« Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page »


Foldout Map {Cont.}


List of Names by Block Label

Key
SECTION 1A, LEFT TO RIGHT
  Agronom, gentile
  Gentile NN x 7 plots
  Payir, gentile
 
SECTION 1B
(Wording under the house)
  Monastery
(To the right)
  Russian Orthodox Church
Ruined Christian Church, Cloister. At the end of the 17th Century, the church was built by the priest Safyha from Lita. Until its destruction by Karl the XII, King of Russia, Kartuzian Monks lived there. This is the second source of the name of the town. Kartuz (Bereza)
 
SECTION 1C, LEFT TO RIGHT
(1) Nikitim, gentile, pig merchant 1C
(2) Jailhouse 1C
Bet Ha Gomina 1C
 
SECTION 1D, LEFT TO RIGHT
(2) Government Public School 1D
(1) Zelevski, gentile 1D
Avramovitz, son-in-law 1D
(2) ELBERG, MOSHE (Peresiyat) 1D
(1) Dovner, gentile 1D
(1) Bund Clubhouse 1D
SHLOSBERG, YACOV 1D
(1) TZUKERMAN, CHANA 1D
Yabelonski, Shmuel 1D
(1) EPSHTEIN, Chaim 1D
BLYAKHER 1D
(2) KIRZHNER, Moshe 1D
DENENBERG, HIRSHEL 1D
 
SECTION 1E, LEFT TO RIGHT
(1) GOLDBERG, HIRSHEL (Shtaryalach) 1E
(1) ZERETZKI, YESHAYAHU 1E
(1) AHARONOVITZ, YISAKHAR 1E
 
SECTION 1F, LEFT TO RIGHT
(1) LISKER, AVRAHAM 1F
BROIDA, LEIBEL 1F
(1) SAPIR, NACHMAN 1F
(1) Jewish Hospital 1F
(1) EPSHTEIN, ZALMAN & SARA 1F
 
SECTION 1G, LEFT TO RIGHT
(1) BEREZMAN, YEHOSHA 1G
(1) EIZENSHTEIN, YIRAKHMIEL 1G
FEIGELMAN, BEREL 1G
(1) ALEXANDROVSKI, MOSHE 1G
RESNICK, AVRAHAM 1G
(1) Hassidic Synagogue 1G
(2) KAPLAN, MORDECAI 1G
(1) KAPLAN, MOSHE 1G
(1) PRIVOLESKI, MRS. (Pektereka) 1G
(PRIVOLESKI), Yenta Raizel and Beila David, her husband 1G
(1) David, soap manufacturer 1G
(1) Gentile NN
(1) (Boch'kalech), gentile 1G
(1) NN
 
SECTION 2A
  Catholic Cemetery 2A
 
SECTION 2B
  All gentile
  Petuk, policeman 2B
 
SECTION 2C
  Kerosene Storage Tank 2C
 
SECTION 2D, TOP TO BOTTOM
(1) KOLODENER, EFRAIM 2D
(1) EPSHTEIN, Gavriel 2D
(1) Eizenshtein, widow 2D
ZERITZKI, TUVIAH 2D
(1) KAGANSKI, BEREL-LEIB 2D
(1) KARINSKY, SHMUEL 2D
(3) BA'YER, JOSEF 2D
BA'YER, MENDEL 2D
ORBACH, YECHIEL 2D
(1) Zason, post office manager, gentile 2D
(Balance – gentile NN)
 
SECTION 2E, BOTTOM LEFT, CLOCKWISE
(1) KRAVZIK, LEIZER 2E
(2) Liberman, Avrasha 2E
RUBINSHTEIN, EFRAIM 2E
LISKOVSKI, MOSHE-HENEKH 2E
LISKOVSKI, GEDALYAHU 2E
LISKOVSKI, SARAH 2E
(1) Tarbut (Zionist) Hebrew School 2E
(2) FISHMAN, VELYA (Polonsekraka?) 2E
(0)  
(1) YEVER, FEIVEL 2E
KANTOR, AVRAHAM & BEREL 2E
(1) BRAZOVSKI, RUBEN 2E
(1) ELBERG, YOSEF 2E
NAFTAEL, LEIZER 2E
(1) Koleda, Ropa, gentile 2E
(1) GOLDBERG, LEIBE 2E
PE'ALKOV 2E
(2) Burgman, Yosef 2E
KARSHINSKI (the teacher) 2E
(1) BILCHIK, ELIYAHU-YOSEF 2E
(1) KAMINTZKI, SHAUL 2E
NEXT SIX PARCELS OF LAND – gentile NN
(2) Zolovski, Michalov, gentile 2E
Zolovski, Haron, gentile 2E
NEXT THREE PARCELS OF LAND – gentile NN
 
SECTION 2F, LEFT TO RIGHT
(1) Large Synagogue 2F
(2) SEMROVITZSKI, MOTEL 2F
SERLIN, David 2F
 
SECTION 3A, ALL GENTILES – NO NAMES
 
SECTION 3B
LEFT HALF, LARGE RECTANGLE
(5) Jailhouse, Town 3B
RIGHT HALF, TOP TO BOTTOM, LEFT TO RIGHT
(1) Gentile NN
(1) Makafaka, gentile 3B
(1) Gentile NN
(1) Gentile NN
(1) KAS, YACOV 3B
(1) FRIEDMAN, YACOV 3B
(1) FRIEDMAN, DAVID 3B
(1) SELETZKI, YACOV 3B
ASHMAN, YACOV 3B
(1) KAPLAN 3B
(1) Cho'rev, gentile 3B
 
SECTION 3C, TOP LEFT, COUNTERCLOCKWISE
(0)  
(1) Gentile NN
(2) Gentile NN
(1) (Bet Shetz / Shitz) 3C
Provoslavic Priest 3C
(1) Gentile NN
(1) Gentile NN
LARGE SQUARE WITH FIVE BUILDINGS - TOP LEFT COUNTERCLOCKWISE
(1 smokestack) Flour & Wood Mill 3C
(1) PODOSTROITZKA, MEIR 3C
RESHINSKI, OVADYA 3C
MEKERENSKI, YISRAEL 3C
(1) EPSHTEIN, SHIM'ON (Simcha on list) 3C
(1) SAPIR (BLICNER) 3C
SHAPIRO, BENYAMIN 3C
(1 smokestack) Flour Mill 3C
END OF LARGE SQUARE
(1) EIDELSHTEIN, AMIEL 3C
(2) Post Office Building 3C
(1) FINK, LEIBA (Finkel on list) 3C
(1) YABELONOVITZ, BARUCH LAIZER 3C
(1) SOLNITZ, YEKHIEL 3C
FEINGOLD, SENDER 3C
(1) FRIEDMAN, MICHAEL 3C
SARAH VEINSHTEIN (on map Sarah Veinshtein Friedman, Michael Friedman's daughter) 3C
GUBERMAN, YEKHIEL 3C
(1) ROGOVITZ, CHAIM (SHAYES) 3C
ROGOVITZ, HIRSHEL 3C
(1) VINIK, MOSHE 3C
VINIK, BENEIAH 3C
GORODETZKI, NACHUM 3C
(1) HAIDEMAK, MOSHE 3C
YUDELEVSKI, SHLOMO (SHOCHET) 3C
FISHELS, SHMUEL (SHOCHET) 3C
(1) SHUCHENORVITZ, Lawyer 3C
(1) Sobotzki, Tolek pharmacist, gentile 3C
Sobotzki, brother, genite 3C
(1) SHAPIRA, PIECHA (DENTIST) 3c
(3) REZNIK, YACOV 3C
REZNIK, VELVEL 3C
RESHINKSKI, MEIR 3C
Salt Warehouse 3C
(1) Kasa – Koreich Infirmary 3C
(1) Gentile NN
(2) (1 cross) Gentile NN
(1) Gentile NN
(2) Amelyanovitz, gentile 3C
(2) Amelyanovitz, gentile 3C
(2) Gentile NN
(3) Gentile NN
(2) Gentile NN
(2) Gentile NN
(0)  
(1) Gentile NN
(1) Posnik, gentile 3C
 
SECTION 3D, TOP LEFT, CLOCKWISE
(1) PITKOVSKI, MOSHE 3D
(3) KOVEL, MOSHE 3D
ROTKA 3D
PEIKOV 3D
(1) Alprin, Madosh 3D
(1) LEZEROVSKI, ZOSHA 3D
LEZEROVSKI, CHAIM 3D
(1) Police 3D
Reznik, Ovadya Laraznim, house of 3D
Sa'adia 3D
(2) BEREZMAN, MOSHE 3D
Kobostrovski, Lawyer, gentile 3D
(1) VOLOVELSKI, LEIBEL 3D
 
SECTION 3E, TOP LEFT, CLOCKWISE
(2) Pregin, Nicholai, gentile 3E
(1) BARKLEID, YOSEF 3E
(3) POTEK, YEHUDA 3E
DROGOCHINSKI, SHAUL 3E
(1) LEIZEROVITZ, SHMEREL 3E
LEIZEROVITZ, ICHEH 3E
(1) TIKHMAN, YEHUDA 3E
KAMINTZKI, CHEITZAH 3E
BERELEM, MOTEL 3E
(1) GOLDBERG, MOSHE-AHARON 3E
(2) DUBINSKI, ESTER 3E
DROKER, LEIBEN 3E
(1) SHTEINERMAN, NEKHUM 3E
(1) KROPCHITZKI, ASHER 3E
ALPRIN, MUSHKA 3E
(1) EPSHTEIN, YOSEF-SHIMCHA 3E
EPSHTEIN, LEIBEL 3E
EPSHTEIN, MOSHE-ELI 3E
(1) PEZES, YISRAEL 3E
PESETZKI, PESHA 3E
PESETZKI, SIMA 3E
(1) GINSHPRING, MOSHE SHIMCHA 3E
GINSHPRING, SARA & BELLA 3E
(1) KAPLAN, FISHEL 3E
SLODOVSKI, AVRAMAL (SLOVDOVNIK on list) 3E
(1) SHVARTZ, RAKHEL 3E
SHVARTZ, NIAKHA 3E
SHAPIRO, DINKEH (DINA) 3E
(1) POMERANTZ, AVRAHAM 3E
APELBOIM, YEHUDA 3E
(2) Bath House 3E
(2) LISKER, ALTER 3E
LISKER, SARA 3E
(2) BERKOVITZ, MOTEL 3E
(2) FRIEDMAN, FRIDEL 3E
(1) Yuzi, gentile 3E
(1) Pelosh, gentile 3E
(2) Gentile NN
(2) ZAKHEIM, NISAH 3E
NEXT FIVE PARCELS WITH TWO HOUSES IN EACH ARE ALL GENTILE NN
 
SECTION 3F, TOP LEFT, CLOCKWISE
(0)
(1) RABINOVITZ, YAVOC 3F
VINIK, SHIMON 3F
(1) KLEIMAN, AVRAHAM YITZCHAK 3F
KLEIMAN, MORDECAI 3F
(1) SELETZKI, MEIR 3F
SLOTZKI, AVRAHAM 3F
FRIEDMAN, ICHEH 3F
(1) Korman 3F
(1) EIZENSHTEIN, AKHSAH 3F
EIZENSHTEIN, LOSIA 3F
(1) MOSHOVITZ, YACOV 3F
MOSHOVITZ, MIKHLA 3F
(1) EGOLNIK, ARCHIK 3F
(2) VEINSHTEIN, SHLOMO 3F
TEPER, ZALTA 3F
(1) MELTZER, FEIVEL 3F
(2) DERCHINSKI, MEILAKH (Derogochinski on map) 3F
DERCHINSKI, MICHAEL (Derogochinski on map) 3F
DERCHINSKI, ELI (Derogochinski on map) 3F
(1) YUDELEVISKI, AHARON-ELI 3F
(2) VINIK, MORDECAI (Vinikor on list) 3F
VINIK, PESELA & BEILA (Vinikor on list) 3F
(1) RUVINSHTEIN, RIVKA 3F
(1) BALGALEI, LEIBEL 3F
ORSHECHEVSKI, YACHNA 3F
ORSHECHEVSKI, FRUMA 3F
 
SECTION 3G, LEFT TO RIGHT
(1) ZUNSHEIN, MOSHE 3G
(1) LEFIN, MEIR 3G
(1) Alprin, Peitza 3G
ALPRIN, BEN TZION 3G
(1) PESETZKI, MOSHE 3G
(2) ALPRIN, YESHUA 3G
ALPRIN, YIRACHMIEL 3G
(3) Metznik, Paula 3G
SHEINMAN, ELIAZER 3G
(2) TUKHMAN, LEIB 3G
SHELIAPOCHNIK, YITZCHAK 3G
CONTINUE ON TOP ROW, AND GO GLOCKWISE
(1) SHEMEIVSKI, CHANA MASHA 3G
(1) EGUS, HENYA 3G
(1) GELER, RAKHEL 3G
PINCHIK, MEIR 3G
GREIVSKI, FEIVEL 3G
(1) EIZENSHTEIN, DAVID 3G
FISHER, YITZCHAK 3G
(1) BRAVERMAN, widow 3G
(1) TEKECH, NISAN 3G
(RUBINSHTEIN, VELVEL, House of) 3G
(1) FELDMAN, CHAIM 3G
FELDMAN, FEIGEL & BEILA 3G
(3) POTZINIKI, ZELIG 3G
LIEZERKA, BEYIN 3G
(1) SHEVRINSKI 3G
(1) KLEINMAN, JOSEF-AHARON 3G
FRANKEL, ORA (BREZMAN) 3G
(2) POMERANTZ, SHALOM 3G
POMERANTZ, SHEINA 3G
KASIRSKI, CHANON 3G
(1) GREENVALD, RASHA 3G
BLUMSHTEIN, CHANA MUSHA 3G
(2) NUDEL, SHLOMO 3G
(1) GOLDBERG, PINCHEH 3G
(1) LEIZERVITZ, YOSEF 3G
 
SECTION 3H, TOP LEFT, CLOCKWISE
(1) GREENBERG, AVRAHAM 3H
YEVER, YITZCHAK-MORDEKHAI 3H
RAVITZ, ZELIG 3H
(1) MILIKOVSKI, YACOV 3H
MOZIKENSKI 3H
(2) KAPLAN, ISSER 3H
(1) POMERANTZ, DAVID 3H
KUSHTZICH, YITZCHAK 3H
(2) OSHECHEVSKI, MOTEL 3H
(2) POMERANTZ, ZALMAN 3H
POMERANTZ, SHALOM 3H
LISITZKI, BARUCH 3H
NOVIK, MOSHE 3H
(1) REZNIK, LIEZER 3H
Vinik, Shimon (Store) 3H
(2) SUBINSKI, NATAN 3H
SUBINSKI, HERSHEL 3H
SUBINSKI, YACOV 3H 
(1) GERSHGORN, MOSHE 3H
GERMAN, CHAIM 3H
YAHALOM, ELIEZER 3H
BLYAKHER, CHAIM-ZELIG 3H
BEKER, PESACH 3H
(1) SHUSHAN, MOTEL 3H
POMERANTZ, MUSHKE, Store 3H
(1) OSHROVITZ, the Rabbi's wife 3H
ZERITZKI, MEIR 3H
(1) VOIGODSKI, SENDER, The Rabbi 3H
(2) KAGAN, ZALMAN 3H
SEPOZNIK, MOSHE 3H
Kaplan, Yisrael 3H
PODOSTROITZA, YITZEL 3H
 
SECTION 3A, TOP TO BOTTOM
(1) Gentile NN
(1) Gentile NN
(1) BARKLEID, ZELIG 4A
(1) Gentile NN
 
SECTION 4B, TOP LEFT, CLOCKWISE
(3) LARGE SQUARE – BIG BUILDINGS Police Houses 4B
(1) Pozniak, gentile 4B
(1) Suzon, gentile 4B
(2) EIDELSBERG, DAVID 4B
(1) Rashes, Yosef 4B
(1) TEKECH, YISRAEL 4B
GALPRIN, YISRAEL TSADOK 4B
(1) RESHINSKI, SHAUL 4B
BRAVERMAN 4B
(2) ASHMAN, SHALOM 4B
ASHMAN, AHARON 4B
KASIRSKI, CHANOM 4B
KASIRSKI, TZIPIRA & BEILA 4B
(1) GORDON, (HORECH'ERKA) 4B
GORDON, NIONCH'E 4B
(2) GERBER 4B
KAGAN, YOSEF & DEVORA 4B
(1) Tengo, Hershel 4B
GELER, FEIGEL 4B
FRIEDENSHTEIN, BENYAMIN 4B
(1) PRIVOLSKI, MENDEL 4B
(1) POMERANTZ, BEREL 4B
(2) KOVEL, PINYA 4B
(1) SHUSTER, CHAIM 4B
SHUSTER, AVRAMAL 4B
(1) RUBINSHTEIN, HERSHEL 4B
(2) VOLENSKI, LEAH 4B
(2) Kovel, gentile 4B
(1) Gentile NN
(1) Metal Workshop 4B
(1) Ludvig, gentile 4B
 
SECTION 4C
(1) Eidelshtein, Arniel, brick factory of 4C
 
SECTION 4D, LIST OF ITEMS
TOWN INFORMATION
490
395
256
225
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Jewish Families
Jewish Houses
Gentile Families
Gentile Houses
Catholic Church
Provoslavic Church
Hebrew (Zionist) School "Tarbut"
Yiddish (Leftist) School
Talmud Torah
Government Public School
Theater
Hospital
Infirmary
City / Town hall
Police station
Fire Station
Jail House
(LARGE SQUARE) List of Towns Surrounding Kartuz Bereza
 
SECTION 4E, TOP TO BOTTOM
(1) Gentile NN
(1) MIKHLINSKI, YITZCHAK 4E
(1) PINCHUK, CHAIM 4E
PILESHCHIK, LEIB 4E
(1) BREISHA, LEIB 4E
(1) Smoleniya, Ephraim 4E
 
SECTION 4F, BOTTOM LEFT, CLOCKWISE
(1) Gentile NN
(1) Gentile NN
(1) Gentile NN
(1) ZIMOKHOVSKI, SHLOMO 4F
(1) Kozirski, policeman 4F
(1) Gentile NN
(1) RINBERG, MEIR 4F
(1) PESHEL, MEIR 4F
(1) KAPLAN, YEHOSHUA 4F
(2) NOSTZKI, YITZCHAK 4F
(1) ONTERMAN, house of, two sisters from Tenvitz 4F
(2) POMERANTZ, CHAIM 4F
YAHALOM, SHIMCHA 4F
(1) KRAVELNIK 4F
KRAVELNIK, PAULA & her husband 4F
SHTOKER, YITZCHAK 4F
(1) Novik, house of 4F
(1) GINZBURG, NISAN 4F
(1) YAHALOM, ZISEL 4F
ZAKHEIM, ZELIG 4F
(1) RETNOVSKI, FRADEL 4F
(1) Mikolseka, gentile woman from Kerosnovor 4F
(1) TABOLITZKI, MOSHE 4F
(1) TEKECH, YOEL 4F
(1) TABOLITZKI, MOSHE 4F
(1) TEKECH, MOSHE 4F
(2) Yacov, gentil 4F
(2) Gentile NN
(2) Avolyihvar, gentile 4F
(1) ZVRUKOVITA, (BENDEL) 4F
(2) Hontzyka, gentile 4F
(2) Gentile NN
(2) Gentile NN
(2) Gentile NN
(2) Alvolyichar, Yuzi 4F
(2) Gentile NN
 
SECTION 4G, BOTTOM LEFT, CLOCKWISE
(2) Gentile NN
(1) Gentile NN
(1) Katzav, Chazir, gentile 4G
(1) TEKECH, ELIYAHU 4G
(2) Gentile NN
(2) Gentile NN
(1) BILCHIK, FEIVEL 4G
(2) Lebkovitz, gentile 4G
(1) VINOKOR, MORDECAI 4G
(1) BRONSHTEIN, ASHER 4G
(2) Geich, Adas, gentile 4G
(2) Tabolitzki Synagogue 4G
FRIEDENSHTEIN, YACOV-ASHER 4G
FRIEDENSHTEIN, MOSHE 4G
(1) BILCHIK, CHAYA ETEL 4G
FRIEDMAN, HERSHEL 4G
(2) ZALTZMAN, YEHOSHUA 4G
(1) BOKHSHTEIN, ARYEH 4G
(1) KAGEN, YERKMIEL MOSHE 4G
(1) SHEINBOIM, HENIA ZLATA 4G
KRONIK, ASHKE 4G
(2) SAPIRSHTEIN, AVRAHAM 4G
SAPIRSHTEIN, YEHOSHUA 4G
(4) ROZENFELD, ANIYA 4G
KOVEL, BEREL 4G
(1) FRIEDMAN, NAKHM ECHE 4G
(1) SEPOZNIK, YOSEF 4G
(1) SEPOZNIK, AVRAHAM 4G
(2) PELTKOVSKI, AVRAMCHIK 4G
GERSHGORN, MALKA 4G
(1) FRIEDMAN, NAKHMAN 4G
Bolshevski, Zosha 4G
(1) PIUK, PINEIYAH 4G
PIUK, CHAIM 4G
(2 LARGE BUILDINGS)
  Theater (in back) 4G
Yiddish School (in front) 4G
(1) Meir 4G
(1) Israel 4G
(1) KOLISHEVSKI, FISHEL 4G
BITTZIK, SHLOMO 4G
(1) Laeika, gentile 4G
(1) Yahnen 4G
(1) BERMAN, YESHAYAHU 4G
(1) BERMAN, TUVIYAH, public house (for the poor) 4G
 
SECTION 4H, LARGE SQUARE
(0) Jewish Cemetery 4H
 
SECTION 4I, BOTTOM LEFT, CLOCKWISE
(1) Gentile woman from Russia 4I
(2) Baytzik, Satas, gentile 4I
(1) Gentile NN
(1) Yizi, gentile 4I
(2) TZUKER, MOSHE, widow of 4I
SHMUEL, LEIB, widow of 4I
(1) Baptist, Yulia 4I
(1) Borin, Alexander 4I
(1) Gentile NN
(1) Mozoyinski, gentile 4I
(1) MOSHOVITZ, MOSHE 4I
KAGAN, BOBKE 4I
(1) VERSHEVSKI, NAFTALI 4I
(1) LISKOVSKI, MOSHE 4I
LISKOVSKI, AHARON 4I
(2) KAPLAN, LIEBEL 4I
SUBINSKI, ZLATA 4I
SUBINSKI, MEIRIM 4I
KAGAN, MOSHE 4I
KOPRIANSKI, SHMUEL 4I
(1) BEIZER, FISHEL 4I
(3) LISKER, MOSHE 4I
PODOROVSKI, CHAIM YOSEF 4I
Municipal Town Hall 4I
(1) Gavirisher Synagogue 4I
(4) MOVSHOVITZ, ELIEZER 4I
MENKOVSKY, CHONE 4I
KAMINTZKY, SHLOMO 4I
(2) Fire Station 4I
Postvanik 4I
(1) GUBERMAN, YOSEF 4I
GUBERMAN, YOSSEL 4I
GUBERMAN, SHMUEL 4I
(1) REZNIK, SHMEREL 4I
REZNIK, SA'ADYA 4I
REZNIK, SHALOM MOSHE 4I 
(2) Topel, gentile 4I
Keller, store 4I
Potek, store 4I
(1) Krotlevitz, Misha, gentile 4I
(1) KARINSKI, SHLOMO (BENTZET) 4I
(1) Gentile NN
(1) Grabovski, Lukash, gentile 4I
(1) Melachas, Avramal (Devosha) 4I
(1) SENVITZ, LEIBEH, family of 4I
(1) Koretz, gentile 4I
Olas, Yuzi, gentile 4I
(1) Yankovski, gentile 4I
NEXT SIX LOTS ARE ALL GENTILE NN
 
SECTION 5A, FOUR HOUSES IN A SQUARE
  Provoslavic priest's house 5A
 
SECTION 5B, LEFT TO RIGHT
(1) Army Draft Office 5B
(2) Gentile NN
(1) Gentile NN
(1) Gentile NN
(2) POMERANTZ, SHEPSEL 5B
YEVER, CHAIM 5B
 
SECTION 5C, TOP LEFT, CLOCKWISE
(1) Provoslavic Church 5C
(2) Gentile NN
(1) Gentile NN
(1) Zelevski, post office clerk, gentile 5C
(2) Androynovski, gentile 5C
(1) Batorski, Shotar, gentile 5C
(1) Kosylevitz, gentile 5C
(1) Radiuk, gentile 5C
(1) BUKH'HALTER, FEIVAL 5C
(1) MILIKOVSKI, SHAMON 5C
(1) ZHIDVITZ, MOSHE 5C
(1) VENDER, MOTEL 5C
(1) Bokshtein, Eli-Moteya 5C
(1) Alexander, Avian, Dr. 5C
(1) TROP, THE RABBI 5C
TROP, LIEBL 5C
(1) CHOMSKI, YOSEF 5C
(1) BLOMSHTEIN, SHLOMO 5C
(1) RAVITZ, MENDEL 5C
(1) LOVSHEVSKI, HERSHEL VELVEL 5C
GOLDBERG, ICHEH 5C
(1) MISKIN, TODRES 5C
(1) BA'YER, ELIEZER 5C
(1) KABREN, YEHOSHUA 5C
(1) Shomeniski, gentile 5C
(0) Gentile woman, wife of the priest 5C
 
SECTION 5D, TOP LEFT, COUNTERCLOCKWISE
(1) Gentile NN
(1) Gentile NN
(1) Gentile NN
(1) CHOMSKI, HILLEL 5D
CHOMSKI, PINKHAS 5D
(1) CHOMSKI, YUDEL (Yehuda on list) 5D
(1) BUKH'HALTER, YOSEF 5D
(1) LISKER, AVRAHAM 5D
(1) GELMAN, AHARON 5D
(1) GLUTZERMAN, ELIMELEKH 5D
(1) GLUTZERMAN 5D
SELETZKI, EFRAIM 5D
(1) KAGAN, YISRAEL 5D
BLUM 5D
(1) SHVARTZ, BARUCH 5D
(1) RESHINSKI, REIZEL 5D
(1) PORTNOY, YACOV-LIEB 5D
(1) RABINOVITZ, BEREL 5D
(1) Frank, Rachel 5D
Frank, Mordecai 5D
(1) DITKOVITZ, NACHUM ICHEH 5D
DITKOVITZ, SHMUEL 5D
TUKHMAN, YITZCHAK & SARA 5D
(1) BROVERMAN, MEIR 5D
(1) FRIEDMAN, DAVID (Bolshevik) 5D
(0) Empty Lot
(1) POMERANTZ, BENYAMIN 5D
POMERANTZ, BEREL 5D
(1) REZNIK, NI'AME LIEB (Benyamin on list) 5D
REZNIK, YONA 5D
(1) LANGER, SHEPSEL 5D
LANGER, CHAIM 5D
LANGER, EITKA 5D
 
SECTION 5E
(3) Gentile NN
(2) Cholivka, gentile 5E
 
SECTION 5F, TOP LEFT, CLOCKWISE
(1) BROIDA, LIEBEL 5F
MIASNIK 5F
(1) SUBINSKI, DAVID 5F
(1) Shindelmacher, Hannah 5F
Alprin, Shmuel 5F
(1) Alpriin, Moshe, Fashe 5F
BOKSHTEIN, EITZEL 5F
(1) ALPRIN, ASA 5F
(1) SONDEK 5F
(1) POMERANTZ, AVRALMEL 5F
POMERANTZ, EITZEL 5F
(1) Fatleitner, gentile 5F
(2) Gentile NN
(2) Gentile NN
(2) Kozkovitz, gentile 5F
(3) Zanoszyinski, gentile 5F
 
SECTION 6A, LARGE SQUARE
  Cattle and Horse Marketplace 6A
 
SECTION 6B, LARGE SQUARE WITH FOUR BUILDINGS
(1 with cross) Catholic church 6B
 
SECTION 6C, LARGE WINDMILL AND TWO BUILDINGS
  Bitzkovski, gentile 6C
 
SECTION 6D
(2) Gentile NN
(2) Gentile NN
TO THE RIGHT OF 6D
(1) Dog Catcher, gentile 6D
 
SECTION 6E, FOUR HOUSES – NO NAMES
 
SECTION 6F, 22 HOUSES – NO NAMES
 
SECTION 6G, 33 HOUSES – NO NAMES
 
SECTION 6H
  Soccer Field 6H
 
SECTION 6I
  Slaughterhouse (meat) 6I
 
SECTION 7A, MARKET – NO NAMES
 
SECTION 7B, LEFT TO RIGHT
(1) KOSOVSKI (from Blodniya) (Balybotice) 7B
(2) EXMAN, AHARON 7B
RESHELS, ESTER 7B
(1) GOSTOVSKI, MOSHE 7B
(1) EIZENBERG, MAIRIM 7B
Eliyahu, son-in-law 7B
NEXT SIX HOUSES WITHOUT BORDERS – TO TO BOTTOM CLOCKWISE
(1) CHOMSKI, HILLEL 7B
(1) MILIKOVSKI 7B
(1) Leizerka from Relutzeniya 7B
(1) RAVITZ, MENDEL 7B
Saritzman, Shepsel 7B
(1) NN
(1) NN
 
SECTION 7C, MARKET STALLS – LEFT TO RIGHT
(1) Pig / Ham Store 7C
Zelevski, gentile 7C
(1) Pig / Ham Store, gentile 7C
FOUR MORE STALLS – NN
 
SECTION 7D, TOP LEFT, CLOCKWISE
Outside of border – Kiosk
(1) POMERANTZ, HAHAMA 7D
POMERANTZ, ZELIG 7D
POMERANTZ, MOTIYA 7D 
(1) EIZENSHTEIN, CHANAYAH 7D
BOTENSKI, ICHKEH (on list under Chanayah Eizenshtein) 7D
(1) PESETZKI, GUTEL 7D
(1) ZERITZKI, Basha-Rivka 7D
ZERITZKI, CHAIM, WIDOW OF 7D
(1) Volovelski, widow of 7D
Likhotzki, gentile 7D
(1) PODOSTROITZA, YOSEF 7D
GLEZER, AHARON 7D
(1) RABINOVITZ, DAVID (same address as Aharon Rabinovitz on list) 7D
GLEZER, YACOV 7D
(3) POLAK 7D
POLAK, AVRAHAM 7D
PODOSTROITZA, CHANAH 7D
(2) BOKSHTEIN, ASHER 7D
KOLODENI, YISRAEL 7D
(1) KRAVICH, YAAKOV 7D
(KRAVICH) TEIBEL & BELAH 7D
(2) BROIDA, widow of 7D
BROIDA, MENDEL 7D
(1) GERMAN, ALTER 7D
(1) FEIGENBLAT, DAVID 7D
FRANKEL, FREIDA 7D
(1) RESHINSKI, FALIK 7D
BLUMSHTEIN, SHOIKA 7D
(1) TUKHMAN, CHAIKA 7D
TUKHMAN, ESTER 7D
TUKHMAN, ELIMELEKH 7D
RABINOVITZ, VELVEL 7D
RABINOVITZ, BELKA 7D 
(1) GINSHSPRING, AVRAHAM YITZCHAK 7D
ROGELSKI, BEILA & BELLA 7D
(2) PIUK, GERSHON 7D
PIUK, CHAIM, Store 7D
(1) RAVNITZKI, YAACOV 7D
(1) KRAVITZ, FEIVEL 7D
(1) KARSIK, VELVEL 7D
(1) LISKOVSKI, HENEKH 7D
LISKOVSKI, SARA 7D
(1) POMERANTZ, HANNAH 7D
POMERANTZ, ZELIG 7D
POMERANTZ, TEIBEL 7D 
 
SECTION 7E, TOP LEFT, CLOCKWISE
(1) ROZOVSKI, HERSHEL SHAUL 7E
Aharon from the village of Fishke or Pishke 7E
(1) SHLOMOVITZ, PISHKE 7E
KROLITZKI, RIKEL 7E
KROLITZKI, IDEL 7E
(2) KRAVCHIK, ELI 7E
EXMAN, SHALOM 7E
(1) NN
(1) GREIVSKI 7E
(2) PODOSTROITZA, ARYEH-LEIB 7E
BOKSHTEIN, PESACH 7E
BOKSHTEIN, SHLOMO 7E
Jewish Butcher Shope 7E
(1) Gentile NN
(1) NEIDOS, GERSHON 7E
NEIDOS, FANIYEH 7E
(1) KARINSKI, YOSEF 7E
(1) BARNITZKI, ESTER & BELLA 7E
(1) NEIDOS, SHIMON 7E
(1) NISSELBOIM, BENYAMIN 7E
(1) KABREN, BENYAMIN 7E
KABREN, YEHOSHA 7E
FRIEDMAN, MOSHE 7E
 
SECTION 7F, TOP LEFT, CLOCKWISE
(1) TZIROLNIK, HERZKEH 7F
(2) Kadishai Synagogue 7F
GLUTZERMAN, AVRAHAM 7F
KOBRINSKI, SHIMON 7F
(1) TUKHMAN, ZELIG 7F
TUKHMAN, SANEH 7F
(1) BUKH'HALTER, HIRSCHEL 7F
GOLDBERG, ICHEH HIRSCHEL 7F
(1) LISKOVSKI, LEIB 7F
BOKHSHTEIN, YEHUDA, widow of 7F
(1) KEPIN, widow of 7F
(1) KROLITZKI, HILLEL 7F
PORTNOY, AHARON 7F
(1) GERMAN, ALTER 7F
(2) POMERANTZ, SHABTAI 7F
(1) LEFIN, LEIZER 7F
SHERER, AVRAHAM 7F
(1) BLYAKHER, YITZCHAK 7F
(1) BOKSHTEIN, ALTER 7F
BOKSHTEIN, TUVIAH 7F
BOKSHTEIN, CHAIM 7F
(1) CHAIKEN, NACHMAN 7F
CHERLI, SHAUL 7F
(2) EIZENSHTEIN, MOSHE 7F
Kazenech'I, Livtinger, Dr. 7F
(1) SHEKERMAN, YEHUDA 7F
BOKSHTEIN, ZUNA 7F
(2) EPSHTEIN, ZALMAN 7F
EPSHTEIN, SHMUEL 7F
EPSHTEIN, YEHOSHUA 7F
(1) VOLPOVITZ, YISRAEL 7F
(1) SOKOLOVSKI, AKIVA 7F
(1) GOLDSHTEIN, ZUNA 7F
(1) GLEZER, SA'ADIA 7F
KRAVCHIK, BEREL 7F
(1) GOLDBERG, MORDECAI 7F
 
SECTION 7G, TOP RIGHT, COUNTERCLOCKWISE
(1) POTEK, YOSEF 7G
(1) MINKOVITZ, YEKUTIEL 7G
(1) FRIEDMAN, ALTER 7G
(1) RUPIN, Mendel 7G
(1) YAHALOM, ESTER 7G
(2) Gentile NN
(2) GOLDBERG, YISRAEL 7G
SIMINOVSKI, HERSHEL 7G
 
SECTION 7H, TOP LEFT, COUNTERCLOCKWISE
(1) TROS, YEHOSHUA 7H
(1) LIBERMAN, CHANA-GITEL 7H
LIBERMAN, GINENDEL & BELA 7H
LINOVSKI, EITZEL 7H
SHOROKMAN, YACOV 7H
(1) LISKER, ICHEH 7H
KAPLAN, LEIBL 7H
LISKER, CHAIM 7H
(1) Arkasha, gentile 7H
(1) MOLODOVSKI, YACOV (Sharnetzel) 7H
(1) Dovinevski, Lunya, gentile 7H
(1) Kostya, Pokela, gentile 7H
(1) BOKHSTEIN, SHIMON (Ch'ifum) 7H
FRIEDENBERG, YACOV 7H
KAGAN, MENDEL 7H
(1) BUKH'HALTER, MEIR 7H
(2) ZAKHEIM, MORDECAI 7H
ZAKHEIM, YONA 7H
BOKHSTEIN, EITZEL 7H
ZAKHEIM, CHAIM 7H
(2) VOLENSKI, CHAIM 7H
VOLENKSI, RUEBEN (Abraham on list) 7H
PODOSTROITZKA, YACOV 7H
(1) GREENBERG, SHMUEL 7H
APELBOIM, from the village Yasvitz 7H
(1) NOVISNKI, FISHEL 7H
(1) KAMINTZKI, DAVID 7H
(1) TUKHMAN, MIKHLAY 7H
TUKHMAN, HENIA & YITZCHAK 7H
(1) POMERANTZ, AVRAHAM & DAVID 7H
GINSHPRING, CHAIM (TOLYA) 7H
(0) KABRIN, BENYAMIN (lot / property) 7H
(1) FRIEDMAN, YOSEF 7H
(1) ELMAN, AHARON SHMUEL 7H
Shlomo, son-in-law 7H
(4) POMERANTZ, ERKA 7H
POMERANTZ
 
SECTION 7I, TOP TO BOTTOM
(1) KIRZHNER, NAKHUM 7I
(1) Haver, Josef 7I
 
SECTION 7J
(3) Goretzvitz, Ovid, gentile 7J
 
SECTION 7K, TOP TO BOTTOM
(2) Gentile NN
(2) Dobyinski, Stas, gentile 7K
(2) Pukelea, gentile 7K
 
SECTION 7L, LEFT TO RIGHT
(1) Petya & Misha, gentile 7L
(2) Gentile NN
(2) Yankovski, gentile 7L
(1) KARINSKI, YISRAEL (BENDIT) 7L
(2) Dovinvoski, gentile 7L
(1) SHEVETZ, YACOV 7L
(1 factory)
  GOLDFEIN, SHUMEL 7L
LIBERMAN, SHEPSEL 7L
Flour Mill 7L
EPSHTEIN, FEIGEL 7L
(1) KAGAN, SHAIMAH 7L
(2) Zezetzki, gentile 7L
(1) GROSMAN, ELI 7L
(2) Vetpinar, Malyuta, gentile 7L
Sedovski, Stas, gentile 7L
(2) DULGIN, NACHMAN 7L
(1) FRIEDMAN, SHEINA-BREINA 7L
FRIEDMAN, AVRAHMAL 7L
FRIEDMAN, HENIA & ETZEL 7L
FRIEDMAN, LEAH & BELA 7L 
(1) Laika, Stas, gentile in charge of the street 7L
 
SECTION 8A, BOTTOM RIGHT, COUNTERCLOCKWISE
FIRST EIGHT LOTS – GENTILE NN
(1) ROKHMES, TSEMACH 8A
(1) KASIRSKI, FEIGEH 8A
(1) BOVITZ 8A
(2) BOKSHTEIN, PESACH, meat shop of 8A
RITERMAN 8A
KOSOVSKI, TZEMACH 8A
Grocer from the village Strytin 8A
(1) BRAZOVSKI (SHAMEKHEH) 8A
(1) LEVINSON, NAFTALI 8A
(Levinson), mother of Naftali & her sister 8A
(2) RASHES, BEREL-TZALKA 8A
GERMAN, SHEPSEL 8A
(2) ZAKHEIM, YACOV 8A
KELNITZKI, YISAKHAR 8A
(1) ZAKHEIM, ZALMAN 8A
SAPIR, ETZEL (Yitzchak on list) 8A
(1) Gentile NN
(1) NISELBOIM, SHIMON 8A
(1) Hasendler, Anton, gentile 8A
(2) Lizovski, gentile 8A
SIX LOTS – GENTILE NN
 
SECTION 8B, BOTTOM RIGHT, COUNTERCLOCKWISE
SEVEN LOTS LISTED – GENTILE NN
(1) Amlinovitz, gentile 8B
(1) Pomerantz, Shifra (Motel Pomerantz on list) 8B
(1) VOLOVELSKI, ELI 8B
YABELONOVITZ, SHAMAYU 8B
(1) Yanya, Polkele, gentile 8B
(1) Broida, Peshel 8B
BROIDA, CHAIM 8B
BROIDA, YISRAEL 8B
(2) German, David 8B
(2) Gentile NN
(2) Gentile NN
(1) BREISHA, EFRAIM 8B
Old Cemetery 8B
 
SECTION 8C, BOTTOM RIGHT, COUNTERCLOCKWISE
(1) Fohetz, gentile 8C
NEXT SIX LOTS – GENTILE NN
(1) SIMINOVSKI, MORDECHAI 8C
TUKHMAN, ELIMELEKH 8C
(2) TALMUD TORAH 8C
Ice Cellar 8C
(1) VINIK, YISRAEL 8C
(1) VINIK, ZALMAN 8C
(1) BERMAN, LEIZER 8C
(1) FRIEDENBERG, MUTIEH 8C
KAGAN, CHINKA (Yekhiel-Moshe on list) 8C
(1) BOKSHTEIN, DAVID 8C
(1) KAGAN, AVIGDOR 8C
BOKSHTEIN, DAVID 8C
(1) SUBINSKI, ELIMELEKH 8C
(1) KIRZHNER 8C
NEXT FIVE LOTS – GENTILE NN
 
SECTION 8D, TOP, LEFT TO RIGHT
VERTICAL COLUMN – ALL GENTILE NN
(1) LISKOVSKI, CHONA 8D
BOKSHTEIN, PESACH 8D
(1) TSIROLNIK, MORDECAI 8D
TSIROLNIK, LIPA 8D
LEDERMAN, DAVID 8D
SHTOKER, SHIMON 8D
(1) SORONOVSKI, ARNIEL 8D
 
SECTION 8E LARGE RECTANGLE
  Provoslavic Cemetery 8E
 
SECTION 8F ALL GENTILE NN
 
SECTION 8G FOUR LOTS – ALL GENTILE NN
 
SECTION 8H, RIGHT TO LEFT
(1) KAGAN, CHAIM YOEL (Yoel Mordecai on list) 8H
(1) KAGAN, SHULIM 8H
SIMINOVSKI, VELVEL 8H
(1) Gentile NN
(1) ZEVILOVITZ, YEHOSHUA 8H
(1) Gentile NN
(1) TZIROLNIK, MENDEL 8H
(1) Gentile NN
(1) TZIROLNIK, MENASHA 8H
(1) POMERANTZ, YESHAYAHU 8H
(1) PLANTKOVSKI, YOSEF 8H
(1) Gentile NN
(1) Betzlkovski, Petya, gentile 8H
(1) Misha, Yozi, gypsies 8H
(1) Gentile NN
(1) Gentile NN


« Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page »



This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Byaroza, Belarus (1993 Edition)     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Osnat Ramaty

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 07 Jan 2004 by OR