Encyclopaedia of Jewish Communities in Romania
(Volume II)

Translation of
Pinkas ha-kehilot. Romanyah: entsiklopedyah shel ha-yishuvim ha-Yehudiyim
le-min hivasdam ve-`ad le-ahar Sho'at Milhemet ha-`olam ha-sheniyah.

Editors: Dr. Jean Ancel, Dr. Theodore Lavi

Published by Yad Vashem

Volume II - Published in Jerusalem 5740/1980


Click here to see how to add a Memorial Plaque to this Yizkor Book
GoldPlaque SilverPlaque BronzePlaque

Our sincere appreciation to Yad Vashem for permission
to put this material on the JewishGen web site.


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.


Towns listed in Encyclopaedia of Jewish Communities in Romania Vol. II
 

Translated by Shalom Bronstein

Comments from the Editorial Staff   V
 
The Jews of Northern Transylvania
 
Historical-Geographical Data Bela Vago 3
Religious (Torah) Life and Culture Joseph Cohen 22
The Zionist Movement in Transylvania Hillel Danzig 37
Jewish Schools in Transylvania Shlomo Yitzhaki 49
Communities and Settlements   57
 
Romanian Name followed by Hungarian Name* and Page Number:
 
Acas/Akos 84
Apa/Apa 83
Arded/Erdod 84
Arinis/Egerhat 85
Baia Mare – Nagybanya 86
Baia Sprie/Felsobanya 89
Barsana/Barcanfalva (Yiddish – Birsanov) 90
Batarci/Batarcs 86
Beclean/Bethlen 104
Berbesti/Bardfalva 107
Bezidul Nou/Bozodujfalu 99
Biharea/Bihar 76
Bistra/Bisztra 100
Bistrita/Besztece (German – Bistritz) 101
Bixad/Bikszad 104
Bocicoiul Mare/Nagybocsko 93
Borodul Mare/Nagybarod 76
Borsa/Borsa 95
Borsec/Borszek 95
Botiz/Batiz 91
Botiza/Batiza 92
Breb/Breb 107
Buciumi/Varmezo 93
Calinesti/Felsokalinfalva 230
Calinesti/Kanyahaza 231
Camarzana/Komorzan 231
Campulung la Tisa/Hosszumeso 232
Caraseu/Szamoskrasso 232
Carei/Nagykaroly (Yiddish – Krole) 233
Cehul Silvaniei/Szilagycseh 227
Certeze/Avasujfalu 230
Chiuesti/Pecsetszeg 243
Cluj-Napoca/Kolozsvar (German – Klausenburg) 243
Cluj District
    Aghiresu/Egeres 253
    Apahida/Apahida 253
    Bontida/Bonczida 253
    Borsa/Kolozsborsa 253
    Ciucea/Csucsa 254
    Gilau/Gyalu 253
    Huedin/Banffyhunyad 253
    Panticeu/Pancelcseh 254
    Sanmihaiul de Campie/Mezoszentmihaly 254
    Simboru/Kolozs-Zsombor 254
Copalnic Manastur/Kapolnokmonostor 242
Craciunesti/Karacsonfalva (Tiszakaracsonfalva) (Yiddish –Kretsnif) 256
Craidorolt/Kiralydarocz 254
Crasna/Kraszna 255
Cristur/Szekelykeresztur 257
Cuhea/Izakonyha (Yiddish – Kechnie) 241
Deda/Deda 117
Dej/Des 117
Diosig/Bihardioszeg 76
Ditrau/Ditro 124
Dragomiresti/Dragomerfalva 125
Episcopia-Bihorului/Biharpuspoki 76
Filea/Fulehaz 223
Galgau/Galgo 109
Gheorgheni/Gyergyoszentmiklos 108
Gherla/Szamosujvar 112
Ghimes-Faget/Gyimesbukk 110
Giulesti/Maragyulafalva 110
Glod/Glod 111
Halmeu/Halmi 126
Hida/Hidalmas (In Rabbinic Literature – Hidalmash) 128
Hodod/Hadad 128
Iclodul Mare/Nagyiklod 81
Iernuteni/Radnotfaja 165
Ieud/Jod (Yiddish – Yoed) 165
Ileanda Mare/Nagyilonda 79
Ilva Mare/Nagyilva 78
Ilva Mica/Kisilva 79
Jibou/Zsibo 141
Jidovita (Rebreanu)/Entradam 142
Lechnita/Szaszlekence (German – Lechnitz) 168
Leordina/Leordina 165
Livada/Sarkoz 168
Lunca Bradului/Palotailva 167
Lunca de Jos/Gyimeskozeplak 167
Marghita/Margita (Yiddish – Margareten) 169
Mediasul Aurit/Aranyomeggyes 170
Mercurea Ciuc/Czikszereda 173
Mercurea Nirajului/Nyaradszereda 172
Micula/Mikola 172
Moiseu/Majszin (Yiddish   Masif) 171
Nasaud/Naszod 174
Negresti/Avasfelsofalu 175
Nimigea de Jos/Magyarnemegye (Yiddish – Nimizshe) 179
Nusfalau/Szilagynagyfalu 176
Odoreu/Szatmarudvari 60
Odorhei/SzekeIyudvarhely 59
Oradea Mare/Nagyvarad (German – Grosswardein) 61
Orasul Nou/Avasujvaros 76
Osorheiu/Fugyivasarhely 75
Petrova/Petrova (Yiddish – Petreve) 221
Pir/Szilagyper 223
Piscolt/Piskolt 224
Poienile de sub Munte (Ruszpolyana)/Havasmezo 220
Porumbesti/Kokenyesd 221
Praid/Parajd 225
Prundul Bargaului/Borgoprund 225
Reghin/Szaszregen 258
Remeti/Palosremete (Yiddish – Remit) 268
Reteag/Retteg 266
Rodna/Oradna (Yiddish –Ragne) 261
Romuli/Romoly (Yiddish – Strimba) 263
Rona de Jos/Alsorona (Yiddish – Unter Rina) 263
Rona de Sus/Felsorona (Yiddish – Ober Rina) 263
Rozavlea/Rozalia (Yiddish – Rozavla) 262
Ruscova/Visooroszi (Yiddish – Riskeve) 264
Sacel/Izaszacsal 195
Sacueni/Szekelyhid 76
Salard/Szalard 76
Salistea de Sus/Felsoszelistye (Yiddish – Selisht) 190
Salonta (Salonta Mare)/Nagyszalonta 187
Sangeorgiul de Padure/Erdoszentgyorgy 191
Sangeroz-Bai/Olahszentgyorg 192
Sanislau/Szaniszlo 193
Sapanta/Szaplonca (Yiddish – Spinka) 193
Sarasau/Szarvaszo 196
Sarbi/Szerfalva 197
Satu Mare/Szatmarnemeti (Yiddish – Satmar) 178
Seini/Szinervaralja 199
Sfantul Gheorghe/Sepsiszentgyorgy 218
Sic/Szek 217
Sieu Magherus/Sajomagyaros 271
Sieu/Sajo (Yiddish – Sheev) 270
Sighet(Sighetul Marmatiei)/Maramarossziget 201
Simleul Silvaniei/Szilagysomlyo (Yiddish – Shamloya) 271
Sintereag/Somkerek 274
Somcuta Mare/Nagysomkut 269
Sovata/Szovata 197
Spermezeu/Ispanmezo 219
Stramtura/Szurdok (Yiddish – Strimtere) 199
Suplacul de Barcau/Berettyoszeplak 76
Supurul de Jos/Alsoszouor 198
Surduc/Szurduk 198
Targu Lapusului/Magyarlapos 151
Targu Sacuiesc/Kezdivasarhely 155
Targu-Mures/Marosvasarhely (German – Neumark am Maros) 143
Tarna Mare/Nagytarna 156
Tarsolt/Tartolcz 156
Tasnad/Tasnad 157
Teaca/Teaca (German – Teckendorf) 163
Tileagd/Mezotelegd 76
Toplita/Marosheviz 160
Trip/Terep 164
Tulghes/Gyergyotolgyes 159
Turt/Turcz 162
Turulung/Turterebes 161
Ulmeni/Suelemed 61
Urisor/Alor 77
Vad/Farkasrev 129
Vad/Rev 76
Valcaul de Jos/Alsovalko 132
Valea lui Mihai/Ermihalyfalva 130
Vama/Vamfalu 133
Virismort/Tiszaveresmart 133
Viseul de Mijloc/Kozepviso (Yiddish – Mitel Visho) 138
Viseul de Sus/Felsoviso (Yiddish – Ober Visho) 134
Zalau/Zilah 140
 
History of the Jews of Bessarabia
 
The Jews of Bessarabia from their arrival to the end of the 19th century Eliahu Feldman 279
The Holocaust Period Dov Levin & Theodore Lavi 299
Communities and Settlements 321
Alexandreny 334
Artsiz 335
Balti 336
Bricheni 344
Bricheva 339
Kalarash-Targ 396
Capresht 399
Kaushany-Noyu 394
Cepeluti 394
Cetatea-Alba 389
Chisinau (Kishinev) 400
Cimislia 393
Dumbraveni 347
Edinets (Yiddish – Yedinitz) 323
Falesti 386
Khotin 353
Ismail 331
Leova 362
Lipkany [Targ] 362
Lyublin 361
Markuleshty Colony 365
Novoselitsa 368
Orhei 327
Parlita (Yiddish – Perlitz) 388
Secureni 382
Soroca 372
Tarutino (Yiddish – Anciokrak) 357
Tighina (Russian – Bender) 359
Vadu Rascu (Yiddish – Rashkev) 350
Valea Lui Vlad 351
Vertujeni (Vartajeni) 351
Zgurita 352
 
History of the Jews of Bukovina
 
Geographical-Historical Data Theodore Lavi 419
Under Soviet Rule Dov Levin 432
The Holocaust Theodore Lavi 443
Communities and Settlements 449
Baineti 451
Banila pe Ceremus 451
Banila pe Siret 452
Berhomet pe Siret 453
Breaza 454
Cabesti 511
Campulung-Moldovenesc 512
Carlibaba 513
Cernauti 487
Cincau 487
Ciornohuzi 486
Ciresi 487
Ciudei (Ciudeiu) 486
Comanesti 514
Cosmeni/Cozmeni/Cotmani 514
Costesti 514
Crasna 515
Darmanesti 457
Dihtineti 458
Dornesti 457
Dorosauti 457
Dracineti 458
Frasin 485
Gura-Humorului 454
Gura-Putilei 456
Hlinita 465
Iablonita 466
Illisesti 451
Iordanesti 466
Ispas 451
Jadova 463
Mareniceni 467
Maritei 467
Mihova 468
Milie 468
Moldovita (Rusi-Moldovita) 467
Petrauti 485
Plosca 485
Putila 484
Radauti 516
Sadagura 469
Sarghieni 472
Seletin 484
Siret 482
Stanestii de Jos 477
Storojineti 479
Stulpicani 479
Suceava 473
Sulita 473
Toraceni 465
Vatra-Dornei 458
Vicovul de Sus 462
Vijnicioara 462
Vijnita 460
Zastavna 464
 
Additions to Bukovina
 
Balaceana 521
Boian 521
Brodina 522
Bucsoaia 522
Tauteni 524
Vama 523
Vasilau 523
Vatra-Moldovitei 522
Zamostea (Zamostre) 524
Index of Place Names in Volume 1 525
Index of People in Volume 1 536
Index of Place Names in Volume 2 548
Index of People in Volume 2 554
 
Maps
Editor of Volumes 1 and 2 – Jan Ancel
Jewish Settlements in Northern Transylvania 20
Ghettoes and Places where Jews Were Concentrated in Northern Transylvania before Their Deportation 21
Jewish Settlements in Bessarabia 308
Jewish Settlements in Bukovina 441
The Annihilation of the Jewish Population in Bessarabia and Bukovina 442
 
* Hungarian Place Names, Northern Transylvania


 Yizkor Book Project    JewishGen Home Page  


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
Emerita Yizkor Book Project Manager, Joyce Field
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 26 Jul 2014 by LA