to Auschwitz 
  13. List of Jewish Stropkovers active in the Slovak National Uprising 
  14. Register of All Persons Saved from Anti-Jewish Persecution in Slovakia. 
  15. Death records, Stropkov, 1946. 
  16. List of presidential exemptions, Stropkov and its villages 
  17. The author found no transport lists from Stropkov for July 24, 1942, or names of Stropkovers listed on transports originating in Zilina or Poprad from July 24 through October 20. All the names listed above as being on these transports are from hearsay alone. According to Gila Fatran ( Struggle for Surviving , p. 147), transports to Auschwitz left Zilina on July 24 and July 31, 1942. These were the last transports from Slovakia until late September. 
  18. Information on the fate of those transported to Nalerovce (Opole) on May 26, 1942, was supplied by Yehoshua Buchler. 
  19. Information collected by researcher Ilene Freier at the Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum, Oswiecim, Poland, covers men’s transports from Lublin (Majdanek) to Auschwitz, arriving Apr. 20, Apr. 24, May 26, June 20, June 30, and July 4, 1942. Note that the authorities specifically requested farmers for transport on June 30, 1942. This is why storekeepers, for instance, sometimes stated their occupation as farmer. 
  20. The 1940 Stropkov census provides a framework for the information above but does not cover the period from 1940 until the transports. The Stropkov municipal archives have kindly provided a list of births, marriages, and deaths covering the period between December 1940 and June 1942. 
  21. Transport list, Mar. 28, 1942, Bratislava to Auschwitz via Poprad. 
  22. Transport list, Apr. 5, 1942, Poprad to Auschwitz. 
  23. Transport list, arriving in Auschwitz Apr. 23, 1942. 
Index


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Stropkov, Slovakia     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Osnat Ramaty

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 4 May 2002 by LA