Table of Contents

Names Index

Surname First name/details Chapter
AKS Berlinka 15
AKS Bezalel 15
AKS Mendel 9
AKS Nahman 15
AKS Shapik 15
ALTER David 12
ALTER Doba 15
ALTER Itzik 12
ALTER Shlomo 12
ALTER Tanhum 14
ALTMAN The the tarrer 17
ARONOWICZ Owner of a tea store 14
ASCH Sholem 14
BADHAN Berl 16
BAR DON Shulamith 13
BARANOWER (ROSENBER) Zelik 13
BASHKES Mendel 3
BASHKES Miriam 3
BASHKES Motel 3
BEKER Tayvel (Tuvia) 7
BERLINKO   3
BERMAN Hazkel 3
BIALIK Moshe 1, 3, 14, 15
BIEZUNSKA Andzia 14
BIEZUNSKI Avram Yizhak 3, 4
BIEZYBSJU Abraham Isaac 1
BLUM Haskel 17
BLUM Maneh 17
BLUM Yankel 10
BLUMENDRANZ   4, 15
BLUMKIN The teacher 9
BOBSEHCZYNE   9
BORENSTEIN Mendel 17
BORENSTEIN   13
BORNSTEIN Motek 15, 17
BRACHFELD Leibel 3, 14
BRACHFELD Wolf 1, 3, 4
BREINDEL Wolf 8
BURSTEIN the Lame 12
CIECHANOWER Reb Avrehmele 2, 4
CITRIN Moshe 3
CITRIN Yossel 7
COHEN Alter 4, 17
COHEN Mendel 10
CUKERKORN Moshe 3, 4
CWOK Abraham 15, 16
CYTRYNIZRZ Shmelkeh 15
CZARKA Yosef 3, 9
CZERSKI   9
CZIZEWAR   9
CZOSNEK Moshe-David 14, 15
CZOSNEKS   15
CZYZEWER Itcheleh 15
DOMB "Feivush ("Black Geivush")" 11, 12
DOMB Haim 12
DOMB Motel 8
DOMB Yizhak, son of Feivush 12
DOMKIEWICZ Ruven 7
DOMKIEWICZ Yosef 11
DRATTVA Haim 16
DUGO Fishel 7, 12
DUGO Zalel 12
DZIEDZIC The fisherman 17
EDELSTIEN Butche 4
EICHLER Haim Yosef 3, 17
EICHLER Sana 3
EICHLER Yizhak 10
EICHLER   1, 4
EICHLER (TSOTS) Haim-Yosef 16
EISENBERG Baruch 1, 3
EISENBERG Kaufman 1
EISENBERG   15
ESTREICHER Binem Shiyehs 4
FIGOT Elia Nahman 7
FILAR Leah 17
FILAR Yosef 4
FISCHER Shlomo Itcheh 3, 4
FRAENKEL David Henoch 9, 16
FRAENKEL Esther 15
FRAKENSZTEIN   8
FRANK   1, 4
FREIDENBER   11
FRENKEL Fischel 3
FRIED Arieh Leib 3, 4, 12
FRIED Ben-Layzer 14
FRIED Berl 12
FRIED Leyzer 8
FROCHT Joshua 16
GABEN Moshe 17
GALANT Berish Itcheh Mendel 12
GALANT Haim-Nathan-Simcha-Binem 10
GALANT Hava Hayah Feiga 10
GALANT Itcheh Mendel 10
GALANT Simha 15
GALANT Ya'akov Herzl Naftali 10
GALANT Yehiel 8
GALANTI Abraham, Rabbi 10
GARFINKEL Yossel 15
GEIGENBAUM Itcheh 16
GERSTOWSKI   7
GESUNDHEIT Moshe 14
GLOTZER Yankel 11
GLOWINSKI Gecel 4
GLUZMAN Raphael-Fula 2
GOLDBERG The lawyer 14
GOLDBERG   9
GOLDMAN Israel 13, 14
GOLDSTEIN Mendel 13
GOLDSTEIN Peretz 13
GOLDSTEIN Rifka-Leah 13
GOLDSTEIN Shmuel 13
GOLDSTEIN Wolf 13
GOLDSTEIN Yossel 2, 13
GOLOMB Alla 14
GOLOMB Moshe 9, 13, 14
GOLOMB Rachel 14
GOLOMB School 17
GORDON Anszel, David's son 9
GORDON David 9
GORDON (MELAMED)   13
GOTLIEBOWKI   10
GRABIEN   15
GRADID   11
GREEN Gischel 16
GREEN Tischel 16
GREEN (KOSOBUDSKI) Mendel 7 16
GREENBERG Adam 3
GREENBERG Arek 14, 15
GREENBERG Avraham 14
GREENBERG Mendel-Leib 16
GREENBERG Moshe Hirsh 7
GREENBERG Mota 3
GREENBERG Motteh 9
GREENBERG Shmuel-Avigdor 16
GREENBERG The watchmaker 14
GREENBERG Ya'akov 16, 17
GREENBERG-PETERKUZER   3
GRZEBIENIARZ Haim 7
GRZEBIENIARZ Moshe 3
GRZEBIENIARZ   17
GURNI Mendel 14, 16
GUTGELD (BEN TOV) Mordechai Ben Tov, ggrandchild of Yossel 13
GUTMAN Raphael 9
HAZAN Ya'akov 14
HEINSDORF Leibesh 4
HERMAN Mindel 10
HERMAN Moshe 15
HERSCH Avrum 7
HERSCH Meyer Nusen 7
HERSCH Michael 7
HERSCH Shmuel 7
HERSCH Yerahmiel 7
HERTZFELD Rouven-Leib 13
HIRSCHBERG Moshe Gabeh 4
HIRSCHHORN Yizhak 9
KALINA Gershon 14
KANAREK Meyer, Zalman Leder's grandson 3, 15
KAPLAN Moshe 14
KAPLAN   15
KATZ Mattes 3, 16
KATZ Yehiel 15
KATZ   15
KAUFMAN   4
KERSCHENBAUM Haim-Eliyah 15
KERSCHENBAUM Moshe 15
KERSCHENBAUM Perla 15
KIDZBORSKI Mendel 10
KIENIEC Kuba 15
KIKELE Mendel 10
KIRSCHENBAUM David 7
KLEIN Shmuel-Eliyah 17
KLEINBARD Malka, the baker 10
KLEINER Ya'akov David 16
KLEMEL Dr. 14
KLENIEC Herman 4, 13
KLENIEC Lemel 13
KLENIEC Moshe-Yosef 13
KLENIEC Sarah 13
KLINKELSTEIN The conductor of the Coissack orchestra 14
KOITCHEH Koitcheh 12
KONECKI Borka 4
KONECKI   1, 4, 13
KOP Avrum 12
KOPPEH Mendel Wolf 5
KOPPEH   15
KORN   16
KOSHES Beilah Tova 6
KOZEBRODSKI Menahem 15
KOZEBRODSKI   7
KOZIK Yankel Blum 10
KRASNOBORSKI The valisemaker 17
KRISTAL Brothers (sons of Eidlic and Isaac) 15
KRISTAL Eidlic 15
KRISTAL Isaac 15
KRULEWIZKI Meyer Shlomo 3
KRZESLA Shayah 3, 14, 15
KURTA   3
LADNO Isser 3
LADNO Itzik 3, 17
LADNO "Leibel "Pral"" 17
LADNO Mordechai 3
LADNO Shiyeh 3
LADNO the family of... 17
LANDAU Avrum 13
LANDAU Matels 4
LANDAU Reb Itchkeh 4, 8, 13
LANDAU Yehiel 14
LANDAU Yerahmiel 13
LANDAU   1
LANGLEBEN Zanvel 1
LASK The commission agent 16
LASKI Mendel 4
LASKI Moshe 9, 14, 15, 16
LASKI Rifka 4
LEDER Zalman 15
LEDER   3
LEDERBERG Feitcheh 14
LEDERBERG,   4
LEIBTCHEH   3
LENGALKA Zureh, the fisherman 16
LENTKE Yoel 17
LEVI Tzaddik 2
LEVI Yizhak 2
LEVIN   9
LEVINTHAL   15
LICHTENSTEIN Gershon 16
LICHTENSTEIN Moshe 14, 16
LICHTENSTEIN Simha-Binem 16
LICHTENSTEIN Zipra (Zippora) 16
LICHTER   11
LIDZBARSKI Tirza daughter of Yehuda-Meir 13
LIDZBARSKI Yehuda Mayer 1, 4, 13
LIDZBARSKI Zalman 3, 4, 15
LIEWENTHAL Leibel 14
LIFSCHITZ Shayeh 13
LIKPINSKI Yonas 14
LIPSCHITZ Dudek 14
LIPSCHITZ Nissek 15
LIPSCHITZ Sabina 14, 15
LIPSCHITZ Zigmunt 3
LIPSHITZ Leib 1, 4
LIPSKER Shimon 1, 4, 16
LIZBRASKI Abraham 13
LIZBRASKI Fischel 13
LIZBRASKI Haim 13
LIZBRASKI Meyer, Shlomo's son 13
LIZBRASKI Shlomo 13
LIZBRASKI Zalman 13
LOEWENTHAM The tailor 17
LUBLINER Leibesh 3
LUBLINER Pinhas 3
LUBLINER   4
LUPCZAK Lupczak 3
MAGNOSZEWSKI Avrum-Benyumin 3, 15
MAKOWER Joseph 15
MAKOWER Shayiah 16
MAKOWSKI David Hirsch 1, 4
MAKOWSKI Haim 13
MAKOWSKI Nathan 8
MAKOWSKI Tzudek 8
MAKOWSKI Yossel 13
MAKOWSKI Yuzef 8
MEIZLIC   4
MEIZLIC   15
MENDEL Yohanan 3
MERKER Mendel 14
MERKER Moshe 14
MERKER   9
MIEDZAK Haim 2
MILLENBAND Haim 9
MONDRI Pinhas 4, 10, 15
MONDRI Shaya 10
MONDRI Yeshayah 10
MONDRZAK Ya'akov Shlomo 2, 7, 9, 16
MONDRZAK   3
MONDRZAK Duvcze 15
MONKLEK   3
MORDOVICZ   3, 16
MORGENSTEIN The tailor 17
MUCDONE Dr. 14
NACHTSTERN Yankel 7
NAPARSTEK Shiyah 15, 16
NARZEMSKI Haim Leizer 7, 13
NARZEMSKI Wolf 13
NARZEMSKI Yosef-Lev 13
NARZENSKI Aharon-Yosef 10
NATHAN Nathan 15
NATTELBERG Yankl-Duvid 16
NITZKIN Hayah Nitzkin 15
NITZKIN Simha 6, 7, 8
NUSKEH The melamed 17
OLEVNIK Shmuel 10
OPATOSHU Yosef 13
OPATOWSKI David 10, 13, 14
OPATOWSKI Feivel 3, 14
OPATOWSKI Moshe 1, 4
OPTATOWSKI Hanah 14
OVADIEH Berish 10, 12
OVEDS (SHERPSKI) Archeh 6
OWSIANKO Mendel 17
PAREH Kivke 11
PERELMAN Aharon 14
PERLA David 15, 17
PERLA Haim Eliyah 3, 4, 9
PERLA Zvi 14, 15
PERLBERG "Moteh-Leib ("Ronczka")" 16
PERLBERG Shmulik 14, 15
PERLMUTTER Abraham 15
PERLMUTTER Baruch Itsel 14, 15
PERLMUTTER Berish 9, 14, 15, 16
PERLMUTTER Yossel 1, 7
PERLMUTTER   3
PINKUS   15
PIZIC David 4, 13, 17
PIZIC Haimush 15
PIZIC Koppel 9
PIZIC Mendel 15
PODGRAJEVER (CHABANSKI) Aharon 10
PRASZNICKI Zureh 2
PRZYSUISKIER David 17
PRZYSZWA Yossel 14
PSZEMIAROWICZ Abraham 16
RADZYMINER Yankeleh, Rabbi 17
RAK Mordechai-Leib 3, 16
REINGEWIREZ Meyer 3
RODAK Yosef 3, 8, 11, 15
ROLLER Ruven 14
ROSEN Yizhak 1, 4
ROSENBERG Avrum 15
ROSENBERG Shimshon 16
ROSENTHAL Meyer-Shlomo 13
ROSENTSTEIN Fischel 17
RYBAK Abraham 3, 13, 14
RYBAK Henryk 13
RYBAK Nancza 15
RYBAK Ya'akov -Wolf 13
RYBAK Yosef 13
SAGALOWICZ Yehiel Moshe 4
SEGAL the distilleries of... 17
SEGAL Yonathan 3, 7, 16
SHAFT Abraham 15
SHAFT Eliyahu 7
SHAFT   15
SHAPIK The cobbler 17
SHAPIRA Feivish 1, 4, 13
SHAPIRA Rabbi of Plock 5
SHTRUMPFMAN Mordechai 16
SHTRUMPFMAN   15
SKURKA Henoch 3
SLUSARZ Haim, the locksmith 17
SLUSARZ Haskel 17
SLUSARZ Meyer 17
SOBIESRAL Baruch 9
SOFER Moshe 5, 9
SOFER Samech, wife of Moshe 9
SOLDANSKI Benyamin 3
STUPNICKI   4
SUNIK Yankel 4
SZAPIK Bezalel 15
SZKOP Shiyeh 12
SZOSZWA   15
SZRENSKI Menasze 17
SZRENSKI The tailor 17
TACHNA Shimshon 7
TACHNA Yuda-Nissan 16
TAIFELD Huna 16
TAUBENFELD Taubenfeld 15
TEITELBAUM   17
TERZER Abraham 9, 10
TISSABOV   8
TZEITAG Berish 1, 4, 17
VELVOL Havah 8
VITEH (LIPINSKI)   10
WARSZAWSKI Avrumcio 15
WARSZAWSKI Binem 13, 14, 15
WARSZAWSKI Mendel 13
WARSZAWSKI Moshe Hirsh 7
WARSZAWSKI Yakir 13, 15
WARSZAWSKI Zelik 13
WARSZTACKI Moshe 16
WATTEMACHER Sara 17
WICZINSKA Nancze 14
WIEGOCZYN Surgal 2
WIELGOLASK The army tailor 17
WIELGOLASKI   3, 15
WIERNIK Simha 4
WILNER Moshe 3, 4
WINDICKI Tzudek 16
WINDICKI Wolf-Ber 14, 16
WINDICKI   15
WINIVER Ya'akov 9, 13
WISHINKSI   3
WISHINSKA Mala 15
WISHINSKI Avrum-Yizhak 10
WISHINSKI Haikel 14, 15
WISHINSKI Mendel 3, 6
WISHINSKI Yonah 2
WISHINSKI   10, 15
WISMAN Paniez 1
WISZINSKI Abraham Yizhak 17
WITMAN Yacob-Yosef 16
WITMAN (PANICZ)   16
WIUR the family of... 11
WOHLFROST   9
WOLARSKI Leibl 7
WOLD Mendel 17
WOLF Breindele 2, 4
WRUBLEWER Baruch 7
YA'ANEH David 12
YABLON Mordechai 17
YONISH Abraham Jankev, the first born of Hersch Tovieh 17
YONISH Avrum 15
YONISH David 16
YONISH Haim 15
YONISH Hersch Toiveh 7, 13, 17
YONISH Izhak 16
YONISH Usher 15, 16
YONISH Ze'ev 14, 15, 17
YONISH Zisa Reizel wife of Tovieh 17
YOSPA "The "Black"" 10
YUZELEWSKI   13
ZARATINER Mattathiahu 13
ZEITLIN Hillel 14
ZELASKA Haim 1
ZEMAH Shlomo 14
ZILBERBERG Henoch 1, 4, 16
ZILBERBERG Zisa-Dinah 16
ZILBERBERG Zisza 16
ZILBERMAN Eliyah-Berish 16
ZILBERMAN   4
ZILBERSTEIN Motele 3, 16
ZILBERSTEIN   15
ZILKES Itcheleh 16
ZILKES Luzer 16
ZIMMERMAN "Yankel "Gloczer"" 12
ZLOCZEWER Itcheleh 3
ZLOTNIK Moshe David 3
ZUKERKORN Avram, the Black 16
ZUREH The wagoner 11, 12
ZUROMINER Yosef 8
  Sweet Rifka 1
  Abraham 7
  Abraham the rope-maker 10
  Abraham who sewed fur coats 17
  Aron 7
  "Azriel "the Yellow"" 16
  Azriel the blacksmith 7, 17
  Baruch Melamed 9
  Beile the baker 15
  Binem 10
  Dina, Haim-Shmayah's wife 17
  Duvcze 16
  Elisha, the driver 12
  Eliyah, the dyer 17
  Elka the servant girl 17
  Fischel the cantonist 7
  Gershon the organ-grinder 12
  Golda the baker 10
  Haim the Red 17
  Haim-Haikel, the cantor 5
  Haim-Shmayah the Dayan 5, 8, 17
  Hanah, grandma 12
  Hava-Yitta 4
  Haya-Sarah 9
  Hazkel the tailor 6
  Hersch-Ber 4
  Huneh the lame 17
  Itcheh Mendel 17
  Joseph the silent 16
  "Leibel "Pultorak"" 3
  Leibel with the mole 12
  Leib-Hirsch son the cantor 17
  Lieba, Haim-Shmayah's daughter 17
  Luzer, the drunkard 3
  Mania (wife of Huneh) 17
  Meir Shlomo 9
  Menahem Mendel the beggar 6
  Menash 7
  Mendel Motke 4
  Mendel the beggar 6
  Mendel the cap-maker 17
  Mindel the baker 8
  Moishe-Aron 9
  Mordechai 12
  Moshele the butcher 15
  Moshke the shamash 1
  Moteleh 12
  Nahum the ice cream man 7, 17
  Pearl, wife of the cemetery watchman 17
  Pelteh, Sarah's son 9
  Perla 1
  Pesah, Rebbe 9
  Pessiah the baker 10
  Pinkus the tinsmith 17
  Rachel, daughter of the cemetery watchman 17
  Rifka the black, daughter of Haim 17
  Rifka-Rachel 8
  Rope maker 16
  Rouhel-Leah 17
  Shmuel Hirschel 6
  Shmuel the tombstone engraver and brother-in-law to Mendel 17
  Sholo who stitched shoes 10
  Sima 16
  Sima the honey-cake baker 10
  Simha Sureh 12
  Simha the lame 3, 17
  Tuvia, Reb 5, 8
  Tuvia, the Dayan 10
  Tzudek the nurse 8
  Watchman who guarded the cemetery 17
  Ya'akov Hersch, the coachbuilder 17
  Ya'akov Rabbi 5
  Ya'akov-Herzl 8
  Yeruham-Fischel 4
  Yohanan, son of Mendel the cap-maker 17
  Yosef Motke 4
  Yosef the Shohet 4
  Zalel 7

Table of Contents


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Mlawa, Poland     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Elsebeth Paikin

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 24 Jan 2004 by LA