Table of Contents

Index

Compiled by Ada Holtzman



No. Surname Name Page(s)
1 ALTMAN Hindel (Hanoch) 51
  Deported by Marin and among his first victim.
2 ANILEWICZ Mordechai 81, 82
  The leader of Ghetto Warsaw Uprising.
3 APPELBOIM M. 157
  A famous artist.
4 APPELBOIM   18
  Builder of the grand synagogue of Bedzin.
5 BACHARARZ Mordechai 127
  Member of "Kibbutz Bedzin"; betrayed by a Pole Sucha; among his 19 victims from the underground
6 BALAWAN M. Prof. 37
  From Warszawa.
7 BARENBLAT   85
  Head of the Jewish police in Bedzin.
8 BELCHARZ Kalman 100,101,109,111,112a
  Among the "Gordonia" activists.
9 BERGER   76
  Two brothers deported to Auschwitz 13.8.2003.
10 BERNARD Hedva 146
  Member of the pioneer movement underground; Kibbutz "Dror"; befallen in battle.
11 BICHOWSKI   112
  From the Jewish police but cooperated with the pioneer movement.
12 BLAT   167
  An activist of "Hanoar Hatzioni"; hid in the Aryan side of Sosnowiec.
13 BLUMENFRUCHT Hari 124
  Members of the pioneer movement underground.
14 BLUMENFRUCHT Roza 122
  Wife of the artist CYGLER; jumped off the train to Auschwitz.
15 BOCIAN Cypora 146
  Member of the pioneer movement underground; Kibbutz "Dror"; befallen in battle.
16 BONHARD Bunem, R' 108
  Delivered by the Judenrat to the Gestapo and deported to Auschwitz.
17 BORENSTEIN Dr. 40,82,114
  Among the managers of "The Joint" in Poland.
18 BORENSTEIN   109
  Father of Hanka.
19 BORENSTEIN Hanka 81,82,100,101,106,109,111,134,147
  Among the leaders of "Gordonia"; one of the main characters in "Hakhalutz" and in the underground.
20 BORZIKOWSKI   122
  Daughter of Eliezer from Sosnowiec; jumped off the death train and deported again the following day.
21 BRAND Joel 188
  Active in the rescue activities in Hungary.
22 BRANDES Cwi 109,131,132,142
  Leader of "Hashomer Hatzair"; active in the resistance.
23 BRANDES Aharon 142
  Brother of Cwi; among the survivors.
24 BRANDES Fola 145, 175
  Member of the pioneer movement underground.
25 BRAUN Bronka 118
  Saved a bunker.
26 BRZESKI   51
  Friend of KORZUCH.
27 BUCHSZREJBER   17
  Father & son. 
28 CHMIELNICKI Bracha 101
   
29 CIMMERMAN Szlomo 81110
  Among the leaders of "Gordonia". 
30 COHEN Nachum, Rabbi 65
  Hung in a public execution in Sosnowiec.
31 CUKERMAN Szlomo 164
  Hid in a bunker; killed by the Germans after the last akcja. 
32 CYGLER   18, 122
  Builder of the grand synagogue of Bedzin; jumped off the train to Auschwitz with his son.
33 CYMERMAN Szlomo 49, 100, 109, 111
  Among the leaders of "Gordonia". 
34 CZARNA Fania 40,66,67,114
  Active in the Judenrat. 
35 CZERNIAKOW   40
  Chairman of the Judenrat in Warszawa.
36 CZERNSKI Sz. 37
  From Warszawa.
37 DAKS Mosze 187
  Member of the pioneer movement in Bratislava.
38 DEFNER   142
  Died in Bedzin in the 3rd akcja.
39 DIAMENT Israel 50,82
  Representative of "Hanoar Hatzioni" in Bedzin.
40 DOLENROZA Frumka 146
  Member of the pioneer movement underground; Kibbutz "Dror"; befallen in battle.
41 DOMB   147
  Jewish policeman; helped the "farm" and the underground; killed in the field in the last akcja.
42 DUNSKI Cwi 107
  Member of "Hashomer Hatzair"; in the underground.
43 DUNSKI   107
  Mother & sister of Cwi.
44 DWORSKI Tuvia 146
  Member of the pioneer movement underground; Kibbutz "Dror"; befallen in battle.
45 EK Natan Dr. & Family 37, 82, 83, 85, 105, 106
  From Warszawa; among the leaders of the party "Hitachdut" in Poland.
46 ELIASZ   127
  Member of "Gordonia"; betrayed by a Pole Sucha; among his 19 victims from the underground.
47 ENGLARD Abraham 17
  Brother of Mosze.
48 ENGLARD Mosze 17
  Brother of Abraham.
49 ENGLARD Szajal'eh, Rabbi 66
  The Rabbi of Sosnowiec; deported to death in the first deportation.
50 ERLICH Jakob 22
  Second chairman of the Jewish Committee.
51 ERNEST Joske 17
   
52 ERNEST Melech 129
  A rich Jew from Bedzin who helped the underground very much.
53 FAJT Josel 15, 16
   
54 FEFFER Uwarmund 65
  Hung in a public execution in Sosnowiec.
55 FINKELSTEIN Szmuel 127
  Member of "Kibbutz Bedzin"; betrayed by a Pole Sucha; among his 19 victims from the underground.
56 FIRSTENBERG   157
  Among the rich people of Bedzin.
57 FISHER Max 145, 171
  From Kibbutz "Bedzin"; survived.
58 FOGEL   125
  Chairman of the Judenrat in Pilica; murdered with his wife after liquidation.
59 FRUST Szymon 85, 86, 97, 98, 99, 100, 101, 110
  From Warszawa; member in "Gordonia".
60 GAFTEK Baruch 49, 52, 81, 82, 112a, 146
  The commander of the Jewish fighting organization.
61 GEBIRTIG Mordechai 90
  A Great Yiddish poet from Krakow; author of "S'brent, Undzer Shtetl Brent".
62 GEFNER Aharon 110
  Survived because he held foreign passport of Paraguay; detained in a German camp.
63 GELBARD Una 124
  Member of Hashomer Hatzair; sacrificed herself for the underground.
64 GELBERT Israel 106
  Representative of "Zionim Klaliim".
65 GELER Eliezer 49, 50, 82, 83, 84, 85, 96, 128, 129
  Messenger and leader of the resistance in Warszawa and Zaglembia.
66 GERTNER   20
  Wife of Max GERTNER.
67 GLAZER   54
  A refugee from Bilic (phonetically spelt, may be Bielica); an activist in "Hitachdut".
68 GOLD Abraham 110
  Survived because he held foreign passport of Paraguay; detained in a German camp with a family.
69 GOLDBLUM Alter 127
  Member of "Kibbutz Bedzin"; betrayed by a Pole Sucha; among his 19 victims from the underground
70 GOLDMINC   121
  He and his brother jumped from the death train to Auschwitz.
71 GOLDMINC   163
  The commander of the Jewish police in Sosnowiec; killed by the Gestapo.
72 GOLDSTEIN Libek 127
  Member of "Kibbutz Bedzin"; betrayed by a Pole Sucha; among his 19 victims from the underground.
73 GROIBARD Benjamin 108, 109, 110
  Among the survivors with his wife.
74 GROIBARD Bobek 107
  In the underground; grandson of the old Rabbi of Bedzin.
75 GROSMAN Rabbi 25, 67, 68, 70, 72, 75, 112, 155, 156
  The Rabbi of Bedzin; activist in "HaMizrachi".
76 GROSMAN   19
   
77 GRUBARD Benjamin 22, 41
  Third chairman of the Jewish committee; head of the Judenrat in its beginning.
78 GUSLINSKI Gutek 122
  Among the members of the pioneer movement (& the underground).
79 GUTER Neta 161
  Manager of the Kheder (the religious school) "Yesod Torah".
80 GUTMAN Alek 124
  Members of the pioneer movement underground.
81 GUTMAN   165169
  Potatoes merchant; hid in a bunker for months then killed by the Germans in front of the camp.
82 HAFT   18
  Builder of the grand synagogue of Bedzin.
83 HAMBURGER   19
  Father & son.
84 HEGER Rabbi 66
  The Rabbi of Sosnowiec.
85 HENIG   163
  Active in the Judenrat; arrested and killed by the Gestapo.
86 HERCBERG Dora 1, 74E + 16
  Member of the pioneer movement underground.
87 HERSZKOWICZ   149
  A carpenter and his two sons; killed in the last akcja.
88 HERSZLIKOWICZ Abraham 122
  Among the members of the pioneer movement (& the underground).
89 HERSZPINKEL   76
  Deported to Auschwitz 13.8.1942.
90 HIRSZENBERG   53
  An artist.
91 HOLLENDER Regina 20, 125
  Member of the pioneer movement underground; survived because of the foreign passport.
92 HUTNER Chawa 120
  Presdient of "Wizo" in Bedzin; died in heroism.
93 ICKOWICZ   19
   
94 IZBICKI Abraham 136, 167, 169, 171
  From Czestochowa; member of the pioneer movement underground; wrote a poem "In the Bunker".
95 JAKOBOWICZ Pnina 146
  Member of the pioneer movement underground; Kibbutz "Dror"; befallen in battle.
96 JAKOBOWICZ   20
  Father-in-law of LEWKOWICZ.
97 K. Fela 173, 174
  Member of Hashomer Hatzair.
98 KAC   18
  A baker.
99 KAMINER Idel 142
  Brother-in-law of the author; in the last Jewish workers group.
100 KASTNER Dr. 187
  Chairman of "Haichud" party in Budapest; active in rescue activities.
101 KATZENGOLD Hala 127
  Member of "Hashomer Hatzair"; betrayed by a Pole Sucha; among the 19 victims.
102 KLEIN   163
  Active in the Judenrat; arrested and killed by the Gestapo.
103 KLEJNBERG A. 40163
  Member of the supply unit in the region Judenrat; killed with his family by the Gestapo.
104 KLINGER Chajka 81, 82, 140, 141, 145, 171, 181, 182
  Among the resistance activists.
105 KOENIG Dr. 80
  From Magdburg; deported to Bielsko and from there to Bedzin.
106 KOENIG    
  His last words before embarking the death wagon: "I go with my people; Khzak Veematz"!.
107 KORINSKI Josef 166, 170, 182, 186
  Activist of "Hakhalutz" in Poland; active in Bratislava; survived. In page 186: his name is Kornanski Josef.
108 KORNFELD   30
  P. O. W.
109 KORZOCH Bolek 167
  Activist of "Hanoar Hatzioni"; hid in the Aryan side of Sosnowiec.
110 KORZUCH Josef (Israel) 5, 11E +10
  Among the Judenrat but helped the Zionist youth and resigned; representative of "Hanoar Hatzioni".
111 KORZUCH    
  Son of Josef.
112 KOSZOSZOWICZ Dr. 35
   
113 KOWALSKI Jechiel 25
   
114 KOWILC Klara 175
  Her father owned a house where members of the underground hid.
115 KOZLOWSKI Dawid 20, 106, 107, 112a, 127
  Representative of "Hashomer Hatzair"; betrayed by a Pole Sucha; among his 19 victims from the underground.
116 KRINSKI   85
  Manager of the Gymnasium in Warszawa.
117 KRUWKA Icchak 127
  Member of "Kibbutz Bedzin"; betrayed by a Pole Sucha; among his 19 victims from the underground
118 KSZOSZIWA Motel 105, 110
  In the underground; from the "Dror" movement; survived with wife.
119 KUKELKA Renia 124, 141, 145, 178, 181, 182
  Member of "Dror"; sacrificed herself for the underground.
120 KUKELKA Sara 124, 140, 141, 145, 169, 170, 173, 174, 175, 178
  Sister of Renia; heroine of the underground.
121 KUPERBERG Rywka 101
  Survived.
122 KUPERMINC Abraham 174
   
123 KUPERMINC Chaim, Rabbi 66
  Activist of "HaMizrachi" in Sosnowiec; deported to death in the first deportation.
124 LANDAU Chana 119
  Cried at the Nazis and died in heroism.
125 LANDAU Family 119
   
126 LASKER Mechil 85, 110
  Head of the labor office by the Judenrat; survived with a family.
127 LAZEROWICZ   33, 106
  Head of the community; representative of "Poalei Zion".
128 LENCENER Chawa (Chawka) 145
  Member of the pioneer movement underground.
129 LERNER Szlomo 100, 109, 111, 131, 132, 134, 147
  Among the "Gordonia" activists.
130 LEVI Josef 83
  Killed in Lodz in the beginning of the war.
131 LEWIN Mendel, Rabbi 77
  Rabbi in Bedzin.
132 LEWIN Rabbi 67, 68, 72, 75
  Son of R' Hirsz Henich LEWIN; brother in law of the Gerer Rabbi.
133 LEWIN   25
  The Rabbi of Bedzin.
134 LEWINSZTEIN Dr. 40
  Marin's assistant.
135 LEWKOWICZ I. 25
  Editor of the newspaper "Zaglembier Zeitung".
136 LEWKOWICZ   20
  Son in law of JAKOBOWICZ.
137 LEZENGA   101
  Survived.
138 LIBERMAN H. Dr. 50, 156, 168, 174
  Chairman of the Judenrat in the last camp of Sosnowiec.
139 LIBERMAN   174
  Father of Dr. H.
140 LIBLING   107
  Brothers arrested by Marin and delivered to the Gestapo and deported to Auschwitz.
141 LICHTENSTEIN & Family 83
  Deported to Dachau and then to Auschwitz where gassed to death.
142 LIPSZIC Gucia 120
  Manager of the kitchen.
143 LIWER Abraham 59
  Lived in the Aryan side of Krakow.
144 LIWER Arie 49, 50, 81, 82, 105, 110, 111, 166
  An activist in "Gordonia"; head of the resistance group "lakrav" (to the battle).
145 LIWER Chaim 145
  Uncle of the author; shot in his bed in the last akcja.
146 LIWER Dawid 59
  Representative of the party "Hitachdut"; author of the book.
147 LIWER Kalman 59
  Father of seven sons including Dawid Liwer.
148 LIWER Menachem 101, 153, 168, 175, 179
  Son of Miriam & Dawid.
149 LIWER Miriam 101, 107, 112, 143, 144, 169
  Wife of the author Dawid Liwer.
150 LIWER Szlomo 61
  Youngest brother of Dawid.
151 LONDERNER   174
  Comrade freed from the Markstadt concentration camp.
152 LUBOTKIN Cwia 167, 168, 169
  Among the leaders of the Warszawa Ghetto uprising.
153 MANALA Abraham 101, 110
  Son of Prof. M. Manala; activist in "Gordonia".
154 MANALA M. Prof. 40, 74, 110
  Marin's assistant.
155 MARIN Chaim 40, 41, 58, 115
  Brother of Mosze Marin.
156 MARIN Mosze (Moniek) 21, 22, 32, 33, 40, 43, 44, 50, 51, 52, 55, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 73, 83, 84, 95, 97, 102, 107, 110, 111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 125, 129, 162
  Chairman of the Center of the Judenrats in Zaglembia; murdered also, probably in Auschwitz.
157 MEGER   174
  Comrade freed from concentration camp Markstadt.
158 MENSZEL Aron 49, 50
159 MLACH   19
160 MORAD Cypora 127
  Member of "Kibbutz Bedzin"; betrayed by a Pole Sucha; among his 19 victims from the underground
161 MOLCZADSKI Chaim 40, 41, 50, 51, 72, 73, 86, 99, 100, 101, 107, 108, 111, 131
  Marin's assistant.
162 NEJFELD L. 145
  Cousin of the author; shot in the street for not running fast enough to the death train, in the last akcja.
164 NOJMAN Aizik 126
  From Zarki; only survivor of an underground group betrayed by the Pole Sucha.
165 OPPENHEIM Mosze 120
  Among the members of the pioneer movement (& the underground).
166 ORBACH Mosz'leh 127
  Member of "Hashomer Hatzair"; betrayed by a Pole Sucha; among his 19 victims from the underground.
167 ORNER Abraham 76
  Son of the Rabbi of Nasielsk; deported to Auschwitz 13.8.1942.
168 ORNER neé Liwer 76
  Author's sister deported to Auschwitz 13.8.1942.
169 PERLMUTTER   76
  Committed suicide during the second deportation 12-13 August 1942.
170 PESACHSON Edza & Sister 82, 124
  Two sisters among the resistance activists.
171 PESACHSON   119
  An old activist of the "Bund"; killed himself in heroism.
172 PFEFER Alek 119
  Son of Cwi.
173 PFEFER Cwi 119
  A dedicated Zionist; brother-in-law of the author.
174 PIEPSZ Szlomo 25
   
175 PLOTNICKA Frumka 105, 111, 131, 132, 146, 200
  In the underground; from the "Dror" movement.
176 POHORILA Markus 131
  Member of the "Kibbutz Bedzin"; active in the underground.
177 POLITANSKI I. 25
   
178 PULMAN Chawka 126, 171
  Sister of Marek; active in the underground of Warszawa.
179 PULMAN Jadwiga 126
  Mother of Marek from Warszawa; active in the underground.
180 PULMAN Marek 126
  Member of a known family from Warszawa.
181 PULMAN Wolf 126
  Brother of Marek; active in the underground of Warszawa.
182 PUMERANC Vania 130
  A messenger from Istanbul.
183 PUTCZ   145
  Had a sausages shop; carried his own shot father to the cart of the dead after the last akcja.
184 RABINOWICZ   16
   
185 RECHNITZ   30
  P. O. W.
186 RECHNITZ   112
  Survivor; from the Jewish police but cooperated with the pioneer movement.
187 RECHTMAN Dr. 103
  Zionist activist and member of Bedzin municipality; survived.
188 REJCH Bobi 182
  Active in the pioneer movement in Slovakia.
189 ROTNER   53
   
190 ROZENBERG Kuba 124
  Member of the pioneer movement underground.
191 ROZENCWAIG Szmuel 160
  Member of the pioneer movement underground; hid in the Aryan side.
192 ROZENFAFT Yosele 120, 121
  Among the members of the pioneer movement (& the underground); leader of the Polish Jewish survivors in Bergen-Belsen.
193 ROZENKER Mosze 174, 185
  Representative of the party "Hitachdut" in Bedzin municipality; refugee in Kosice.
194 ROZENKER   174
  Sister of Mosze.
195 ROZENS Dawid 146, 169, 171, 185
  Member of the pioneer movement underground; drowned in an illegal ship on the way to Eretz Israel.
196 ROZENS   169
  Wife and son of Dawid; hid in the Aryan side.
197 ROZOWIN Cwi 110
  Survived because held foreign passport of Paraguay; detained in a German camp.
198 RUBINLICHT Eliezer 19, 20, 22, 25, 117
  Deputy of the town's mayor; first chairman of the Jewish Committee.
199 RUMKOWSKI   40
  Chairman of the Judenrat in Lodz.
200 SALA   127
  Member of "Gordonia"; betrayed by a Pole Sucha; among his 19 victims from the underground.
201 SCWARTZ   185
  Helped the refugees in Kosice.
202 SOKOWSKI   104
  Member of "Poalei Zion"; in the underground.
203 SPIRSTEIN   19
   
204 STAWSKI   18
  A baker.
205 STEJER Mosze 161, 162
  Father of Pincze.
206 STEJER Pincze 161
  Member of "The Youngsters of Agudat Israel"; kept Jewish prayers and customs in spite of the constant threat of death penalty.
207 STERN Herszel 65
  Hung in a public execution in Bedzin.
208 SZ. Meir 175, 176, 177
  Comrade hid in a bunker in Michalkewicz.
209 SZAJNERMAN Mordechai 65
  Hung in a public execution in Bedzin.
210 SZAJNTEL Israel 127
  Member of "Gordonia"; betrayed by a Pole Sucha; among his 19 victims from the underground.
211 SZAJNTEL Meir 134
  Deported to Auschwitz in the last transport and called the victims to cheer "L'Khaim Jews; L'Khaim!" in the train.
212 SZAPIRA (BRIKEWER) Rabbi 76
  Rabbi of Bedzin; the brother of the Plocker Rabbi SZAPIRA (executed by Poles in 1920).
213 SZEHN   33
  Owner of a factory.
214 SZIFER J. 37
   
215 SZMIETNA   115
   
216 SZPICBERG A. 40, 118
   
217 SZPIGLER   19
   
218 SZPRINGER Herszel 50, 105, 107, 112, 112a, 120, 122, 131, 132, 140, 142, 145
  Representative of "HaKibbutz" in Bedzin; prominent character of the pioneer movement underground.
219 SZPRINGER Joel 122
  Among the members of the pioneer movement (& the underground).
220 SZUALB Natan 96, 105, 106, 128
  Stationed in Geneva in the "Communication Bureau" ("Lishkat Hakesher").
222 SZWARCBOIM Alfred 25, 111, 128
  From Bedzin; foresaw the events and run away to Swiss in time and from there he helped "half of Bedzin"&133;
223 TANENBERG Abraham 127
  Member of "Gordonia"; betrayed by a Pole Sucha; among his 19 victims from the underground.
224 TANENBERG Zalman 127
  Member of "Gordonia"; betrayed by a Pole Sucha; among his 19 victims from the underground.
225 TENCER   50
  Representative of "Hashomer Hatzair" in Bedzin.
226 TENENBOIM Szlomo 141
  Among the survivors.
227 TERLA   125
  Helped the underground.
228 TERLO Gur Arie 125
  From Jerusalem.
229 TOBIASZ   23
  Owner of an iron factory in Sosnowiec.
230 WEJCIER Dr. 35
   
231 WEJCZENBERG A. 20
   
232 WEJNCIER G. 19, 20, 25
  An engineer.
233 WINER Cina 158
  Sabotaged the Jewish property robbed by the Germans after the liquidation of the Ghetto.
234 WOLHENDLER   106
  Representative of "Poalei Zion Smol".
235 WONDERSMAN Herszel 146, 165, 169
  Member of the pioneer movement underground; killed by the Germans in Budapest.
236 WONDERSMAN Mrs. 165, 166
  Died in the bunker where she hid herself.
237 ZACHARIASZ   107
  Born in Palestine and returned to Poland with mother; in the underground.
238 ZILBERG Chaim 106
  Representative of "HaMizrachi".
239 ZILBERSTEIN Abraham Dr. 106, 128
  Representative of the Jewish Agency in Geneva.
240 ZILBERSZEIN Abraham 142, 145, 152, 153, 175, 179
  Member of the pioneer movement underground.
241 ZITENFELD Aliza 130, 140, 141, 145, 171, 174, 175
  Handled the connection with children sent to camps in Germany.
242   Benito (Jakob) 182
  Member of Hashomer Hatzair in Slovakia.
243   Blumka 155
  A nurse who took care of the clinic in the last camp; survived Auschwitz and Bergen-Belsen.
244   Dudi 147
  Member of the pioneer movement underground; in the farm; killed in the 2nd day of the last akcja.
245   Esterka 152, 153
  A little girl survived the akcja and escaped from the camp in Bedzin.
246   Moniek 145
  From the children Kibbutz; survived.
247   Natka 147
  Member of the pioneer movement underground; killed in the last akcja.
248   Rabbi of Miszkow 79
  Prayed with his people "Vidui" (the confessional prayer) before deportation to death.
249   Roman 173, 174, 175
  A German who helped the underground and was killed by the Nazis.
250   Szmuel 178


Table of Contents



This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Town of the Dead, Zaglembie     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Osnat Ramaty

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 14 Aug 2005 by LA