Table of Contents

 

[Page 221]

Slobodka Yeshiva

(Slabada, Lithuania)

5528' 2410'

Transliterated by Shalom Bronstein

Family name(s) First name(s) Profession Age Place of birth Date of death Remarks Page
GRODZINSKI Avraham Rabbi, Head of the Slobodka Yeshiva Warsaw, Poland in 5643 (1883) 22 Tammuz 5704 (13 July 1944) He burned to death in the hospital, in the Warsaw Ghetto 221
HOROWITZ Ya'akov Shlomo Rabbi, Secretary of the Slobodka Yeshiva Minsk, Belarus 5652 (1892) 9 Heshvan 5702 (30 October 1941) 221
HALEVI HOROWITZ Shraga Feivel Rabbi; Teacher at Slobodka Yeshiva Aleksotas(Alekshat) in 5668 (1898) Rosh Hodesh Tammuz 5701 (26 June 1941) 221
BARAN Avraham Rabbi 45 Kleszczele,Poland Menachem Av 5704 (July/Aug. 1944) He was born in Poland 221
FEIVELSON Avraham Yeshiva student 27 Nemaksciai (Nemokasht) Tishrei 5702 (Sept./Oct. 1941) First studied in Telz and then in Slobodka 221
GERSTEIN Avraham Yeshiva student 27 Novogrudok (Naveredok) Tammuz 5704 (June/July 1944) He was born in Poland 221
BRENER Avraham Yeshiva student 26 Salakas (Saluk) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 221
BAAR Avraham Yeshiva student 20 Peza (Penza), Poland Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) He was born in Russia 221
SATANIK Avraham Yehuda Yeshiva student 21 Zasliai (Zhosle) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 222
ZAGAN Avraham Yeshiva student 25 Kaunas (Kovno) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 222
WEINBERG Avraham Zvi Yeshiva student 25 Pilviskiai (Pilvishok) 9 Heshvan 5702 (30 October 1941) 222
ZAKS Avraham Yitzhak Yeshiva student 24 Minsk, Belarus Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) First studied in Telz and then in Slobodka 222
SHAKIN Avigdor Yeshiva student 17 Rumsiskes (Romishisok Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 222
GINZBERG Idel Yeshiva student 26 Kedainiai (Keidan) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 222
KLATZ Aharon Chaim Yeshiva student 25 Raseiniai (Rasein) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 222
LANG Aharon Yeshiva student 27 Rokiskis (Rokishok) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 222
REIZ Aharon Yeshiva student 22 Ziesmariai (Zezmer) Tishrei 5702 (Sept./Oct. 1941) 222
REICHMAN Aharon Rabbi 31 Vievis (Vevie) Tishrei 5702 (Sept./Oct. 1941) 222
TZIN Aharon Yeshiva student 26 Tirksliai (Tirkashle) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 223
GITELOVITZ Aharon Yeshiva student 24 Vilnius (Vilna) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 223
WOLFSON Uriah Yeshiva student 29 Kaunas (Kovno) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 223
TZURLIK Ayzik Wolf Yeshiva student 25 Zasliai (Zhosle) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 223
SHAYAVITZ Ayzik Rabbi 27 Sveksna (Shveksna) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 223
BETAN Eliyahu Yeshiva student 33 Jonava Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 223
GODE Elchanan Rabbi 32 Birzai (Birzh) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 223
CHAIKER Eliezer Yeshiva student 30 Tytuvenai (Zitevian) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 223
GIMELFARB Eliyahu Yeshiva student 26 Sirvintos (Shirvint) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 223
RAGALSKY Elchanan Yeshiva student 28 Sudargas (Sudarg) 13 Kislev 5702 (3 December 1941) Died in the Kovno Ghetto 223
ZELIKSON Eliezer Yeshiva student 20 Dusetos (Duseat) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 224
PORTMAN Eliezer Yeshiva student 17 Sveksna (Shveksna) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 224
KAGAN Eliyahu Yeshiva student 20 Vilkaviskis (Vilkovishk) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 224
SHUSTER Elchanan Wolf Yeshiva student 20 Suvainiskis (Suvenishok) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 224
LEIVIK Binyamin Yeshiva student 28 Rokiskis (Rokishok) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 224
TZADIKOV Binyamin Yeshiva student 28 Rumsiskes (Romishisok Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 224
DOBIANSKY Binyamin Yeshiva student 27 Kedainiai (Keidan) Tevet 5704 (Dec. 1943/Jan. 1944) 224
GREEN Binyamin Yeshiva student 23 Kaisiadorys (Koshedar) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 224
SHALTZ Binyamin Yeshiva student 21 Daugai (Doig) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 224
TARSHISH Binyamin Zev Rabbi 33 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) It is not certain that he was a Yeshiva student 224
DANSKY Dov Berel Rabbi 28 Kaunas (Kovno) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 225
ZILBER Dov Berel Yeshiva student 29 Ukmerge (Vilkomir) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 225
LEVIN Dov Berel Yeshiva student 23 Panemunelis (Ponemunok) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 225
MINSTER Dov Berel Yeshiva student 17 Slobodka Tishrei 5702 (Sept./Oct. 1941) 225
BIRGER Bezalel Yeshiva student 24 Krakes (Krok) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 225
SHTRAZ Baruch Rabbi 38 Rietavas (Rieteve) Tishrei 5702 (Sept./Oct. 1941) First studied in Telz and then in Slobodka 225
PAKELNISHKY Baruch Dov Yeshiva student 19 Kaunas (Kovno) 9 Heshvan 5702 (30 October 1941) 225
NORMAN Baruch Yeshiva student 23 Varniai (Vorne) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 225
GRALMAN Baruch Yeshiva student 21 Luoke (Luknik) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 225
KORR Dov Rabbi 33 Zarasai (Uzsherene) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 225
KATZ David Rabbi 31 Kupiskis (Kupishok) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) It is not certain that he was a Yeshiva student 226
MARGOLIS David Yeshiva student 21 Jonava Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 226
MEHR Daniel Yeshiva student 29 Pamusis (Pamushe) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) He was born in the village of Pamushe near Linkova 226
RIFF Daniel Yeshiva student 24 Rokiskis (Rokishok) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 226
POHAN Heshel Yeshiva student 26 Tryskiai (Trishak) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) First studied in Telz and then in Slobodka 226
KANTZIPAVITZ Hirsh Yeshiva student 21 Alanta (Avanta) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 226
ITZIKSON Chanoch Henach Yeshiva student 25 Alunta (Avanta) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 226
LIFKOVITZ Zisel Yeshiva student 18 Leibalingis (Leipon) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 226
SHAPIRO Zisel Yeshiva student 21 Telsiai (Telz) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 226
TARSHISH Zalman Yeshiva student 26 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 226
TABAKIN Zelig Yeshiva student 21 Birzai (Birzh) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 227
SITZKOS Chaim Rabbi 29 Balbieriskis (Balbirishok) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) It is not certain that he was a Yeshiva student 227
BENHART Chaim Shlomo Yeshiva student 21 Vilkaviskis (Vilkovishk) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 227
BERALOVITZ Chaim Yeshiva student 30 Neistadt 9 Heshvan 5702 (30 October 1941) He was born in Zemaiciu Naumiestis (Neistadt near Tavrik) 227
GRAZ Chaim Rabbi 32 Uzventis (Uzvent) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) It is not certain that he was a Yeshiva student 227
ITZIKSON Chaim Reuven Yeshiva student 31 Tauragenai (Taragin) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 227
COHEN Chaim Yeshiva student 22 Kedainiai (Keidan) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 227
LITVIN Chaim Yeshiva student 20 Zarasai (Uzsherene) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 227
LUFT Chaim Rabbi 31 Utena (Utian) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) It is not certain that he was a Yeshiva student 227
MERVIS Chaim Yeshiva student 20 Neistadt Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 227
STALER Chaim Yeshiva student 26 Balbieriskis (Balbirishok) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 228
ARANAVITZ Tuvia Yeshiva student 28 Kaunas (Kovno) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 228
LANG Tuvia Yeshiva student 22 Rokiskis (Rokishok) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 228
DOBIANSKY Yehuda Leib Rabbi 30 Taurage (Tavrik) Tevet 5704 (Dec. 1943/Jan. 1944) It is not certain that he was a Yeshiva student 228
DORFMAN Yehuda Leib Rabbi 32 Skaudvile (Shkodvil) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) It is not certain that he was a Yeshiva student 228
HENKIN Yehoshua Yeshiva student 27 Vilaka (Latvia) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) He was born in Poland 228
GROSS Yehoshua Yeshiva student 25 Uzventis (Uzvent) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 228
BLECHER Yehoshua Yeshiva student 27 Vievis (Vevie) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 228
TZIRT Yehoshua Yeshiva student 26 Nacioniskis (Natsionishok) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) Nacioniskis (Natsionishok) in in the Rokiskis (Rakishok) District 228
FINKELSTIN Yudel Yeshiva student 19 Zeimiai (Zhim) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 228
LEVIN Yudel Yeshiva student 22 Rokiskis (Rokishok) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 229
BELITZKY Yechiel Rabbi 29 Jieznas (Yezhne) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 229
BROIDA Yechiel Shalom Yeshiva student 27 Klaipeda (Memel) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 229
DZIMITROVSKY Yechiel Rabbi 32 Joniskis (Yanishok) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 229
MALACH Yechiel Yeshiva student 20 Slonim, Belarus Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) He was born in Poland 229
SHTEPNER Yosef Yeshiva student 27 Leibalingis (Leipon) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 229
GOLDFARB Yosef Yeshiva student 19 Balninkai (Bolnik) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 229
ABRAMOWITZ Yosef Baruch Yeshiva student 25 Kelme (Kelm) Tammuz 5704 (June/July 1944) 229
ABIR Yosef Yeshiva student 24 Marijampole Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) He was born in Russia 229
KEKST Yosef Rabbi 28 Mazeikiai (Mazhaik) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 229
GELMAN Yosef Rabbi 33 Vilnius (Vilna) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 230
LANGMAN Yosef Yeshiva student 27 Jonava Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 230
BLOCH Ya'akov Yeshiva student 26 Silale (Shilel) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 230
BECKER Ya'akov Yeshiva student 20 Raseiniai (Rasein) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 230
MARGOLIS Ya'akov Leib Yeshiva student 24 Jonava 9 Heshvan 5702 (30 October 1941) 230
BORSTEIN Ya'akov Yeshiva student 23 Ukmerge (Vilkomir) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 230
SCHER Ya'akov Rabbi 31 Girkalnis (Girtegale) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 230
SHAPIRO Ya'akov Yeshiva student 22 Klaipeda (Memel) Elul 5704 (Aug./Sept. 1944) 230
GINZBERG Ya'akov Yeshiva student 19 Kaunas (Kovno) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 230
GROZOVKSY Ya'akov Yeshiva student 17 Slobodka Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 230
GOLDSTEIN Ya'akov Rabbi 31 Panevezys Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 231
SHUSTER Ya'akov Aharon Yeshiva student 17 Ziesmariai (Zezmer) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 231
PORTMAN Ya'akov Eliyahu Yeshiva student 18 Sveksna (Shveksna) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 231
MINSTER Ya'akov Yeshiva student 20 Vitebsk, Belarus Tishrei 5702 (Sept./Oct. 1941) He was born in Russia 231
MILNER Yitzhak Yeshiva student 24 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 231
SITINSKY Yitzhak Yeshiva student 21 Pilviskiai (Pilvishok) Tevet 5702 (Dec. 1941/Jan. 1942) 231
RAPEIKA Yitzhak Ya'akov Yeshiva student 22 Josvainiai (Yosven) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 231
RABINOWITZ Yitzhak Yeshiva student 21 Garliava (Godleve) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 231
ZISLAV Yitzhak Ya'akov Yeshiva student 20 Lazdijai (Lazdai) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 231
ZACK Yitzhak Yeshiva student 22 Birzai (Birzh) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 231
SCHOR Yitzhak Rabbi 30 Rietavas (Rieteve) Heshvan 5704 (Oct./Nov. 1943) 232
ZILBER Yitzhak Yeshiva student 29 Kupiskis (Kupishok) Tammuz 5704 (June/July 1944) 232
KLATZ Yitzhak Yeshiva student 22 Raseiniai (Rasein) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 232
KOTLER Yitzhak Yisrael Rabbi 30 Birzai (Birzh) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 232
GERSHON Yitzhak Zerach Yeshiva student 28 Kalbotishkis (a village near Rokiskis) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) He was born in a village near Rokiskis 232
GELMAN Yitzhak Yeshiva student 22 Panevezys Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 232
GLICKMAN Yitzhak Yeshiva student 21 Zasliai (Zhosle) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 232
KATZ Yitzhak Yeshiva student 20 Kaunas (Kovno) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 232
LANG Yitzhak Yeshiva student 20 Rokiskis (Rokishok) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 232
KUSHELEVSKY Yekutiel Yeshiva student 18 Moletai (Maliat) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 232
BARAN Yerachmiel Yeshiva student 27 Jieznas (Yezhne) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 233
KAPLAN Yirmiyahu Yeshiva student 19 Baisogala Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 233
MAVSHAVITZ Yishayahu Yeshiva student 30 Sveksna (Shveksna) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 233
SIMON Yisrael Yeshiva student 18 Telsiai (Telz) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 233
SCHWATZBLATT Yisrael Yeshiva student 27 Jieznas (Yezhne) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 233
SHIMENSKIS Yisrael Yeshiva student 21 Neistadt Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 233
SEGAL Yisrael Rabbi 31 Zelva (Podzelve) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 233
GRODZINSKI Yisrael Yeshiva student 26 Slobodka 20 Tevet 5705 (5 January 1945) He died in Dacau 233
KUSHELEVSKY Yishayahu Yeshiva student 25 Moletai (Maliat) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 233
WEINER Yisrael Mordecai Yeshiva student 28 Suvainiskis (Suvenishok) Tishrei 5702 (Sept./Oct. 1941) 233
GALINSKY Lipman Rabbi 34 Jonava Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 234
ORLINSKY Leib Yeshiva student 23 Vabalninkas (Valbonik) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 234
BRAVA Leib Yeshiva student 30 Salakas (Saluk) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 234
BASS Leib Rabbi 31 Nemaksciai (Nemokasht) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 234
TABAKIN Leizer Wolf Yeshiva student 25 Birzai (Birzh) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 234
ITZIKSON Leib Yeshiva student 30 Daugai (Doig) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 234
YAKOSHAK Levi Rabbi 31 Zeimelis (Zhiml) Tevet 5704 (Dec. 1943/Jan. 1944) 234
YAVNELOVITZ Leib Rabbi 30 Vaiguva Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 234
YAKOVSON Leib Yeshiva student 28 Kaunas (Kovno) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 234
KATZ Leib Noach Yeshiva student 25 Rozalimas (Rozalia) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 234
REIZ Leib Yeshiva student 26 Joniskis (Yanishok) Tishrei 5702 (Sept./Oct. 1941) 235
ZOCHAVITZKY Leib Yeshiva student 27 Balbieriskis (Balbirishok) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 235
BERMAN Nachman Yeshiva student 26 Siluva (Shidleve) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 235
KATZ Nachum Yeshiva student 19 Pandelys (Ponedel) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 235
LEVIN Nachum Yeshiva student 26 Onuskis (Onushak) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 235
ALSHVANG Nachum Rabbi 30 Luoke (Luknik) Tishrei 5701 (Sept./Oct. 1941) First studied in Telz and then in Slobodka 235
ROTBLATT Nachum Yeshiva student 28 Seta (Shat) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 235
SCHWARTZ Nachum Yeshiva student 21 Ziesmariai (Zezmer) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 235
ZECHARIA Nachum Yeshiva student 24 Siaulenai (Shavlian) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 235
MEIROVITZ Azriel Rabbi 30 Raseiniai (Rasein) Heshvan 5702 (Oct./Nov. 1941) 235
BENDER Meir Yeshiva student 24 Tytuvenai (Zitevian) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 236
ZELIKOVITZ Mane Yeshiva student 20 Panevezys Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 236
FISHER Michael Yeshiva student 32 Joniskis (Yanishok) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 236
LEIZEROVITZ Michal Yeshiva student 30 Taurage (Tavrik) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 236
AIDELMAN Menasha Rabbi 32 Tauragenai (Taragin) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 236
GLAZMAN Menasha Yeshiva student 21 Vievis (Vevie) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 236
ZILBER Mordecai Yeshiva student 27 Kupiskis (Kupishok) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 236
PLAKS Mordecai Hillel Rabbi 30 Tytuvenai (Zitevian) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 236
GELMAN Mordecai Yeshiva student 21 Radviliskis (Radvilishok) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 236
KARAN Mordecai Leib Yeshiva student 17 Vandziogala (Vendzygola) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 236
FEIN Mordecai Yeshiva student 28 Birzai (Birzh) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 237
BERNE Moshe Pesach Yeshiva student 25 Neistadt Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 237
KRUPNIK Moshe Yeshiva student 21 Zarasai (Uzsherene) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 237
LEVIN Moshe Yeshiva student 24 Zasliai (Zhosle) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 237
PAKELNISHKY Moshe Yeshiva student 28 Kaunas (Kovno) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 237
KAGAN Moshe Yeshiva student 19 Girkalnis (Girtegale) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 237
SCHER Moshe Rabbi 28 Luoke (Luknik) Tishrei 5702 (Sept./Oct. 1941) First studied in Telz and then in Slobodka 237
BREITINITZKY Moshe Yeshiva student 29 Vievis (Vevie) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 237
ELIASHEV Moshe Shlomo Yeshiva student 26 Jurbarkas (Yorberg) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 237
GELFER Moshe Yeshiva student 26 Kaunas (Kovno) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 237
GARTZICHES Moshe Rabbi 41 Novogrudok (Naveredok), Belarus Tishrei 5702 (Sept./Oct. 1941) 238
SPITZ Moshe Baruch Yeshiva student 23 Plunge (Plungian) Tishrei 5702 (Sept./Oct. 1941) First studied in Telz and then in Slobodka 238
SHAPIRO Moshe Avraham Yeshiva student 23 Telsiai (Telz) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 238
SOLOMOVITZ Moshe Todros Yeshiva student 24 Kaunas (Kovno) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 238
SHMULEVITZ Meshulam Yeshiva student 17 Telsiai (Telz) Tishrei 5702 (Sept./Oct. 1941) 238
GANDLER Matityahu Yeshiva student 30 Zarasai (Uzsherene) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 238
GARFINKEL Feivel Hirsh Yeshiva student 32 Lazdijai (Lazdai) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 238
LURIA Feivel Hirsh Yeshiva student 20 Tytuvenai (Zitevian) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 238
SCHNITZER Feivel Yeshiva student 25 Seduva Shadova) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 238
BERKOWITZ Zvi Hirsh Yeshiva student 26 Pociuneliai (Patzinel) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 238
ELIASHEV Zvi Hirsh Yeshiva student 29 Jurbarkas (Yorberg) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 239
MARGOLIS Zvi Yeshiva student 23 Siaulenai (Shavlian) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 239
SHUSNITZKY Zvi Yeshiva student 22 Kalvarija Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 239
KAGAN Zvi Hirsh Rabbi 38 Bryansk Tevet 5704 (Dec. 1943/Jan. 1944) He was born in Poland 239
PINTISKY Kopel Rabbi 31 Pilviskiai (Pilvishok) Tevet 5702 (Dec. 1941/Jan. 1942) 239
GALOVKIN Kopel Yeshiva student 24 Siauliai (Shavel) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) First studied in Telz and then in Slobodka 239
MAVSHAVITZ Reuven Yeshiva student 19 Laukuva (Levikeve) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 239
SHAPIRO Reuven Yeshiva student 26 Ylakiai (Yelok) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 239
GROSSMAN Refael Rabbi 44 Kosevo, Poland Tevet 5704 (Dec. 1943/Jan. 1944) He was born in Poland 239
WEINER Refael Leib Yeshiva student 24 Suvainiskis (Suvenishok) Heshvan 5702 (Oct./Nov. 1941) 239
LEVIN Shachna Rabbi 34 Rokiskis (Rokishok) Elul 5704 (Aug./Sept. 1944) 240
AGOLNIK Shlomo Yeshiva student 26 Kaunas (Kovno) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 240
TEITZ Shlomo Yeshiva student 27 Tauragenai (Taragin) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 240
KAPLAN Shlomo Yeshiva student 33 Jonava Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 240
BERMAN Shlomo Rabbi 31 Siluva (Shidleve) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 240
BECKER Shlomo Yeshiva student 18 Slobodka Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 240
SCHNEIDER Shlomo Aharon Yeshiva student 21 Raseiniai (Rasein) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 240
STAVSKY Shmuel Yeshiva student 27 Kaunas (Kovno) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 240
AIDELMAN Shmuel Yeshiva student 27 Tauragenai (Taragin) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 240
RALBEH Shmuel Dor Rabbi 41 Slobodka Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 240
MILNER Shmaryahu Rabbi 44 Rokiskis (Rokishok) Elul 5704 (Aug./Sept. 1944) 241
FENSTER Shimon Rabbi 38 Kaunas (Kovno) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 241
EHRLICH Shmuel Rabbi 37 Brest (Brisk), Belarus Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) He was born in Poland 241
JAFFE Shimon Yeshiva student 30 Ukmerge (Vilkomir) Tishrei 5702 (Sept./Oct. 1941) 241
BIRER Shimon Yeshiva student 28 Seta (Shat) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 241
PORTMAN Shimon Yeshiva student 21 Sveksna (Shveksna) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 241
ZAGARY Shmuel Yeshiva student 19 Slobodka Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 241
BRENER Shneour Yeshiva student 33 Salakas (Saluk) Tammuz 5704 (June/July 1944) 241

 

[Page 242]

Kovno Kolel merged with Kolel Beit Yosef in Slobodka

(Slabada, Lithuania)

5528' 2410'

Transliterated by Shalom Bronstein

Family name(s) First name(s) Profession Age Place of birth Date of death Remarks Page
PERMUT Zalman Rabbi, Head of the Kolel Kobrin in 5648 (1888) Marchesvan 5704 (Oct./Nov. 1943)   242
AZINSKY Binyamin Rabbi 52 Kirkilai (Kurkla) Tammuz 5704 (June/July 1944)   242
EZRAHOVITZ David Ben-Zion Rabbi 34 Birzai (Birzh) 9 Heshvan 5702 (30 October 1941)   242
SCHWARTZ David Rabbi 34 Telsiai (Telz) 9 Heshvan 5702 (30 October 1941)   242
STEIN Zalman Rabbi 40 Smilovichi (Smilovitch), Belarus 9 Heshvan 5702 (30 October 1941)   242
MARKOVITZ Chaim Shimshon Rabbi 24 Dubingiai (Dobinak) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941)   242
ASOVSKY Yehuda Rabbi 30 Grinkiskis (Grinkishok) 28 Sivan 5701 (23 June 1941)   242
SHIMSHOVITZ Yehuda Leib Rabbi 42 Lebedevo Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941)   242
SCHLACHTER Yosef Rabbi 35 Brest (Brisk), Belarus 9 Heshvan 5702 (30 October 1941)   243
GOLDSCHLAG Ya'akov Rabbi 35 Pinczow, Poland Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941)   243
ZILBER Lipa Rabbi 43 Kupiskis (Kupishok) 29 Sivan 5701 (24 June 1941)   243
MINSTER Moshe Bender Rabbi 56 Mazeikiai (Mazhaik) Tishrei 5702 (Sept./Oct. 1941)   243
DOBIANSKY Shimon Rabbi 52 Krichev (Belarus) Heshvan 5704 (Oct./Nov. 1943)   243

 

[Page 244]

Telz Yeshiva

(Telşiai, Lithuania)

5559' 2215'

Transliterated by Shalom Bronstein

Family name(s) First name(s) Profession Age Place of birth Date of death Remarks Page
BLOCH Avraham Yitzhak Rabbi; Head of the Court and teacher of Telz Telsiai (Telz) in 5650 (1890) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) It is unclear if his recorded profession is correct 244
BLOCH Zalman Rabbi; Spiritual Head of the Telz Yeshiva Telsiai (Telz) in 5647 (1887) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 244
ORDMAN Yisrael Rabbi; Teacher at Telz Yeshiva Taurage (Tavrik) in 5673 (1913) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 244
RABINOWITZ Azriel Rabbi; Teacher at Telz Yeshiva Telsiai (Telz) in 5665 (1905) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 244
ALSHBANG Moshe Rabbi; Supervisor of the Telz Yeshiva Luoke (Luknik) in 5662 (1902) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 244
HALFEN Pinchas Rabbi; Secretary of the Telz Yeshiva Telsiai (Telz) in 5662 (1902) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 244
METZ Abba Zev Yeshiva student 17 Utena (Utian) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 244
PAKELBACH Abba Yeshiva student 19 Saukenai (Shukian) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 244
SCHER Abba Yeshiva student 17 Plunge (Plungian) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 245
OFIN Avigdor Yeshiva student 16 Telsiai (Telz) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) 245
BIDERMAN Avraham Yeshiva student 25 Tykocin (Ticktin), Poland 29 Sivan 5701 (24 June 1941) He was born in Poland. Died in Jonava 245
BLOCH Avraham Yeshiva student 21 Siauliai (Shavel) Summer 5705 (1945) Died in a German detention camp 245
GOLDBERG Avraham Yeshiva student 16 Plateliai (Plotel) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 245
GOLDBERG Avraham Yeshiva student 16 Plunge (Plungian) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 245
GOLDSCHMIT Avraham Yeshiva student 18 Krakes (Krok) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 245
KAPELOVITZ Avraham Chaim Yeshiva student 17 Skapiskis (Skopishok) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 245
YACHELOVITZ Avraham Yeshiva student 16 Plateliai (Plotel) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 245
CHEN Avraham Yosef Yeshiva student 16 Kursenai (Kurshan) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) Died in Ukmerge (Vilkomir) 245
COHEN Avraham Yeshiva student 18 Darbenai (Drobian) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 246
MENDELSOHN Avraham Yeshiva student 19 Mosedis (Maisiad) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 246
MEZIGAL Avraham Rabbi 33 Nevarenai (Naveran) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 246
CHAYAT Avraham Moshe Yeshiva student 19 Utena (Utian) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 246
KAZARNOVSKY Avraham Rabbi 24 Riga, Latvia 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) He was born in Latvia 246
VERBELOV Aharon Yosef Rabbi 29 Kretinga 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 246
MISHNA Aharon Yeshiva student 18 Lublin, Poland 5701 (1941) Died in Kedainiai (Keidan) 246
KRAVITZKY Aharon Yeshiva student 18 Luoke (Luknik) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 246
FORMAN Elchanan Yitzhak Yeshiva student 19 Vaiguva Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 246
BECKER Elchanan Moshe Yeshiva student 21 Leliunai (Lelion) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 246
TABAKIN Elchanan Moshe Yeshiva student 18 Birzai (Birzh) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 247
TZITRIN Elchanan Yeshiva student 16 Saukenai (Shukian) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) Died in Jonava 247
BROIDA Eliyahu Yeshiva student 21 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 247
BACK Eliyahu David Rabbi 26 Tauragenai (Taragin) 5 Elul 5701 (28 August 1941) 247
ASTER Eliyahu Dov Yeshiva student 16 Kavarskas (Kovarsk) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 247
PERELMAN Eliyahu Dov Yeshiva student 20 Skaudvile (Shkodvil) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 247
YANKELEVITZ Eliyahu Yeshiva student 23 Telsiai (Telz) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 247
LEVITA Eliyahu Mordecai Rabbi 30 Laukuva (Levikeve) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) Died in Taurage (Tavrik) 247
SEGAL Eliyahu Yeshiva student 17 Vilnius (Vilna) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 247
PINES Eliyahu Yeshiva student 27 Siaulenai (Shavlian) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 247
TZFATMAN Eliezer Avraham Yeshiva student 18 Slobodka Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 248
BERLIN Eliezer Yeshiva student 22 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 248
WEISS Eliezer Yeshiva student 16 Joniskis (Yanishok) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 248
ROSENBERG Gedalyahu Yeshiva student 24 Joniskis (Yanishok) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 248
PAKELBACK Eliezer Yeshiva student 22 Saukenai (Shukian) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 248
SCHLACHT Eliezer Yeshiva student 23 Ukmerge (Vilkomir) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 248
VASHANGER Eliyakum David Yeshiva student 23 Raguva Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 248
BERKAL Eliezer Yeshiva student 25 Vyzuonos (Vizshun) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 248
LEV Alter Yeshiva student 18 Krakes (Krok) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 248
ZAMELAN Efraim Yeshiva student 23 Seda (Shad) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 248
LEKSONDEROVITZ Efraim Yeshiva student 25 Lubeck, Germany 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) He was born in Germany. Died in Telsiai (Telz) 248
KAZARNOVSKY Efraim Yeshiva student 20 Riga, Latvia Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) He was born in Latvia 249
KIRS Efraim Yeshiva student 19 Ylakiai (Yelok) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 249
COHEN Efraim Yeshiva student 21 Ukmerge (Vilkomir) 5704 (1944) He disappeared in battle near Gomel in the Lithuanian Battalion 249
FRIEDMAN Efraim Aharon Yeshiva student 18 Virbalis (Virbalen) 5702 (1942) He died at the end of the summer in 5702 (1942) in Russia (Sverdov near Bukhara); it is not certain that his birthplace is correct 249
GOLDBERG Arieh Leib Yeshiva student 18 Plateliai (Plotel) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 249
GLICKMAN Arieh Leib Yeshiva student 17 Ylakiai (Yelok) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 249
HORN Arieh Leib Yeshiva student 25 Leipzig, Germany Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 249
BROTZKUS Ayzik Yeshiva student 22 Darbenai (Drobian) 5702 (1942) He died at the end of the summer in 5702 (1942) in Russia (Sverdov near Bukhara) 249
NAYK Arieh Yeshiva student 22 Gargzdai (Gorzar) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 249
KRACH Arieh Rabbi 42 Telsiai (Telz) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 249
VERBELOV Arieh Leib Rabbi 27 Kretinga Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 250
VEISTOV Arieh Leib Yeshiva student 16 Kretinga Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 250
ZAKS Arieh Leib Rabbi 26 Ylakiai (Yelok) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 250
ZELIGMAN Arieh Leib Yeshiva student 16 Silale (Shilel) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 250
STERN Arieh Leib Yeshiva student 16 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 250
MINTZ Arieh Leib Yeshiva student 21 Kaunas (Kovno) Heshvan 5702 (Oct./Nov. 1941) Died in Kaunas (Kovno ) 250
KITAIVITZ Arieh Leib Yeshiva student 16 Salantai (Salant) 5703 (1943) He died in the fall in Russian exile (Bukharia) 250
PRESS Arieh Leib Yeshiva student 18 Luoke (Luknik) He disappeared during the war in the service of the Lithuanian battalion 250
MEIZEL Asher Yeshiva student 16 Darbenai (Drobian) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 250
REZNIKOVITZ Binyamin Yeshiva student 22 Panevezys Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 250
JAVITZ Binyamin Binush Yeshiva student 22 Ukmerge (Vilkomir) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 251
CHAICHEL Binyamin Yeshiva student 16 Skaudvile (Shkodvil) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 251
RESNICK Binyamin Yeshiva student 14 Kalinkovichi (Kalinkovitch) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) He was born in Poland 251
BARAN Baruch Meir Yeshiva student 25 Taurage (Tavrik) 3 Nisan 5703 (8 April 1943) He died in exile in Russia (Sverdov near Bukhara); it is not clear if his father's name is correct 251
BALAN Ben-Zion Yeshiva student 15 Salantai (Salant) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 251
HESES Ben-Zion Yeshiva student 15 Klaipeda (Memel) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 251
HIRSHOWITZ Ben-Zion Yeshiva student 15 Rietavas (Rieteve) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 251
YOSELEVSKY Ben-Zion Yeshiva student 16 Klaipeda (Memel) 7 Elul 5701 (30 August 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 251
MARGENIK Ben-Zion Yeshiva student 14 Darbenai (Drobian) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 251
ZILBERMAN Bezalel Yeshiva student 17 Salantai (Salant) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 251
TZEITEL Bezalel Yeshiva student 17 Darbenai (Drobian) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 252
TOIB Baruch Yeshiva student 16 Varniai (Vorne) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 252
LEVINSON Baruch Yehuda Yeshiva student 16 Rietavas (Rieteve) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 252
TAKER Zev Yeshiva student 18 Joniskis (Yanishok) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 252
SCHNEIDER Gutman Yeshiva student 18 Veivirzenai (Vevershan) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 252
YASELOVITZ Gutman Shabtai Rabbi 34 Tverai (Tver) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 252
SAMANOV Gershon Mendel Yeshiva student Tulchin (Ukraine) He was born in Latvia and was killed during the war 252
BLECHMAN Gershon Rabbi 30 Telsiai (Telz) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 252
HELFER Dov Ber Yeshiva student 16 Seda (Shad) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 252
HAMBERG Dov Ber Rabbi 25 Tauragenai (Taragin) 5 Elul 5701 (28 August 1941) 252
CHAYAT Dov Ber Yeshiva student 17 Raseiniai (Rasein) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 253
JAFFE Dov Ber Yeshiva student 26 Telsiai (Telz) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 253
NACHAMKIN Dov Ber Yeshiva student 25 Rezekne (Rezitza), Latvia 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) He was born in Latvia. Died in Telsiai (Telz) 253
KAPELOSHNIK Dov Ber Yeshiva student 19 Riga, Latvia Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) He was born in Latvia 253
FEIVISH Dov Ber Yeshiva student 17 Darbenai (Drobian) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 253
RABINOWITZ Dov Ber Yeshiva student 16 Rietavas (Rieteve) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 253
DATT Dov Berel Yeshiva student 21 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 253
NISAN Dov Berel Yeshiva student 27 Lomza, Poland Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) He was born in Poland 253
BROIZER David Yeshiva student 16 Salantai (Salant) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 253
LEVIN David Zalman Yeshiva student 28 Telsiai (Telz) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 253
PORATH David Yeshiva student 19 Zidikai (Zhidik) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 254
GELMAN David Feivel Yeshiva student 28 Kelme (Kelm) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 254
KLEIN David Yeshiva student 15 Gorod, Ukraine Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 254
RIVKIN David Yeshiva student 18 Skaudvile (Shkodvil) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 254
SHACHOR David Yeshiva student 19 Klaipeda (Memel) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 254
ZALTZMAN David Yeshiva student 17 Rietavas (Rieteve) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 254
GROZD David Yeshiva student 25 Siauliai (Shavel) 5703 (1943) He died in a hospital after being wounded in battle near Gomel while serving in the Lithuania battalion 254
DORFMAN Hillel Yeshiva student 18 Darbenai (Drobian) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 254
YACHNIN Hertz Rabbi 27 Kelme (Kelm) 5702 (1942) He died in the summer in Russian exile (Sverdov near Bukhara) 254
FORMAN Henach Yeshiva student 26 Saukenai (Shukian) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 254
KROK Henach Yeshiva student 17 Rokiskis (Rokishok) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 255
NEIMAN Hertz Yeshiva student 16 Varniai (Vorne) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 255
KLIATZKA Hertz Rabbi 33 Zagare (Zhager) Tishrei 5702 (Sept./Oct. 1941) 255
GRODZINSKI Zev Yeshiva student 22 Slobodka 11Tammuz 5701 (6 July 1941) He was killed in the Ninth Fort, Slobodka 255
NACHOMOWITZ Ya'akov Yeshiva student 15 Joniskis (Yanishok) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 255
SKOKOVITZ Zev Yeshiva student 15 Siauliai (Shavel) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 255
ZIMMERMAN Zev Yeshiva student 15 Plunge (Plungian) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 255
ZISMAN Zisel Yeshiva student 21 Darbenai (Drobian) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 255
HARTZIN Zalman Binyamin Yeshiva student 26 Krazai (Kroz) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 255
SOSLAN Zalman Yeshiva student 15 Seda (Shad) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 255
SVIRSKY Zalman Yeshiva student 18 Uzpaliai (Uschpol) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 256
TLOTZKY Zalman Yeshiva student 15 Suchowola Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) He was born in Poland 256
TZETISKE Zalman Yeshiva student 18 Rokiskis (Rokishok) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 256
KAPLAN Zalman Yeshiva student 17 Luoke (Luknik) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 256
KIRZSHNER Zelig Yeshiva student 22 Luoke (Luknik) 5703 (1943) He died in a hospital after being wounded in battle near Gomel while serving in the Lithuania battalion 256
BERNSTEIN Zelig Yeshiva student 15 Mstibovo (Amstiveve), Byl. He disappeared during the war years; he was born in Poland 256
GAVARAVTSHIK Zerach Yeshiva student 14 Poland Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 256
TELEM Zev Yeshiva student 21 Taurage (Tavrik) 12 Adar 5703 (17 February 1943) He was killed near Gomel while serving in the Lithuanian Battalion 256
KLATZ Chaim Avraham Rabbi 33 Plunge (Plungian) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 256
FEIG Chaim Eliyahu Yeshiva student 22 Rietavas (Rieteve) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 256
BISHKA Chaim Yeshiva student 22 Ukmerge (Vilkomir) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 257
ZABAR Chaim Zelig Yeshiva student 29 Warsaw, Poland Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) He was born in Poland 257
JAFFE Chaim Yitzhak Yeshiva student 20 Klaipeda (Memel) 5704 (1944) He was killed in the Dachau concentration camp 257
LEV Chaim Mordecai Yeshiva student 17 Krazai (Kroz) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 257
PIANKA Chaim Yeshiva student 23 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 257
ESTERMAN Chaim Zalman Yeshiva student 17 Seda (Shad) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 257
SHLOMOVITZ Chaim Yeshiva student 25 Telsiai (Telz) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 257
BERMAN Yehuda Rabbi 28 Darbenai (Drobian) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 257
GURVITZ Yehoshua Yeshiva student 18 Aukstadvaris (Visoke Dvor) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 257
SCHMUKLER Yechiel Michal Yeshiva student 19 Ziesmariai (Zezmer) Tishrei 5702 (Sept./Oct. 1941) 257
GERTZOVTIZ Yona Rabbi 26 Telsiai (Telz) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 258
DATT Yona Yeshiva student 20 Kelme (Kelm) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 258
ALFENBERG Yosef Yeshiva student 14 Nemencine Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) He was born in Poland 258
BORSTEIN Yosef Yeshiva student 19 Klaipeda (Memel) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 258
HESES Yosef Yeshiva student 14 Koenigsberg, Germany 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) He was born in Germany. Died in Telsiai (Telz) 258
ZAKUTE Yosef Yeshiva student 17 Uzventis (Uzvent) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 258
JUNG Yosef Yeshiva student 16 Ylakiai (Yelok) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 258
MILNER Yosef Yeshiva student 15 Linkuva (Linkeve) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 258
NAYK Yosef Yeshiva student 18 Luoke (Luknik) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 258
KAPLAN Yosef Yeshiva student 15 Ylakiai (Yelok) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 258
KAPLAN Yosef Yeshiva student 24 Varniai (Vorne) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 259
RABINOWITZ Yosef Yeshiva student 17 Raseiniai (Rasein) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 259
GRIKESHT Yoel Shalom Yeshiva student 17 Rietavas (Rieteve) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 259
IKAR Yehezkel Yeshiva student 26 Raseiniai (Rasein) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 259
RABINOWITZ Yehezkel Bezalel Yeshiva student 20 Nemaksciai (Nemokasht) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 259
LEVIN Yehezkel Yeshiva student 15 Seda (Shad) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 259
BAYER Ya'akov Yeshiva student 19 Siaulenai (Shavlian) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 259
KATZ Ya'akov Ben-Zion Yeshiva student 22 Silale (Shilel) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 259
GROSBARD Ya'akov Yeshiva student 18 Panevezys Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 259
DRUK Ya'akov Rabbi 29 Telsiai (Telz) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 259
VAREIES Ya'akov Yeshiva student 19 Telsiai (Telz) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 260
ZALTZMAN Ya'akov Yeshiva student 15 Rietavas (Rieteve) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 260
HAGER Ya'akov Yeshiva student 22 Gelvonai (Geleven) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 260
KAHANEMAN Ya'akov Yeshiva student 22 Panevezys Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 260
LITVIN Ya'akov Yeshiva student 17 Linkuva (Linkeve) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 260
WEINER Shalom Yeshiva student 18 Joniskis (Yanishok) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 260
KEKST Ya'akov David Yeshiva student 21 Mazeikiai (Mazhaik) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 260
CEDAR Ya'akov Yeshiva student 17 Rokiskis (Rokishok) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 260
SAMOSKOVITZ Ya'akov Rabbi 27 Darbenai (Drobian) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 260
PAZERETZ Ya'akov Yeshiva student 17 Telsiai (Telz) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 260
POHAN Ya'akov Rabbi 28 Tryskiai (Trishak) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 261
KATZ Ya'akov Yeshiva student 22 Riga, Latvia Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) He was born in Latvia 261
FAKTOR Ya'akov Yeshiva student 23 Alsedziai (Alsiad) 5703 (1943) He disappeared in Russian exile 261
KAPLAN Ya'akov Yeshiva student 16 Baisogala Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 261
ALSHVAN Ya'akov Moshe Yeshiva student 28 Rietavas (Rieteve) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 261
RAKOV Ya'akov Yeshiva student 23 Walkersheim Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) He was born in Germany 261
SHAPIRO Ya'akov Yeshiva student 19 Dvornova (Dvornave) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) He was born in Poland 261
SPIVAK Ya'akov Shmerl Yeshiva student 18 Daugavpils (Dvinsk), Latvia Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) He was born in Latvia 261
SCHNEIDER Ya'akov Yeshiva student 16 Tryskiai (Trishak) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 261
KLIATZKA Yitzhak Ayzik Rabbi 31 Zagare (Zhager) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) Died in Pilviskiai (Pilvishok) 261
GOLDSTEIN Yitzhak Rabbi 33 Panevezys Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 262
GLICK Yitzhak Yeshiva student 16 Pasvalys (Posvol) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 262
GAMZU Yitzhak Rabbi 31 Plunge (Plungian) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 262
GARSTEIN Yitzhak Yeshiva student 24 Plunge (Plungian) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 262
GLICKMAN Yitzhak David Yeshiva student 15 Ylakiai (Yelok) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 262
HEFNER Yitzhak Yeshiva student 18 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 262
TANKEL Yitzhak Rabbi 27 Zagare (Zhager) Tishrei 5702 (Sept./Oct. 1941) 262
LONDON Yitzhak Yeshiva student 20 Mosedis (Maisiad) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 262
NEKOS Yitzhak Meir Yeshiva student 27 Vainutas (Vainute) He died in a detention camp in Germany, the complete year does not appear in the list 262
JAFFE Yitzhak Yeshiva student 18 Slobodka 5703 (1943) He died in a Kolkoz near Samarkand 262
EHRLICH Yitzhak Note Yeshiva student 20 Brest (Brisk), Belarus Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) He was born in Poland 263
SEGAL Yitzhak Yeshiva student 17 Alsedziai (Alsiad) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 263
GIRZAN Yitzhak Meir Yeshiva student 23 Plunge (Plungian) 5703 (1943) Died in Russia 263
PAKELBACK Yitzhak Yeshiva student 15 Saukenai (Shukian) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 263
PORPELER Yitzhak Yeshiva student 16 Telsiai (Telz) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 263
PIVARNIK Yitzhak Yeshiva student 16 Varniai (Vorne) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 263
FLORSHEIM Yitzhak Yeshiva student 21 Fulda, Germany Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) He was born in Germany 263
KUSHELEVSKY Yitzhak Yeshiva student 18 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 263
KAMENETSKY Yitzhak Shlomo Yeshiva student 24 Zidikai (Zhidik) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 263
FINKELSTIN Yitzhak Shlomo Yeshiva student 28 Warsaw, Poland Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 263
RUBINSTEIN Yitzhak Yeshiva student 27 Zagare (Zhager) Tishrei 5702 (Sept./Oct. 1941) 264
STEINZALTZ Yitzhak Rabbi 37 Kielce, Poland Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) He was born in Poland 264
ZIMAN Yerachmiel Yeshiva student 21 Klaipeda (Memel) 5704 (1944) Died of hunger in a detention camp in Germany 264
ZEGAR Yisrael Yeshiva student 17 Jonava Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 264
YANKALOV Yisrael Zvi Yeshiva student 16 Kelme (Kelm) 5702 (1942) He died in Russia (Sverdov near Bukhara) 264
ABELSON Yishayahu Yeshiva student 23 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 264
TEITZ Yisrael Yeshiva student 16 Raseiniai (Rasein) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 264
MELAMED Yisrael Yeshiva student 27 Silale (Shilel) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 264
WEISS Yisrael Menachem Yeshiva student 19 Brussels, Belgium He was born in Belgium and was killed during the war years 264
ROSENBERG Yisrael Yeshiva student 16 Kutno, Poland He was born in Poland and disappeared during the war 264
KAPLAN Meir Eliyahu Yeshiva student 22 Klaipeda (Memel) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 265
BERKAL Meir Yeshiva student 13 Vyzuonos (Vizshun) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 265
FEIN Meir Hillel Rabbi 25 Taujenai (Tevian) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 265
WOLFIANSKY Meir Yeshiva student 19 Utena (Utian) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 265
ZAMETZKY Meir Yeshiva student 19 Skaudvile (Shkodvil) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 265
YOSELOVSKY Meir Yeshiva student 18 Klaipeda (Memel) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 265
JOSEPH Meir Yeshiva student Poland He was born in Poland and disappeared during the war 265
MERKIN Meir Yeshiva student 15 Leipzig, Germany Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) He was born in Germany 265
GORDON Mandel Yeshiva student 20 Viedziai (Vidz) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 265
SHLOMOVITZ Markol Yeshiva student 23 Gargzdai (Gorzar) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 265
BLUMENTHAL Michael Yeshiva student 17 Fulda, Germany Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) He was born in Germany 266
ZEFF Michal Yeshiva student 18 Krazai (Kroz) Died in Russia 266
LISAN Michael Yeshiva student 18 Warsaw, Poland Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 266
SLILVKIN Michael Yeshiva student 22 Riga, Latvia He was born in Latvia and disappeared during the war 266
SCHMUKLER Michael Yeshiva student 19 Ziesmariai (Zezmer) Tishrei 5702 (Sept./Oct. 1941) 266
KRAM Mishael Yeshiva student 15 Skaudvile (Shkodvil) Sivan 5702 (May/June 1942) He died in Russia (Bukharia) 266
KATZENELENBOGEN Menachem Mendel Yeshiva student 21 Sveksna (Shveksna) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 266
WITTENBERG Mendel Yeshiva student 16 Riga, Latvia He was born in Latvia and disappeared during the war 266
VINIK Mendel Yeshiva student 23 Kretinga Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 266
LISAN Mendel Yeshiva student 16 Panevezys Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 266
RABINOWITZ Mendel Yeshiva student 18 Telsiai (Telz) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 267
RITOV Mendel Yeshiva student 23 Plunge (Plungian) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 267
BROIZER Mordecai Yeshiva student 21 Nemaksciai (Nemokasht) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 267
DORFMAN Mordecai Yeshiva student 20 Darbenai (Drobian) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 267
OFIN Mordecai Mendel Yeshiva student 21 Plateliai (Plotel) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 267
BARAVIK Mordecai Yeshiva student 18 Obelial (Abel) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 267
ZABLATSKY Mordecai Yeshiva student 27 Mezhyrich, Ukraine He was born in Poland and disappeared during the war 267
FEIVELSON Mordecai Yosef Yeshiva student 23 Nemaksciai (Nemokasht) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 267
RIVKIN Mordecai Leib Rabbi 31 Sveksna (Shveksna) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 267
Mordecai Yeshiva student 19 Rokiskis (Rokishok) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 267
APPLE Mordecai Yeshiva student 19 Telsiai (Telz) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 268
SHTIK Mordecai Yeshiva student 22 Gargzdai (Gorzar) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 268
BENIAS Moshe Yeshiva student 26 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 268
LURIA Moshe Bezalel Rabbi 26 Telsiai (Telz) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 268
GORDON Moshe Yeshiva student 26 Ukmerge (Vilkomir) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 268
GRIZ Moshe Rabbi 23 Obelial (Abel) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 268
SPITZMAN Moshe David Yeshiva student 17 Lutsk, Ukraine He was born in Poland and disappeared during the war 268
ZACK Moshe Yeshiva student Lodz,Poland He was born in Poland and disappeared during the war 268
BRONZNIK Moshe Yosef Yeshiva student 19 Jonava 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 268
JAFFE Moshe Yeshiva student 26 Ylakiai (Yelok) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 268
SCHOR Moshe Chaim Yeshiva student 28 Rietavas (Rieteve) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 269
BROIDA Moshe Leib Rabbi 30 Plateliai (Plotel) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 269
LITVIN Moshe Yeshiva student 25 Linkuva (Linkeve) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 269
MINTZ Moshe Feivel Yeshiva student 16 Kaunas (Kovno) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 269
KAGALSKY Moshe Yeshiva student 18 Vilkaviskis (Vilkovishk) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 269
RIFF Moshe Rabbi 32 Zagare (Zhager) Tishrei 5702 (Sept./Oct. 1941) 269
SCHER Moshe Yeshiva student 22 Daugai (Doig) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 269
SCHIFF Moshe Yeshiva student 27 Telsiai (Telz) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 269
LAZANOVSKY Moshe Shimon Yeshiva student 27 Poland He disappeared during the war years 269
FEIN Moshe Shimon Yeshiva student 20 Skaudvile (Shkodvil) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 269
MELAMEDOVITZ Moshe Yeshiva student 22 Siluva (Shidleve) He disappeared in Russia 270
ERDMAN Meshulam Yeshiva student 21 Siauliai (Shavel) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 270
BERLIN Nachum Yeshiva student 19 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 270
LAZOVSKY Nachum Yeshiva student 22 Kedainiai (Keidan) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 270
CHANANIA Nachum Lipa Rabbi 25 Darbenai (Drobian) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 270
GRAZ Nisan Rabbi 29 Uzventis (Uzvent) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 270
ZELIKOVITZ Naftali Yeshiva student 21 Seda (Shad) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 270
BERLIN Natan Yeshiva student 15 Riga, Latvia Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) He was born in Latvia 270
VEIER Natan Nota Yeshiva student 22 Chust, Ukraine He worked in Lithuania during the war; he was born in Czechoslovakia 270
TANKEL Natan Rabbi 30 Zagare (Zhager) Tishrei 5702 (Sept./Oct. 1941) 270
GERTZOVTIZ Ovadia Yeshiva student 18 Telsiai (Telz) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 271
GERTZOVTIZ Ezra Yeshiva student 21 Telsiai (Telz) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 271
KOLIKOVSKY Azriel Rabbi 27 Luoke (Luknik) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 271
KAPLAN Ezra Yeshiva student 25 Klaipeda (Memel) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 271
LEV Emanuel Yeshiva student 18 Panevezys Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 271
NACHUMOVSKY Akiva Yeshiva student 22 Siauliai (Shavel) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 271
APPELBLATT Akiva Yeshiva student 20 Bialystok, Poland He was born in Poland; he disappeared during the war years 271
ZIEV Feivel Yeshiva student 18 Telsiai (Telz) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 271
COHEN Feivel Rabbi 33 Kretinga Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 271
MILKER Feivel Yeshiva student 18 Zagare (Zhager) Tishrei 5701 (Sept./Oct. 1941) 271
SCHMIDT Feivel Yeshiva student 18 Zidikai (Zhidik) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 272
TAKIFF Feivel Yeshiva student 24 Ylakiai (Yelok) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 272
VERBELOV Pinchas Yeshiva student 22 Kretinga 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 272
RAZ Pinchas Yehuda Yeshiva student 18 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 272
BROIDA Pinchas Yeshiva student 15 Skaudvile (Shkodvil) 23 Adar 5702 (12 March 1942) He died in Russia (Sverdov near Bukhara) 272
JAFFE Pinchas Yeshiva student 18 Pusalotas (Pushalot) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 272
MAVSHA Pinchas Yeshiva student 15 Birzai (Birzh) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 272
SEGAL Pinchas Yeshiva student 18 Telsiai (Telz) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 272
GOLDFEIN Pesach Yeshiva student 22 Vaiguva Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 272
HAMBERG Pesach Yeshiva student 17 Tauragenai (Taragin) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 272
SEGAL Pesach Yeshiva student 18 Sveksna (Shveksna) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 273
HAMBERG Zvi Yeshiva student 20 Tauragenai (Taragin) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 273
ASHKENAZI Zvi Hirsh Yeshiva student 21 Rokiskis (Rokishok) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 273
BERLIN Zvi Hirsh Rabbi 30 Moletai (Maliat) Heshvan 5702 (Oct./Nov. 1941) Died in Kaunas (Kovno ) 273
WARABEITZIK Zvi Hirsh Yeshiva student 16 Poland He disappeared during the war years 273
LEVIN Zvi Hirsh Rabbi 31 Raseiniai (Rasein) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 273
LEVIN Zvi Hirsh Yeshiva student 19 Slobodka Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 273
MICHEL Zvi Hirsh Yeshiva student 23 Saukenai (Shukian) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 273
NAVERAN Zvi Hirsh Yeshiva student 16 Rietavas (Rieteve) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 273
NEIBERGER Zvi Yeshiva student 22 Berlin, Germany He was born in Germany and was killed during the war in Holland 273
RIVKIND Zvi Yeshiva student 22 Skaudvile (Shkodvil) 5703 (1943) He was injured in battle near Gomel with the Lithuania Battalion and died of his wounds in hospital 274
TZETISKE Zvi Hirsh Yeshiva student 17 Rokiskis (Rokishok) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 274
KATZIN Zvi Hirsh Yeshiva student 21 Ylakiai (Yelok) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 274
ZAKUTE Zvi Yeshiva student 21 Uzventis (Uzvent) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 274
LAPIAN Zvi Rabbi 25 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 274
DORFMAN Zvi Mendel Rabbi 34 Skaudvile (Shkodvil) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 274
KAPLINSKY Zvi Yeshiva student 23 Laukuva (Levikeve) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 274
KAFF Tzemach Leib Yeshiva student 21 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 274
CHAVIDAN Reuven Yeshiva student 18 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 274
MARGOLIS Reuven Yeshiva student 22 Jonava Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 274
MERKIN Reuven Yeshiva student 27 Leipzig, Germany He was born in Germany. Died in Telsiai (Telz) 275
APPLEMAN Reuven Moshe Yeshiva student 17 Telsiai (Telz) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 275
GRATZ Refael Yeshiva student 18 Ukmerge (Vilkomir) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 275
SEGAL Refael Yeshiva student 18 Telsiai (Telz) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 275
RABINOWITZ Refael Yeshiva student 22 Ylakiai (Yelok) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 275
GEFFEN Shaul Yeshiva student 17 Alsedziai (Alsiad) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 275
LIPMAN Shaul Yeshiva student 20 Klaipeda (Memel) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 275
BAAR Shalom Yeshiva student 24 Rokiskis (Rokishok) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 275
DUBOV Shalom Yeshiva student 23 Russia Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 275
FISHER Michael Yeshiva student 32 Joniskis (Yanishok) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) Lived in Slobodka 275
ZAKS Shalom Rabbi 33 Rietavas (Rieteve) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 276
MAVSHA Shalom Yeshiva student 21 Krekanava Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 276
NEIHOIZ Shalom Yeshiva student 24 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 276
STEIN Shalom Yeshiva student 26 Skaudvile (Shkodvil) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) Died in Skaudvile (Shkodvil) 276
ZAKS Shlomo Abba Rabbi 31 Rietavas (Rieteve) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 276
AIDELMAN Shlomo Yeshiva student 20 Rietavas (Rieteve) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 276
ERDMAN Shlomo Yeshiva student 18 Telsiai (Telz) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 276
JAFFE Shlomo Yeshiva student 21 Silale (Shilel) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 276
LAZARSKY Shlomo Yeshiva student Poland He disappeared during the war years 276
BERENSTEIN Shlomo Leib Yeshiva student 30 Ylakiai (Yelok) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 276
LEVY Shlomo Yeshiva student 25 Poland He disappeared during the war years 277
LEVITA Shlomo Yeshiva student 18 Laukuva (Levikeve) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 277
MILONTZIK Shlomo Yeshiva student 23 Tauragenai (Taragin) 5 Elul 5701 (28 August 1941) 277
FOXMAN Shlomo Yeshiva student 26 Poland He disappeared during the war years 277
FISHMAN Shlomo Yeshiva student Poland He disappeared during the war years 277
WOLPE Shmuel Avigdor Yeshiva student 16 Uzventis (Uzvent) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 277
SACKS Shmuel Ber Yeshiva student 26 Daugavpils (Dvinsk), Latvia Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) He was born in Latvia 277
LONDON Shmuel David Yeshiva student 20 Seda (Shad) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 277
STEIN Shmuel Zalman Yeshiva student 24 Skaudvile (Shkodvil) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 277
ITZIKSON Shmuel Zelig Yeshiva student 22 Tauragenai (Taragin) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 277
MARMERSTEIN Shmuel Yeshiva student 16 Plunge (Plungian) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 277
HOCHBERG Shmuel Moshe Yeshiva student 24 Poland He disappeared during the war years 278
LESIN Shmuel Nisan Yeshiva student 23 Zemaiciu Naumiestis (Neistadt-Tavrig) 4 Tammuz 5701 (29 June 1941) 278
NISELEVITZ Shmuel Yeshiva student 18 Vaiguva Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 278
ELIASHAV Shmuel Yeshiva student 19 Telsiai (Telz) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 278
KAPLAN Shmuel Yeshiva student 18 Luoke (Luknik) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 278
KLEIN Shmuel Yeshiva student 28 Strassbourg, France He was born in France; was an officer in the Paris underground and was killed during the invasion of France 278
JAFFE Shmuel Reuven Yeshiva student 23 Telsiai (Telz) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 278
SCHOR Shmuel Ber Rabbi 34 Rietavas (Rieteve) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 278
ZAGAR Shimon Yeshiva student 18 Raguva Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 278
YANKELOVITZ Shimon Yeshiva student 16 Laukuva (Levikeve) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 278
BAIE Shimon Yehuda Yeshiva student 25 Varniai (Vorne) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 279
SOBOL Shraga Feivel Rabbi 35 Skudutiskis (Skodotishok) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 279
TZAL Tanchum Yeshiva student 22 Kelme (Kelm) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 279
KRENITZ Avraham Rabbi, Member of the Telz Kolel 50 Sveksna (Shveksna) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 280
WASSERMAN Arieh Leib Rabbi, Member of the Telz Kolel 26 Minsk, Belarus Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) He was born in Russia 280
KIMCHI David Rabbi, Member of the Telz Kolel 38 Grodno, Belarus 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 280
COHEN Zev Rabbi, Member of the Telz Kolel 38 Plateliai (Plotel) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 280
RESNICK Zondel Rabbi, Member of the Telz Kolel 35 Taurage (Tavrik) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 280
GRODNIK Yosef Leib Rabbi, Member of the Telz Kolel 27 Seduva Shadova) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 280
TOLMAN Yechiel Rabbi, Member of the Telz Kolel 34 Rietavas (Rieteve) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 280
COHEN Yitzhak Rabbi, Member of the Telz Kolel 30 Vegeriai (Veger) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) He was born in Latvia. Died in Telsiai (Telz) 280
STEINBACH Meir Rabbi, Member of the Telz Kolel 32 Taurage (Tavrik) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 281
WASSERMAN Naftali Rabbi, Member of the Telz Kolel 32 Brest (Brisk), Belarus 9 Heshvan 5702 (30 October 1941) Died in the Kovno Ghetto 281
SHILANSKY Shalom Rabbi, Member of the Telz Kolel 46 Varniai (Vorne) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 281
LEVINSON Shmuel Rabbi, Member of the Telz Kolel 43 Rietavas (Rieteve) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 281

 

[Page 280]

Rabbis' Kolel affiliated with Telz Yeshiva

(Telşiai, Lithuania)

5559' 2215'

Transliterated by Shalom Bronstein

Family name(s) First name(s) Profession Age Place of birth Date of death Remarks Page
KRENITZ Avraham Rabbi, Member of the Telz Rabbis' Kolel 50 Sveksna (Shveksna) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 280
WASSERMAN Arieh Leib Rabbi, Member of the Telz Rabbis' Kolel 26 Minsk, Belarus Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 280
KIMCHI David Rabbi, Member of the Telz Rabbis' Kolel 38 Grodno, Belarus 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 280
COHEN Zev Rabbi, Member of the Telz Rabbis' Kolel 38 Plateliai (Plotel) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 280
RESNICK Zondel Rabbi, Member of the Telz Rabbis' Kolel 35 Taurage (Tavrik) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 280
GRODNIK Yosef Leib Rabbi, Member of the Telz Rabbis' Kolel 27 Seduva Shadova) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 280
TOLMAN Yechiel Rabbi, Member of the Telz Rabbis' Kolel 34 Rietavas (Rieteve) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 280
COHEN Yitzhak Rabbi, Member of the Telz Rabbis' Kolel 30 Vegeriai (Veger) 20 Tammuz 5701 (15 July 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 280
STEINBACH Meir Rabbi, Member of the Telz Rabbis' Kolel 32 Taurage (Tavrik) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 281
WASSERMAN Naftali Rabbi, Member of the Telz Rabbis' Kolel 32 Brest (Brisk), Belarus 9 Heshvan 5702 (30 October 1941) Died in Kovno Ghetto 281
SHILANSKY Shalom Rabbi, Member of the Telz Rabbis' Kolel 46 Varniai (Vorne) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 281
LEVINSON Shmuel Rabbi, Member of the Telz Rabbis' Kolel 43 Rietavas (Rieteve) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) Died in Telsiai (Telz) 281

 

[Page 282]

Panevezys Yeshiva

(Panevėžys, Lithuania)

5544' 2421'

Transliterated by Shalom Bronstein

Family name(s) First name(s) Profession Age Place of birth Date of death Remarks Page
BARAN Asher Kalman Rabbi; Teacher at the Panevezys Yeshiva Trakai (Trok) in 5647 (1887) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 282
TZAPASMAN Moshe Dov Rabbi; Head of the Panevezys Yeshiva Piotrkow, Poland in 5654 (1894) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 282
ASHEROWITZ Avraham Yeshiva student 28 Panevezys Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 282
BORSTEIN Avraham Michal Yeshiva student 28 Ostrow Mazowiecka, Poland Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 282
YAKOVSON Avraham Yeshiva student 23 Geguzine (Geguzhine) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 282
WEIN Avraham Yeshiva student 25 Kupiskis (Kupishok) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 282
LURIA Avraham Meir Yeshiva student 19 Tytuvenai (Zitevian) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 282
LAZORIK Avraham Yeshiva student 19 Panevezys Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 282
KESSEL Abba Yeshiva student 27 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 283
KRETSCHMER Aharon Yeshiva student 22 Taransk, Russia Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 283
SHTARK Aharon Ya'akov Yeshiva student 21 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 283
KAGAN Eliyahu Moshe Yeshiva student 16 Panevezys Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 283
MANOLEVITZ Eliezer Yeshiva student 20 Panevezys Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 283
SCHNEIDER Eliyahu Leib Yeshiva student 19 Nemaksciai (Nemokasht) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 283
AZBAND Eliezer Yeshiva student 27 Labanoras (?) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 283
KASPER Eliezer Yeshiva student 24 Kupiskis (Kupishok) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 283
SHAPOV Eliyahu Yeshiva student 20 Lygumni (Lygem) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 283
ALPEROVITZ Asher Yeshiva student 30 Taujenai (Tevian) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 283
GLEZER Berel Rabbi 28 Troskunai (Trashkon) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 284
DAVIDOWITZ Berel Yeshiva student 19 Anyksciai (Anikst) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 284
SCHWARTZ Binyamin Yeshiva student 19 Kupiskis (Kupishok) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 284
VISHENEVSKY Binyamin Yeshiva student 19 Nemaksciai (Nemokasht) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 284
KOTIMKER Ben-Zion Yeshiva student 26 Gargzdai (Gorzar) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 284
ALEMFEIN Ben-Zion Yeshiva student 24 Daugavpils (Dvinsk), Latvia Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 284
KREMER Binyamin Yeshiva student 21 Joniskelis (Yanishkel) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 284
ALSIAN Binyamin Yeshiva student 24 Daugavpils (Dvinsk), Latvia Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 284
DAVIDMAN Gershon Yeshiva student 21 Panevezys Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 284
RAPPAPORT Gershon Yeshiva student 25 Utena (Utian) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 284
PEPERMAN David Yeshiva student 23 Suvalki (Suvalk), Poland Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 285
RAPPAPORT David Yeshiva student 19 Ukmerge (Vilkomir) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 285
COOPERSTEIN Hirsh Rabbi 34 Salakas (Saluk) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 285
KATZ Hirsh Yeshiva student 20 Zidikai (Zhidik) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 285
GELL Hirsh Lipe Yeshiva student 19 Raguva Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 285
KLEINBERG Hirsh Yeshiva student 27 Geguzine (Geguzhine) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 285
LICHTARNIK Henach Yeshiva student 24 Subacius (Subatsh) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 285
ZILBER Herzl Yeshiva student 21 Kamajai (Kamai) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 285
KREMER Zev Wolf Yeshiva student 25 Palatzk (?), Russia Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 285
GELL Zev Wof Rabbi 48 Rozalimas (Rozalia) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 285
ZELEVITZKY Zecharia Leib Rabbi 35 Pandelys (Ponedel) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 286
ZELEVITZKY Zalman Yosef Yeshiva student 19 Pandelys (Ponedel) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 286
STALER Zalman Rabbi 30 Salakas (Saluk) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 286
CHATZKEL Zelig Hirsh Yeshiva student 19 Pandelys (Ponedel) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 286
GERSHOVITZ Chaim Shlomo Rabbi 32 Anyksciai (Anikst) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 286
AZBAND Chaim Rabbi 31 Labanoras (?) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 286
ZAGAR Chaim Leib Yeshiva student 17 Anyksciai (Anikst) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 286
KRAK Chaim Hirsh Yeshiva student 19 Skapiskis (Skopishok) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 286
ASHEROWITZ Chaim Yeshiva student 21 Skaudvile (Shkodvil) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 286
STEIMAN Chaim Yeshiva student 19 Skapiskis (Skopishok) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 286
KUTSHNER Tuvia Yeshiva student 24 Gargzdai (Gorzar) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 287
KAPLAN Yehezkel Ya'akov Yeshiva student 19 Tytuvenai (Zitevian) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 287
MEIROVITZ Yona Yeshiva student 24 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 287
SHUSTER Yosef Yeshiva student 29 Rokiskis (Rokishok) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 287
KLIBANSKY Yosef Yeshiva student 22 Minsk, Belarus Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 287
BRESKIN Yudel Yeshiva student 21 Slonim, Belarus Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 287
POHAN Yosef Yeshiva student 15 Slobodka Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 287
KARABELNIK Yosef Yeshiva student 24 Anyksciai (Anikst) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 287
SEGAL Yosef Yeshiva student 25 Viesintos (Vishinte) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 287
STEINFELD Yosef Shimon Yeshiva student 27 Ramygala Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 287
GLEZER Ya'akov Rabbi 31 Troskunai (Trashkon) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 288
MIADLER Ya'akov Rabbi 37 Vilnius (Vilna) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 288
DROZIN Ya'akov Rabbi 33 Kvedarna (Kvidan) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 288
ZIEV Ya'akov Yeshiva student 19 Ariogala Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 288
TZOIZMER Ya'akov Yeshiva student 28 Palanga (Palongen) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 288
ZISKIND Yitzhak Yeshiva student 21 Kavarskas (Kovarsk) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 288
DATT Yitzhak Yeshiva student 26 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 288
NISELEVITZ Yitzhak Yeshiva student 29 Vaiguva Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 288
FISHER Yitzhak Yeshiva student 22 Uzpaliai (Uschpol) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 288
GENDEL Yitzhak Yeshiva student 20 Panevezys Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 289
YASMAN Yitzhak Yeshiva student 19 Nacioniskis (Natsionishok) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 289
ZIEV Yitzhak Yeshiva student 20 Pandelys (Ponedel) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 289
KATZ Yerachmiel Yisrael Yeshiva student 19 Birzai (Birzh) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 289
FEIN Yishayahu Yudel Rabbi 32 Anyksciai (Anikst) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 289
TZECHNAVITZKY Yisrael Rabbi 37 Minsk, Belarus Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 289
GLEZER Yisrael Yeshiva student 20 Zelva (Podzelve) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 289
COHEN Yishayahu Moshe Yeshiva student 28 Kelme (Kelm) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 289
CHEN Leib Berel Yeshiva student 19 Rokiskis (Rokishok) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 289
TENEZON Leib Yeshiva student 20 Pagiriai (Pogir) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 289
TAITZ Meir Yeshiva student Dabeikiai (Dabeik) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 290
ENDESH Meir Yeshiva student 23 Pandelys (Ponedel) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 290
KATZ Meir Yeshiva student 23 Pandelys (Ponedel) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 290
WOLPE Mane Zelig Yeshiva student 25 Nemaksciai (Nemokasht) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 290
DANOLEVITZ Michal Yeshiva student 17 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 290
RACHMAN Michal Yeshiva student 26 Anyksciai (Anikst) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 290
SOLOVEITCHIK Melech Yeshiva student 26 Dabeikiai (Dabeik) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 290
STARAZONSKY Mendel Yeshiva student 21 Vandziogala (Vendzygola) Tammuz 5701 (June/July 1941) 290
MILNER Mendel Ber Yeshiva student 23 Pasvalys (Posvol) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 290
TEITELMAN Mordecai Yeshiva student 23 Cherkasy (Cherkoss), Ukraine Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 290
SCHER Mordecai Yeshiva student 27 Vaiguva (Vigeve) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 291
DUBINOVSKY Moshe Yeshiva student 26 Anyksciai (Anikst) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 291
LICHTARNIK Moshe Yeshiva student 20 Anyksciai (Anikst) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 291
PORTNOY Moshe Yeshiva student 19 Svedasai (Shvidostch) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 291
KIRSH Moshe Binyamin Yeshiva student 20 Plunge (Plungian) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 291
ISRAELIS Moshe Yeshiva student 25 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 291
PERELMAN Moshe Chaim Yeshiva student 24 Skaudvile (Shkodvil) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 291
MEHL Moshe Aharon Yeshiva student 29 Kelme (Kelm) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 291
FLEISHMAN Moshe Rabbi 37 Vyzuonos (Vizshun) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 291
KAVAN Moshe Yeshiva student 28 Kelme (Kelm) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 291
MARGOLIN Moshe Rabbi 31 Kremenchug, Ukraine Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 292
SEGAL Moshe Yeshiva student 23 Viesintos (Vishinte) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 292
SOLOVEITCHIK Moshe Hirsh Yeshiva student 23 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 292
ARANSON Moshe Rabbi 40 Bialystok, Poland Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 292
RESNIKOV Mordecai Ya'akov Yeshiva student 20 Kupiskis (Kupishok) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 292
ZILBER Mordecai Yeshiva student 19 Kamajai (Kamai) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 292
FORMAN Nachman Yeshiva student 22 Upyna (Upina) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 292
GINKIN Nechemia Yeshiva student 20 Zarasai (Uzsherene) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 292
LATZ Nachum Hirsh Yeshiva student 19 Pandelys (Ponedel) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 292
LEIBOV Nachum Yeshiva student 19 Siaulenai (Shavlian) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 292
ZAKSTEIN Nachum Yeshiva student 19 Rokiskis (Rokishok) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 293
SKIR Nachum Wolf Yeshiva student 22 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 293
STEINFELD Noach Yeshiva student 26 Ramygala Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 293
WOLF Arik Yeshiva student 21 Lionberg, Germany Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 293
SHAPATKIN Feivel Pinchas Rabbi 30 Panevezys Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 293
MEHR Feivel Eliezer Yeshiva student 18 Tytuvenai (Zitevian) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 293
ZARINIK Paltiel Rabbi 31 Anyksciai (Anikst) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 293
LEVITA Pesach Yeshiva student 26 Dzidial (?) Village Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 293
MARCUS Zadok Yeshiva student 29 Utena (Utian) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 293
VIDELMAN Reuven Yeshiva student 27 Rimse (Rimshan) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 293
MAGILNIK Reuven Yeshiva student 17 Panevezys Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 294
MARGOLIS Reuven Yeshiva student 20 Skapiskis (Skopishok) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 294
AVSHENIK Refael Yeshiva student 21 Tytuvenai (Zitevian) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 294
GIRSH Shachna Yeshiva student 23 Birzai (Birzh) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 294
KAVALSKY Shalom Yeshiva student 17 Vyzuonos (Vizshun) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 294
RESNIKOV Shimon Zalman Yeshiva student 26 Raguva Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 294
LESHETZ Shmuel Yeshiva student 28 Taurage (Tavrik) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 294
KATZ Simcha Yosef Yeshiva student 18 Zidikai (Zhidik) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 294
BEINART Shimon Leib Yeshiva student 20 Vilkaviskis (Vilkovishk) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 294
KAKASITZKY Shmaryahu Rabbi 38 Vilnius (Vilna) Elul 5701 (Aug./Sept. 1941) 294
YOZINT Shmaryahu Yeshiva student 16 Troskunai (Trashkon) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 295

 

[Page 296]

Kelm Talmud Torah

(Kelmė, Lithuania)

5538' 2259'

Transliterated by Shalom Bronstein

Family name(s) First name(s) Profession Age Place of birth Date of death Remarks Page
MOVSHOVITZ Daniel Rabbi; Teacher at the Yeshiva and principal of Talmud Torah Dubrava in 5640 (1880) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 296
MIADNIK Gershon Rabbi, Principal of Talmud Torah Luninets, Belarus in 5648 (1888) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 296
KAPLINSKY Avraham Rabbi 30 Laukuva (Levikeve) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 296
GORDON Avraham Yeshiva student 25 Moletai (Maliat) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 296
CHANALOVITZ Avraham Yitzhak Rabbi 38 Onuskis (Onushak) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 296
LEVITAS Eliyahu Note Yeshiva student 28 Laukuva (Levikeve) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 296
LEVIN Eliezer Yeshiva student 28 Siauliai (Shavel) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 296
VERBELOV Eliezer Yeshiva student 27 Kretinga Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 296
STAMM Arieh Rabbi 33 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 297
KRENITZ Bezalel Yeshiva student 21 Telsiai (Telz) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 297
COHEN David Ya'akov Rabbi 29 Hamburg, Germany Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 297
SHAPKOVSKY David Yeshiva student 25 Artemansk, Russia Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 297
NAIR Heshel Shmuel Yeshiva student 24 Vaiguva Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 297
SKIR Zev Yeshiva student 26 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 297
ITZKOVITZ Zevulun Yeshiva student 28 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 297
LEVIN Zisel Rabbi 35 Skaudvile (Shkodvil) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 297
EVRIM Zelig Rabbi 36 Russia Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 297
ZALTZBERG Zelig Rabbi 27 Mazeikiai (Mazhaik) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 297
DROSHKOVITZ Chaim Rabbi 31 Seta (Shat) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 298
JAFFE Chaim Rabbi 36 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 298
PIANKA Chaim Yeshiva student 24 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 298
NEMZERIS Yehuda Leib Rabbi 28 Gelvonai (Geleven) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 298
GOLDMAN Yehezkel Rabbi 33 Ukmerge (Vilkomir) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 298
KRAVITZ Ya'akov Rabbi 41 Seduva Shadova) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 298
SKIR Yitzhak Rabbi Zasliai (Zhosle) in 5639 (1879) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 298
SADAVKSY Yitzhak Rabbi Laukuva (Levikeve) in 5638 (1878) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 298
GAFANOVITZ Yitzhak Rabbi 29 Mazeikiai (Mazhaik) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 298
BROIDA Yisrael Bezalel Rabbi 33 Skaudvile (Shkodvil) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 298
PORTMAN Meir Yeshiva student 23 Kudirkos Naumiestis (Neistadt Shaki) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 299
STEIN Micha Yehuda Rabbi 41 Giedrraiciai (Gedrevitz) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 299
RIVKA Meir Zvi Rabbi 30 Laukuva (Levikeve) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 299
LEVINSKY Mendel Rabbi 49 Lomza, Poland Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 299
LEVIN Mordecai Rabbi 35 Minsk, Belarus Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 299
KAFF Moshe Eliezer Rabbi 48 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 299
ABRAMSON Nota Rabbi 37 Pajuris (Paiore) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 299
SHAFER Feivel Hirsh Yeshiva student 26 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 299
BELITZKY Pinchas Rabbi 38 Kaunas (Kovno) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 299
FERDMAN Zvi Rabbi 36 Pinsk, Belarus Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 299
RAAB Zvi Rabbi 32 Salakas (Saluk) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 300
PIANKA Zvi Yeshiva student 27 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 300
BROIDA Reuven Yeshiva student 29 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 300
DEIFT Shlomo Rabbi 34 Gostini, Latvia Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 300
PIANKA Shlomo Rabbi 55 Lomza, Poland in 5646 (1886) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 300
ROITGIN Shmuel Rabbi 34 Taurage (Tavrig) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 300
ABRAMOWITZ Shimshon Yeshiva student 27 Kelme (Kelm) Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 300
BLIACHER Shimon Rabbi 45 Suchowola, Poland Menachem Av 5701 (July/Aug. 1941) 300

 

Table of Contents


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Lithuania     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 30 Nov 2012 by LA