Partial Index of Names

(from the historical section)

A[lef] B G D H V Z T Y Kh[of]
L M N S E P F K[uf] R  


A[lef].    return

Abramovitch Ber Menashe (lawyer) – 33
Obramovitch Bere – 61
Ivanovska – 27, 38
Eydlman – 144, 174.
Adamitish – 103.
Adamovitch – 145.
Adamovitch Irena – 223.

B.    return

Baktsh R'Ahron (Rabbi of Shavl) – 32.
Bushman (Sergeant-major) – 61.
Birger – 66.
Burshteyn (Dr.) – 72.
Blokh Yitskhok – 159.
Blokh Avrahom Yitskhok (Rabbi of Telzh) – 158, 159.
Blokh Khasya – 168.
Blokh Ester – 160.
Blokh Hirshl – 228.
Beba (the violinist) – 172.
Bub (Head of the Territory Commissary) – 201.
Bret Leybl – 229.
Ber –– 231.
Broyde Motl –– 233.

G.    return

Gotsholg (SD Commander) – 32.
Grade Khaim – 179.
Geylunas – 38.
Gordon Shulamis – 228.
Gordon (Dr.) – 80.
[Page 326]
Gormize Tzvi – 176.
Glazman Yoysef – 213.
Grin – 21.
Grinberg (teacher) – 176.
Ganonski (Dr.) – 80.
Ginter (Dr. – German Employment Office) – 92, 136, 201.
Gats Zave – 94.
Goldberg – 80.
Gens Efraim – 94.
Gets Efraim – 95, 123.
Gets Dovid – 167-169.
Gets (Antonos) – 222, 231.
Griblunas (Lithuanian Chief of Police) – 97, 98.
Geveke (Territory Commissary) - 133.
Gidansky Erikh – 230.
Glitchenshteyn – 142.
Gutman Eliahu – 171.

D.    return

Dovid (the carpenter) – 40.
Dobkin Moyshe – 60.
Droyan (Dr.) – 80.
Direktorovitch (Dr.) – 80, 136.
Direktorovitch Ester 229.
Depe Martin (Corporal) – 153.
Dembevski Khaim – 190.

H.    return

Heler Aharon – 33, 86, 136.
Hirshovitch-Levin Hadasa - 88, 89
Hartman Paul – 156, 157.
Hofnberg Rabbi (teacher) – 209.

V.    return

Volpe Zigfrid (pharmacist) – 31.
Vareyes – 62.
[Page 327]
Vareyes Khaim – 168, 170.
Volpert – 80.
Vits Yisroel (member of “Masada”) – 176, 211, 219, 228, 236.
Vishnitsas Yozam – 25.
Vits (wife and husband of N.K. V. D.) – 21.
Varum – 117.
Verbolinski (dentist) – 80.
Verbolinski Yeshaya – 215, 216.
Vays Ester -- 88, 89
Vilner Yitskhok – 130-132.
Ventsloyske – 158
Vogler Elkhonon – 179.
Volf – 179.

Z.    return

Zogarnik, Aharon – 19, 99, 104, 135, 171.
Ziv Nina – 34
Zelinski Khaim – 95, 123, 189.

T.    return

Tamare - 150
Ton Yankl – 222, 223.
Teyts Hirshl - 90.
Teyts Pinkhas – 35.
Tchernyavski Khaim – 95, 202, 203.
Trakhtenberg Gedalya - 96.
Turiski Yehuda – 143, 216, 217.
Tekatch Moyshe – 193.

Y.    return

Yegerov (General) – 18.
Yerushalmi Eliezer – 88, 209, 226, 232.
Yanke-Mende – 141, 198.
Yakhes – 141.
[Page 328]
Yudelevitch Hara – 171.
Yankuskas - 240.

Kh[of].    return

Khartchak Khaim – 60, 67, 80, 174.
Kheytin Khane - 60, 67, 80, 174.
Katz [?] Yakov - 20.
Katz [?] Shmuel -222.
Katz [?] Nakhman - 232.
Katz [?] Ahron (member of the Elder Council

L.    return

Leykunas – 33.
Leybovitch Mendl (Chairman of the Elder Council) - 33, 136, 163, 201, 204, 214, 215.
Lunts (Dr.) - 80, 86, 118.
Leybovitch * Yoysef - 211, 215, 220, 226.
Levitan (pharmacist) - 80.
Levy Shloyme - 90.
Luozo - 133, 156.
Levin - 215, 221.
Leyvik H. – 180.
Lunski Khaykl - 181.
Lamdn Yitskhok – 217.
Lurye - 228.
Leshinski Yitskhok - 230, 233.

M.    return

Mimenas – 38.
Mazovetski Betsalel – 55, 200-204.
Malinker – 64.
Mushnitski Berl – 77.

[Page 329]


Murshtsik (Dr.) – 80.
Mil (lawyer) - 140, 167, 171.
Mikulskas (Dr.) – 160.
Melamed Avraham – 226.

N.    return

Nakhumovski Rabbi (Shovel judge) - 33.
Notes –141.

S.    return

Sralovitch Dovid – 20.
Sralovitch Dvoyre –223.
Sarfanovitch – 74.
Skurdenski – 88.
Smilg Yakov – 75.
Segalov – 164.
Sutskever Avraham – 179.
Stankus (Lithuanian Commandant in charge of the ghetto) – 27, 99.

E.    return

Elias – 163.

P.    return

Prodvalnik Zelik – 41, 42.
Prukhno – 39.
Pik (Dr.) – 80.
Peysakhovitch Volf (Dr.) – 81, 118, 131.
Parizeyte – 183.
Patrukh Fayve – 185-193.
Parizher Getorg (Jewish Elder) – 230 A.A.

F.    return

Frenkel – 31, 80, 109, 185-187.
Frenkel Shloyme – 226.
Mrs. Feinberg – 80.
Faktor (Dr.) – 80, 222.
Frank Aharon – 81, 171, 174, 214, 218, 228.
[Page 330]


Furman Hirshl – 88.
Fayn Dovid – 93.
Fridman – 147.
Fester – 192.

K[uf].    return

Kartun Boris (member of the Elder Council) – 33.
Komber (Dr.) – 80.
Kelyer (S. D. Sergeant-Major) – 90, 143.
Kozlovski – 100.
Klarman Khane – 115.
Krupnik Artsik – 128, 139, 140.
Katsshuba Hillel – 143.
Katsherginski Sh. – 179.
Kaytel ( S.S. Head Storm Trooper) – 183.
Kasin Ita (teacher) – 194-213.
Kaplan Efraim (teacher) – 208.
Karpul Yekhezkl – 233.

R.    return

Robinovitch Rabbi – 33.
Rudnik Mordkhe – 20, 31-32.
Rudnik Yoysef – 19.
Rotshteyn – 233.
Kapelyush – 77.
Rozenberg – 40.
Rozenkop Mordkhe – 233.
Rubinshteyn Fayvl – 33.
Roz Hirshl – 229.
Rozental (Dr.) – 80.
Rabbi of Telzh (Rabbi Abraham Yitskhok Blokh) – 158, 159.
Rubinshteyn Mendl – 167, 171.
Rayz – 231.
[Page 331]

____________________________________________________

*This appears in this order in the index. [trans.] Back


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Siauliai, Lithuania     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Max Heffler

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 6 May 2002 by LA