« Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page »

[Page 389]

Addresses of Jewish societies in Belarus

Transcribed by Irene Newhouse & Dr. Leonid Smilovitsky

Location Name & Surname Address Regional
Phone
Code
Telephone Fax
Baranovichi Lyubov L'vova 225320 Ul. Kirova 58/48 1634 5-60-57 (w) 7-17-02 (h) (1634) 5-60-55
Bobruisk Boris Gelfand 2113837 Ul. Pushkina, 317-b 2251 7-48-73 (w) 7-43-31 (h) no
Borisov Raisa Gurevich 222120Ul. 50th Years BSSR Str., 25/11 1077 3-50-34 (w) 5-32-63 (h) (1077) 6-30-26
Brest Arkadii Blyakher 224032 Ul. Soviet Constitution, 23/30 162 20-34-87 (w) 5-32-63 (h) (162) 20-34-92
Verkhnedvinsk Evgeni Shugol' 211620 Ul. Leninskaya, 35 12151 2-17-98 (w) 2-25-61 (h) no
Vitebsk Semen Karpas 210026 Ul. Vtoraya Sadovaya, 10/38 212 36-66-08 (w) 37-10-36 (h) (212) 36-68-72
Gomel Mikhail Shekhtman 246017 Ul. Pobedy, 21-a/41 232 53-44-05 no
Gorki Vladimir Livshits 213410 Ul. Sovetskaya, 4/41 2233 2-34-87 (w) 2-19-33 (h) 5-08-15
Grodno Grigori Khasid 230029, Ul 17th Sentyabria, 14, Korpus 1, apt.1 1512 44-62-46 (w) 44-07-95 (h) (1512) 44-13-10
Kalinkovichi Yakov Erenburg 247710, Ul. Komsomolskaya,8/31 2345 2-32-29 (w) 2-03-57 (h) no
Kobrin Eleonora Sakharuk 225860, Ul. Trudovaya, 38/4 1642 2-65-52 (w) no
Lida Pasionaria Saulkina 231300, Ul. Peramogi, 13/52 1561 2-43-13 (h) (1561) 2-92-85
Mogilev Nahum Ioffe 210011, Ul. 30 Let Pobedy, 28/11 222 24-75-77 (w) 24-77-11 (h) (222) 22-83-40
Mozhyr Grigori Shkol'nikov 247760, Ul. Pritytskogo, 30/4 2351 4-59-57 (w) 3-18-40 (h) no
Orsha Isaak Gurevich 211030, Prospekt Tekstil'shchikov,20/20 2161 3-22-93 (w) 3-44-88 (h) no
Osipovichi Aleksandra Utevskaya 213760 Ul. Chumakova, 43/22 2235 2-96-49 (h) no
Pinsk Aleksandr Lapidus 225710, Ul. Parkovaya, 140/22 1635 4-16-22 (h) 5-16-02
Polotsk Filipp Zavt 211401 Ul. Gogolya,18/32 2144 4-30-27 (w) 4-56-02 (h) no
Rechitsa Alla Shkop 24750 Ul. Naumova, 22/113 2340 2-17-74 (h) no
Slutsk Raisa Tychina 223610 Ul. Parizhoskoi Kommuny (Paris Commune St.), 11/27 295 2-04-33 (h) no
Stolin Mikhail Chernyavskii 225510 Ul. Dzerzhinskogo, 106/5 1655 2-24-64 no


[Page 391]

Secretariat of the United Jewish Organizations and Associations
in the Republic of Belarus

Transcribed by Irene Newhouse and Dr. Leonid Smilovitsky

President Leonid Levin (0172) 27-61-70 (h)
Secretary-Director Viktoriya Brumnna (0172) 75-17-95 (h)
Press-Secretary Svetlana Kokhnovich (0172) 78-11-45 (h)
Secretary-Referent Tamara Slobina (0172) 16-14-70 (h)

Jewish Organizations in the City of Minsk

Organization Official Name & Surname Telephone
Minskoe Obshchestvo Evreiskoi Kultura (Minsk Association for Jewish Culture) Chairman Mai Danitsig 220-12-36(w)
262-20-20 (h)
238-30-35 (w)
Soyuz Evreev Invalidov i Veteranov Voiny (Jewish Union of War Handicapped and Veterans) Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Mikhial Burshtein
Boris Shusterman
Mikhail Ginzburg
227-09-88 (h)
229-35-68 (h)
232-91-94 (h)
Assotsiatsiya Evreev Uznikov Getto i Kontslagerei (Association of Jewish Ghetto and Concentration Camp Prisoners) President
Vice-President
Mikhail Treister
Mikhail Kantorovich
271-59-52 (h)
246-36-50 (h)
Evreiskii Narodny Universitet (Jewish National University) Rector
Pro-Rector
Zelik Pinkhasik
Emmanuil Ioffe
234-01-39 (h)
284-83-79 (h)
Blagotvoritel'ny Fond “Khesed-Rakhamin” (Charitable Fund “Khesed Rachamin”) Director
Vice-President
Sof'ya Abramov
Eduard Parizh
275-63-053 (h)
260-79-67 (h)
Blagotvoritel Obshchestvo “GILF” (Charitable Association “GILF”) (The initials spell the Russian pronunciation of Hilf, the Yiddish word for help) Chairman Frida Reizman 254-47-68 (h)
Srednyaya Obshchesbr. Shkola No. 132 (Evreiskie Klassy)(Middle Association, School No. 132 (Hebrew Classes) Director Tatyana Nedoseka 255-40-72 (w)
Voskresnaya Evreiskaya Shkola No. 23 (Sunday Hebrew School No. 23) Coordinator Alla Vol'fson 253-7463 (h)
Lauder-Sher College Director Tamara Guzman 258-23-039 (w)
Zhenskii Klub “Shoshana” (Shoshana Womens' Club) Manager Emiliya Obidientova 266-41-73 (h)
Soyuz Evreiskoi Molodezhi i Studentov (Jewish Union for Youth and Students) President
Vice-President
Valerii Sheinin
Dmitrii Metlitskii
Mikhail Norkin
262-32-03 (h)
227-12-13 (h)
276-31-45 (h)
Molodezhnaya Organizatsiya “Esh ha-Tora” (Esh ha-Torah Youth Group) President Dmitrii Shabsai 288-55-11 (21) (91) w
Molodezhnaya Organizatsiya “Kidma” (Youth Organization “Kidma”) Coordinator Elina Okun
Maya Kazhdan
250-76-94 (w)
Sportivnoe Obshchestvo “Makkabi” (Maccabee Sports Organization) President
Manager
Lazar Shapiro
Boris Zal'ts
213-40-97 (h)
261-86-75 (h)
Associatsia Obshchin Progressivnogo Iudaizma (All-Belarus Association of Progressive Judaism) President Yakov Basin 263-41-68 (h)
297-72-15-41 (mob)
Jewish Orthodox Association of the Republic of Belarus Rabbi
President IRO
Sender Uritsky
Yuri Dorn
234-56-12 (w)
234-33-60 (w)
265-16-94 (h)
Minskaya Tsentral'naya Sinagoga (Khabbat Lubavich) (Minsk Central Synagogue (Chabad Lubavich)) Rabbi
Manager
Iosif Gruzman
Nahum Baran
234-22-73 (w)
234-72-11 (h)
236-52-94 (h)
Gazeta “Berega” Iudeiskogo Relioznogo Ob'edineniya (“Berega” Newspaper for all those of Jewish Religion) Chief Editor Lubov Gavriluk Address: 220002 Minsk, P.O.Box 151


[Page 393]

Addresses of Jewish societies in Israel

Transcribed by Irene Newhouse & Dr. Leonid Smilovitsky

Surname and Name City Address Telephone
Gorodets Yurii Migdal-Emek 23515 Tashik Str 990, Apt. 17 04-6547684
Goldberg Michael Afula 18310 Koresh Str. 11a Apt. 35 04-6595016
Kaznnets Mark Bat Yam 59446 Hertzel Str. 71 Apt. 2 03-5075032
Kaper Isaak Kiryat-Gat 82000 Ain Etafim Str. 5 08-6811996
Katsnelson Anatoli Ashkelon 78751 Ha-Noar ha Oved Str. 5 Apt. 12 04-8371783
Komisarchik Michael Natsrat-Illit 17000 Gilboa Str. 8 Apt. 14 04-6569914
Kuznetsov Evgeni Natanya 42334 Nachum Str. 16 Apt 6 09-8354041
Kopilov Valeri Dimona 86000 P. O. Box 1608 08-6558279
Loginko Galina Akko 24211 Ha-Khermon Str. 8 Apt. 42 04-981922
Lavrova Larisa Tsefat 13401 Shprintzak Str. 300 Apt. 7 04-692-3002
Lyuboshits Michael Ariel 44837 Iud Fat Str. 7 Apt. 3 03-9366637
Mandelshtam Emilia Beit-Shemesh 99500 Givat Sharet Str. Narkis 121 Apt. 9 02-9910346
Peker Gennadi Maale Adumim 98450 Abonai Ha Choshen Str. 34 Apt 5 02-5356076
Pernikov Boris Petach-Tikva 42920 Shtamper Str. 67 Apt. 6 03-9047250
Pozniak Boris Karmiel 20100 Ha-Charuv Str. 7 Apt. 5 P/Ya 4551 04-9580074
Plumyanskaya Lyubov Hatzor ha-Glilit 10300 Gaolim Str. 1173 Apt 2 04-6937098
Raitses Michael Kiryat-Shmona 11632 Lebanim Str. 310 Apt. 5 04-6904966
Rachmanova Alla Sderot 80100 Herzog Str. 17 Apt. 6 08-6893239
Rubinshtein Vladimir Beer-Sheva 84359 Mishul Modein Str. 10 Apt. 1 08-6440360
Simkovski Efim Haifa 33174 Hertzel Str. 96 Apt. 4 04-8678136
Fridman Eduard Rishon Le-Zion 75329 Tankhom Str. 7 Apt. 2 03-9503559
Tsfasman Isaac Ashdod 77644 Gaioni Str. 4 Apt 49 08-8657217
Shimanovich Igor Maalot-Tarshicha Haganah Str 11 Apt 2 04-9972377
Shulman David Eilat 88000 Maarev Str. 4 Apt. 9 08-6332982
Mishkovich Anna Rechovot Abraham Avdzhin Str. 7 Apt. 5 08-9353222
Epshtein Vladimir Ofakim 80300 Kibbutz Galyot Str. 311 Apt. 2 08-9922871

« Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page »


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Holocaust in Belorussia     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 25 Dec 2005 by LA