Main Page  Previous Page

Died in Israel and Abroad

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  K  M  N  R  S  T  W Z
A
Aharonwitz Hinde - Israel
Abelsky Shemuel – on the war front in WWII
Aharon Yekhezkel – South Africa
Aharon Yitskhak – South Africa
Aizikovitz Barukh Baruch - Vilna
Aizikovitz Tamar - Israel
Aizikovitz Yehoshua - Israel
Amsterdamsky Khayah - Israel
Amsterdamsky Eli – Germany bank manager
Anolik Yosef Kahat - Israel
Anolik Tsiporah - Israel
Index
B
Beilis Rasha-Leah - Russia
Ben Yehudah Yerakhmiel son of Kaleb, lawyer - Israel
Berenstein Fishel - Russia
Berenstein Lena Koplanksy - Israel
Berenstein Peslah - Russia
Berenstein Rosa - Siberia
Biderman Israel (Isses) - France
Bobrovsky Rivka – Kibutz Daphna Israel
Bogdansky Taibele - Tashkent
Butnitsky Yonatan – writer (sofer) & son of the dayan – South Africa
Bruker Avraham – Ghetto Kovna
Bruker Chaim – Israel
Braun Benjamin - Israel
Barun Arliuk Yafa - Vilna
Index
C
Cohen Tsedek Kalev (husband of Shtukarevitz) - Israel
D
Degani David (Gershtkorn) – Israel secretary of Histraduth in Rekhovoth ?
Dreznin Amalia – Amir - Israel
Druker Miriam (Vitrak) - Israel
E
Eidels Khanan - Israel
Eidels Yakov - Israel
Epshtein Giza – Kling – Israel
Epshtein Miriam Harpaz - Israel
F
Index
Flazman Yitskhak (Simnah) - Israel
Flink (Yoselevitch) Chaya – Israel
Forman Fivel – fell at the front
G
Garbarovitz Shabtai (Sasha)
(member of committee of this book) - Israel
Glikson Puah
Glikson Yosef - Israel
Glin-Geller (Kaplan) Zahava - Israel
Glin-Geller Avraham-Aharon - Israel
Glukh Moshe – fell on the Russian front
Grinberg (Kaplan) - Israel
Grinberg Meyer - Israel
Grodzensky (Benari) Zvi - Israel
Grodzensky (Levy) Adina - Israel
Grodzensky Mordechai
Grudman Batya Reznitsky – Kibutz Daphna
Gurevitch Berke – Lita (was murdered)
Gurevitch Elimkelekh (Lemke) - Lita
Gurevitch Matityahu (Mateske) - Lita
H
Habas Avrahm-Yitzhak 
(school teacher in Marijampole) - Vilna
Heiman Abba - Israel
Heiman Esther (Lansman) 
(high school teacher) - Israel
Heiman Sachna - Israel
Hendelman Devorah (Grodzensky) - Israel
Hendelman Zondal - Israel
I
Idelson David – Kibutz Bet-Zera
Idelson Bunia - Israel
Isaac Kahn – fell on the war front
K
Kalinsky fell at the front
Kaminsky Chaim Volvel - Russia
Kaplan Baruch - USA
Kaplan Chaim Arieh (Lev) HaCohenm –
died in Marijampole
Kaplan Devorah - died in Marijampole
Kaplan Eliezer
Kaplan Glen – Galit - Israel
Kaplan Malka - USA
Kaplan Mordechai Aluf Mishneh – Tel-Aviv
Kaplan Zvi - USA
Kaplan Zvi (Harari) – USA
Kaplan-Greenberg Rachel - Israel
Kokaliansky Leah – Kibbutz Beit-Zerah
Kokaliansky Shmuel - Israel
Kupengot Zondel - Haifa
Kuper Kopl – fell at the front
Kuper Leibe- Lita
Kuper Sheine - Israel
Kushner Alter - Russia
Kushner Julius 
(honorary member of editiorial board) - USA
Kushner Slova - Russia
Index
L
Lavensky Dr. Simcha - Vilna
Levenhartz Dr. (Libai) principal of gymnaisum (high school) - Israel
Levin Chaya - Siberia
Levin Israel – watchmaker - Israel
Levin Kilah wife of Israel - Israel
Levin Liba - Siberia
Levin Moshe (son of teacher) - Jerusalem
Levin Naftali son of Israel - Israel
Levin Reuhama - Siberia
Levin Sevach – Committee member of Yitzkor book - Israel
Levin Sevach son of Ruchama - Russia
Levin Shmuel - Siberia
Levin Yitzhak - Siberia
Levin Yosef – Mosav Herut
Levin Zeev - Israel
Lipsky Yacov - Israel
Lipson Yehudah - Lita
London Avraham - Israel
London Shmuel - Israel
Luria Avraham
Luria Dr. Channah (dentist) - Israel
Luria Ephraim – teacher in Gymnasium (high school) - Israel
Luria Yitzhak Avraham - Lita
Index
M
Maklenborg Avraham – Vilna – agronom (agriculturist)
Maklenborg Lubah - Israel
Maklenborg Zemus - Vilna
Maks Bund – known artist - Paris
Margooshilsky Arieh (Chaim Leb) 
Painter & originator of idea of this book - Israel
Markowitz Devorah (Tarlovsky) - Israel
Mavzoos Menahem - Israel
Medalya (Leon) Arieh son of the doctor - Israel
Michanovsky Yosef – fell at the front
Mosezon Benjamin – fell at the front
Mosizon Lea (Fenner) - Israel
N
Nagin Reuven - Vilna
Naranzon Chaim – Manager of the Employment Agency Nes Zionna
P
Pak Avrahm Eliahu – died in Lita
Pak Chaim-Zeev (Velpekah) – Moscow
Patrikansky Yosef - Vilna
Prosk Yosef – Lezde - Israel
R
Rivitsky Mordechai (engineer) - USA
Rogovsky Zerach (Partisian) murdered in Lita
Rosental Batya (Cohen) - Vilna
Rosental Ethel - Israel
Rosental Gershon - Israel
Rosental Gittel 
(teacher in Gymnaisum [high school])  Russia
Rosental Simha (lawyer) – Jerusalem 
son of Avi-Yitzhak
Roteshtein Avraham - Israel
Roteshtein Chaim - Siberia
Roteshtein Yehoshua (Ussia) (teacher in Gymnasiuim [high school]) –fell at the front
Rozintsky Hillel – Israel
Index
S
Sakirsky Shoshana Turkey - Israel
Sakrisky Bubi – Siberia
Sakrisky David - Russia
Sakrisky Sarah Genis - Russia
Samulian Melech – fell at the front
Sandovsky Herschel - USA
Sandovsky Malka - USA
Savorin Yacov - Israel
Schwartz Fischel – fell at the front
Segal (Bundel Fibus) Lalkah – Ber Sheva
Segal Mendel
Shakliarsky Yacov - Siberia
Shamgar Batya – wife of Shiftaiya - Israel
Shelzon Boneh - Lita
Shmooklirsky – Shamgar Shiftaiya – Israel – organizer of Marijampoleorganization
Shmooklirsky Devorah - Lita
Shmooklirsky Yacov - Siberia
Shochat Eunina – Bar-Razon – Petach  Tikvah
Shtein Dr. Lava Levy - Russia
Shtein Sioma-Shalom - Israel
Stein (Shalit) Sonya - Israel
Steinberg Benjamin – Kibbtz Yagor
Stoklitsky Alexander - Israel
Stoklitsky Fivel – fell at the front
T
Index
Tarlovsky – Tahar-Lev Chaim – Kibbutz Yagur
Tarlovsky Aviva - Israel
Tikotsky Bezalel – fell at the front
Tikotsky Guta - Vilna
W
Walad Hadassah – Lita
Weinshtein Yankel - Israel
Wistantsky – Rockman Malka
Witensthtein Dr. Zondel - Kovna
Y
Yabelkovsky (Rozovsky) Rachel - Israel
Yabelkovsky Gita - Israel
Yabelkovsky Israel (teacher in high school) - Israel
Yabelkovsky Rivka - Israel
Yabelkovsky Yosef - Israel
Yabelkovsky Zipora (teacher) - Israel
Yakovson Pessach – teacher – Israel 
Council Member Ramat Ganl
Yankelzon Yaffe - Israel
Index
Z
Zaslavasky (Tralubsky) Sima - Israel
Zcharis Feminunsky Yael (Yenteleh)
teacher in the gymnasium - Israel
Zilodok Prof. Emma - Jerusalem
Zimansky Issar (Ati Issachar) - Israel
Zimen Yanina (Harpeck) - Israel
Ziv – (Zevlevitch) Miriam - Israel
Ziv – Zevlevitch Eliahu - Israel 
(Betar Captain Marijampole)
Ziv (Conbisser) Sima - Israel
Zvilvitz Pesach – Israel
Zvilvitz shinah - Israel
Index



 

Necrology


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Marijampole, Lithuania     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Carol Monosson Edan

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 4 Feb 2002 by LA