« Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page »

[Page 86 - Hebrew]

 

 

Notes on the Map by translator Jerrold Landau

The dotted lines delineate the border of the town in 1939.
The map points north.
North arrow: to Bierowo
{Translator's note: I could not identify the above location}
Southeast arrow: to Olszewo
South arrow: Walsza Street to Franciszkowo
Northwest arrow: 200 meters to the cemetery
Top row of 3 east/west streets: Zaromski Street, Konopniczka Street, Mlawa Street
Streets running form northeast to southwest (from left) Hadror Street (Freedom Street) Mickewicz Street, Zamojski Lask Street, Koszcowszko Street, Hospital Street, Marketplace Street, Windmill Street
Lower street running west: Street to Lidzberg, Broziner Weg.
Squares running from northeast to southwest: The Green Square / Pig Market. Market Square (containing the church, and former synagogue building), Freedom Square / Horse Market

[Page 87 - Hebrew]

Place of residence of several Jewish families in Zuromin
{Translator's note: Numbers are as marked on map on page 86.}

  1. David Rizowi the baker
  2. Yaakov Moshe Magla
  3. Yechiel Mendelson (the head of the communal council)
  4. Dobroszklanka, Mendelson's sister
  5. Altman (Mintza)
  6. Hirsch Kurtzman
  7. Chanoch Jaskolka
  8. Gedalyahu Franker
  9. Avraham Lifszycz
  10. Mondersztejn
  11. Chronzic
  12. Berel Kurtzman
  13. Moshe Bruk
  14. Wolf Karta, Esther Rozenblum
  15. Yonatan Szapira, Rachel Lewkowicz, Chaya Zalcsztejn
  16. Netanel Braff, Moshe Przycki
  17. Yehuda Chaim Abramowicz, Hertzka Krulik,
  18. Yehoshua Bramzon
  19. Yosef Elsztejn
  20. Golombek
  21. Shmuel Chaim Listopad, Mordcahai Bekerman, Leah (Wlara) Buchman, Yair Kurtzman
  22. Yechiel Meir Bruk, Yaakov Shlomo Muczni
  23. Hirsch Frajd, Chana Witkowski
  24. Michaela Nagork, Shimon Grynberg
  25. Sheina (Milchtrager)
  26. Miriam Fiszerman, Daniel Dragon
  27. Gella Rakower
  28. Eliahu Frajd
  29. Moshe Bekerman
  30. Dawidowicz
  31. Mendel Padro
  32. Avraham Mitla, Boaz Hutnik, Gnendel Goldsztejn
  33. (Meirl Hakar) Hodesman, Sara Dramin
  34. Yitzchak Kalman Arpa, Elkana Stupnicki, Chaim Kocborski
  35. David Frankel
  36. Rivka Dragon, Moshe Bursztejn, Yoav Gorfinkel, Moshe Sokol, Krulik
  37. Yitzchak David Gelbfarb, Avraham Radzik, Eliahu Yehoshua Lichtman
  38. Lipa Kolkowski, Mordechai Szpilman, Yaakov Wild
  39. Yechiem Meir Dramin (Yidmas)
  40. Pesach Usman
  41. Moshe Avraham Lifszycz
  42. Avraham Jablonka
  43. Menashe Lisser
  44. Puterman, Zkszaw
  45. Hodesman, Akiva Rizowi
  46. Shlomo Karta
  47. Keila Gruszka, Malka Gruszka
  48. Moshe Hamburger, Yosef Cholba, Lerer
  49. Guterman, Lichtman
  50. Moshe Ber Rizowi
  51. Yechiel Meir Riziowi
  52. Fishel Moszinski Esther (Fanchka)
  53. Yaakov Aharon Riziowi, Yosef Kadecki, Hirsch Meir Kurtzman, Yair Arpa
  54. Chanoch Frankel
  55. Yaakov Beiles
  56. Ber Riziowi, Yehuda Bruk, Bina Lifszycz
  57. Yechiel Meir Mocha
  58. Hirsch Reuven Lifszycz
  59. Moshe Halperin, Moronowicz, the cantor Shmuel Wlocki, Grajbski
  60. Leib Biten, Digola
  61. Yoel Grafman, Boaz Migdal
  62. Lipman Szlesinger, Leah Sar, Zawierucha
  63. Eidel Mundzek, Avraham Karpel
  64. Braun, Blankitni, Gutenberg
  65. Mkubar
  66. Fueursztejn, Lifszycz, Drabiczer

[Page 88 - Hebrew]

  1. Miuncyn
  2. Kopeld, Dobroszkanka, Fruchownik
  3. Getzel Rizowi, Yitzchak Lipka, Tovia Frajdlander
  4. Eliezer Zylbersztejn, Chanoch Weinberg, Yechiel Meir Lanet
  5. Hartbrut (the shamash of the synagogue), Lewenthal
  6. Rabbi Mordechai Dawidowicz
  7. Karpo (oil manufacturers), Fabin
  8. Shimshon Mendel Frajd, Dorfsman, Shimon Meir Padro
  9. Tuchhendler, Asher Biten, Berlinka, Azriel Rizowi
  10. the Hebrew teacher Skorupa, Ber Klein, Drabiczer, Grynberg, Wilodrosz, Bornsztejn, Yaakov Szklar
  11. Landau, Cytek, Zaonc (Geller the teacher), Zylberberg
  12. Yechiel Meir Bekerman (Kuza Borad), Yisachar Fuchs, Leah Borza, Chaim Konpandrak
  13. Avrhaam Mocha
  14. Wolf Szlkar, Malkiel, Karpo
  15. Yitzchak Chaim Frajd (seller of shechita coupons), Lipka
  16. Yehoshua David Goldsztejn the baker, Lipman Rozensztejn, Asher Gruszka, Ogorok, Filrad
  17. Ber Frajdenberg, Isser Goldsztejn
  18. Nauer, Yisrael Popiol, Avigdor Popiol, Yosef Baruch Listopad
  19. Elazar Rozen
  20. Yonatan Leb Taub
  21. Dawidowicz the smith, Lichtman
  22. Karpel, Leib Dramin
  23. David Abramowicz the tenor
  24. Berish Weintraub
  25. Baruch Przyczki
  26. Yaakov Baruch Kosziwicz (the galoshes patcher), Stogowski
  27. Wytorkowsky, Wydenbaum, Matityahu Drobyner
  28. Drobiczer, Reingewirtz
  29. Padro
  30. Yissachar Frajdenberg, Michael Bekerman
  31. Plotka
  32. Akiva Szklar, Ripinski
  33. David Fruchobnik, Yitzchak Fruchobnik (the lame), Frank the smith, Kronenberg
  34. Rakower, Myunczyn, Rajczyk the shochet, Chaim Leib Motzani, Avraham Lanet, Cohen, Hirsch Listopad, Shimsha the cake baker
  35. Braun, Bornsztejn, Mordechai Karta, Yechiel Meir Goldsztejn, Alebnik the bagmaker

« Previous Page Table of Contents Next Page »


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.


  Zuromin, Poland     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld & Osnat Ramaty

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 29 Feb 2008 by LA