« Previous Page Table of Contents

[Pages 436-440]

List of Homeowners of Houses
Shown on Lanowitz City Sketch

Prepared by Joseph Voss and Sol Sylvan

This is a list of the town as it was occupied just before the German occupation in 1941. In the last column are the numbers of the houses on the Yizkor Book map (the last photo in “Photo captions from the Lanovtsy Yizkor book” at bottom of the table of contents) that was hand drawn by the “survivors” in 1969.

Last Name First Name Nickname Comments House
Number
Ackerman Mordekhai   tenant 120
Addess Roni & Dizi   tenants 110
Adler Baruch Daniel     110
Adler Hayim Shlomo     111
Adler Sander   tenant 187
Adler Esther Mentsch   111
Bachtel Shmuel     189
Baruh Motiyah   tenant 56
Beinblatt     Pharmacist 120
Berg Bella     96
Berg Yitzhak     96
Berman Eti     162
Berman Hayim Rishkowitz   162
Berman Yeshayahu     162
Bernshtein Golda     127,128,137
Bezhnitz Shmuel   tenant 71
Bezlinsky Esther Lifekhe   98
Blumenfeld Avraham   tenant 41
Blumenfeld Zekharyah   Shokhet 163
Breitelman Moshe   Son-in-law 48
Brilliant Asher     61
Brimmer Bunim     20
Britveh Yankel     146
Brodsky Zalman     77
Bronshtein Lieber     130
Buchstein Golda     51
Buchstein Pessach     62
Buchstein Yehudah   tenant 51
Buchstein Yitzhak   tenant 51
Buchsten Shmuel   tenant 51
Chizda Michel   Blacksmith 19
Chizda Michel's   Blacksmith shop 197
Delougetch Shmuel   tenant 17
Eisenberg Dr. Lotek     59
Eliyah Itzik     8
Erlich Moshe     113
Farber Anik   tenant 137
Feuershtein Betzalel     203
Fingerhut Mordekhai Leibush     188
Fingerhut Velvil     188
Fogel Asher     18
Fogel Moshe     179
Fuchs Netta   tenant 143
Fuchs Velvil   tenant 152
Furman David Hirsh     169
Furman Frieda Shekhnis   88
Furman Gitel Shekhnis   88
Furman Israel     88
Furman Me'ir     144
Furman Michel Krumer [Cripple] 95
Furman Moshe   Warehouse 87
Furman Moshe Blinder [Blind] Residence 88
Furman Moshe Shekhnis   88
Furman Moshe Weisser [Blond] 99
Furman Sarah     144
Furman Shmuel     153
Furman Yerukham     144
Futterman Avramil   tenant 165
Gehrman Hayim Lachwitzer   71
Gehrman Daughter   Daughter & son-in-law 71
Geilikhen Avraham     10
Gelda Hersh Mendel   tenant 139
Gelender Michal     131
Gelkil Beirel   tenant 91
Geller Avraham Hersh     84
Geller Eizik Mikhlis   86
Gershom Moshe   tenant 61
Gershom Uzi'el   tenant 30
Gershom Ya'acov   Warehouse 29
Gershom Ya'acov   Residence 30
Gershtein Alik     83
Gershtein Elyakum     107
Gershtein Pessiah   tenant 19
Ginsburg Reva Yosel Mash'hes tenant 201
Gittelman Leizer Greener [Lumberman] 139
Gittelman A'haron   tenant 155
Gittelman Avraham   tenant 155
Gittelman Yerakhmiel     164
Glinik Leah     184
Glinik Leah's   Son-in-law 184
Glinik Shim'om     136
Glozshtein Yosef   tenant 42
Gluzman Froyim   tenant 82
Gluzman Ya'acov     6
Gluzshtein Seema   tenant 148
Godman Moshe Koziles [Hospital worker] 24
Goffman Yosef Vashti   35
Gokhman Yankel Matzos Residence 93
Gokhman Yankel   Grain Mill Operator 94
Goldberg Doodi   tenant 93
Goldenberg Bayya     109
Goldenberg Mirel Kazatzker [Lively person] 101
Goltziker Yona     5
Goltziker Rabbi     108
Goltziker Sima   Daughter & son-in-law 108
Goon Yakel   tenant 113
Greenberg Avrahamchik   tenant 54
Greenblatt Ozer     191
Greenblatt Yidel Kiskivitser   191
Grinshpan Avraham Hirsh     72
Grobnick Yona Blacksmith from Vyshnivitz   102
Gruber Breindel     114
Gruffen Avraham     159
Gruffen Sonia     26A
Guberman Mendel     67
Guberman Mordekhai   Store 43
Guberman Mordekhai   Residence 44
Gurwitz Beinik     145
Gurwitz Bentzy Khodiyah tenant 50
Gurwitz Bienik   tenant 55
Gurwitz Itzik Hirsh     14
Gurwitz Moshe Rinkivitser   26
Hazan Devorah   tenant 159
Hazan Yitzhak   from Vizhenrudek 112
Israel Hayim     79
Itzkowitz Fishel   tenant 71
Kagan David     182
Kagan Feivel     3
Kagan Hershel   Sheinberg House 58
Kanfer Barukh     55
Kanzior Michel   tenant 21
Kanziyor Elazar     48
Karfman Rapha'el     37
Karper Aron Aronchi   53
Karper Avraham   tenant 162
Karper Benya Der Toiber [Deaf] 73
Karper Benzion   tenant 73
Karper Hayim Pinchas   tenant 53
Karper Matos     52
Karper Michel Karpusis tenant 109
Karper Nachum   tenant 79
Katz Avraham   from Shumsk 85
Katz Bentzi     202
Katz Bernzy & Gershon     106
Katz Leizer     100
Katz Moshe Merimes   126
Katz Yankel Sarah Shayes   186
Katz Yanko & Elka     16
Katz Yisrael     12
Katz Yisrael Hunchback   15
Katz Yisrael Barukh Peretz   124
Kerner Eeda Zabarah   89
Kerner Eliyah     91
Kerner Mordekhai     90
Kerner Moshe   tenant 89
Kessler Meshulam Kotler   167
Kessler Shlomo     142
Khaikis Butzi   tenant 68
Khaikis Hershky Loshik tenant 68
Khaikis Itzi     68
Khukis Freel   tenant 68
Kigel Hershel   tenant 37
Kigel Michel Shachnes tenant 56
Kigel Raisa   tenant 101
Kigel Shertzi     31
Kigel Tzirel   tenant 101
Kigel     Warehouse 36
Kigel Gedalya Wassertraeger [Water carrier] 157
Kirschner Moshe   tenant 26
Kirshon Zalman     56
Kleinman Yossi   tenant 19
Klemchik Leizer   tenant 27
Koifman Kahat     151
Koifman Rakhel     201
Koitel Akivah   tenant 42
Kolchinsky Frieda     45
Kopitz Abbah   tenant 61
Kopitz David     180
Kopitz Moshe     177
Kopitz Piniyah     176
Kornfeld No name given   Son-in-law of Brimmer [20] 114
Kozil Offah     17
Koziles Meikah   tenant 17
Kreimer Itzik     147
Kreimer Michal     147
Kreimer Myron   tenant 49
Kreimer Shim'on     147
Kremnezky Mordekhai     4
Kroler Yasha     173
Krupnitzky Mrs. Die Krupnitzky [Miller] tenant 28
Kupferwasser Yisrael Avraham   tenant 147
Kugel David Shertzis   78
Kupferman Shlomo     190
Lagenberg Shalom   tenant 37
Landau David Hirsh   tenant 166
Landau Re'uven     166
Landau Yosef     160
Landau Yoyseef   tenant 42
Landau Zelig     160
Lander Me'ir     81
Lander Zalman     149
Lander Zalman   Carpenter Shop 150
Leider Moshe   tenant 157
Leider Yakol Froym   tenant 31
Leizinder Mendel   tenant 142
Lerner Elkah   tenant 62
Libergal Moshe   tenant 50
Loftin Hayim Yisrael   tenant 157
Lopatin Me'ir   tenant 198
Mad Yankel   tenant 84
Mail Elazar     152
Mailer Moshe Schwartzer   97
Marder Yosef     21
Mardshikes Aron     50
Margalis Yosel     70
Margolis Shmuel   tenant 61
Margolit Yankel   tenant 192
Marshak Aharon   tenant 61
Mazur Miriam   tenant 84
Medved Hersh     198
Medved Itzi Hershmelis   165
Medved Manya     198
Medved Mayer Bunders tenant 52
Medved Yosef Bunder   165
Mehlman Shmuel & Tonya   tenant 33
Mehlman Zvi Starosta [Village Head] 33
Meiler Yenkil Rovtshik   185
Meiliker Avraham     9
Meiliker David     25
Meiliker Itzik Hatzarud [The Hoarse one] 199
Meiliker Yehoshuah     155
Melamed Pinkhas   tenant 38
Melamed Yizkhak     23
Melenov Shimshon     1
Melinov Gensia     76
Miller Eliyah   Shokhet 46
Miller Ethel Shokhtekeh [Shokhet's wife] 102
Miller Mordekhai   tenant 157
Millman A'haron   tenant 75
Mirotchnik Eliyah     195
Mirotshnik Hantziah Noz [Nose] 174
Mushlin Zvi   tenant 82
Nudel Yerachmiel   tenant 98
Pacht Beiril     28
Paltsil Yankel     38
Parnas Itzik   tenant 129
Parnas Michal     129
Parnas Yitzhak   tenant 105
Parnas Zalman     66
  Zeilik   Parnas' Son-in-law 129
Pasternak David     200
Poliak Shmuel     60
Pressman Nakhum Bulenchik   22
Rabin Rabbi A'hareli     64
Rabin Uzi'el     57
Rabinowitz Yossel     143
Rakhtsis Meshulam     7
Reichman Bentzi     54
Reichman Uzi'el   tenant 54
Reznik Hayim Simkha     178
Riklis Khaya     161
Rosenberg Avraham Materkah   27
Rosenberg Hayim     13
Rosenthal Azri'el Zeidiks   49
Roykh Leib Tzelkis   34
Sambirer Yankel   tenant 16
Schneider Eliyah     42
Schneider Hertzi   Blacksmith 187
Schneider Hertzi's   Blacksmith shop 193
Schneider Itzik Motzik   192
Schweiz Fruma     172
Segal Nathan   tenant 77
Seslavsky Shmuel     156
Shandrowitzt A'haron   tenant 47
Shchugel Leib     123
Shkornik Yisrael     125
Shmuelikhes Henya     41
Shmukler Leizer   tenant 191
Shneideman Akivah Bluz tenant 185
Shpiler Motiyah     119
Shpirt Yosef Ozer   teacher-tenant 77
Shumsker Eedel     82
Shuster David Davidzi tenant 164
Spector Leibush   tenant 80
Speizman Reb Motel   teacher-tenant 76
Steinberg Moshe     63
Stoller Yosef Frantsoys   [Frenchman] tenant 38
Strick Leizer     47
Tepper Moshe   tenant 40
Tepper Yosef     40
Terlo Hershel     69
Tichman Hanoh Re'uven     117
Twerman Yossel Tzon [Shepherd] 116
Vayziah Khiyah   tenant 32
Verkhman Miriam     32
Viner A'haron   tenant 47
Viner David   tenant 47
Viner Shmuel     39
Viner Zusiya   tenant 39
Viner Nakhum     105
Viner Yankel   tenant 76
Warman Beirish   tenant 2
Warzman Yo'el     2
Washin Ephrayim   tenant 80
Washin Hannah     80
Washin Michel   tenant 80
Weesing Mordekhai     158
Weesing Rakhel Leah     158
Weinshtein Benny     141
Weiss Avraham   tenant 30
Weiss Zelig   tenant 153
Weiss Zvi   tenant 75
Weissman Shalom   Warehouse 74
Weissman Shalom   Residence 75
Weitzman Yisrael Pinitch   154
Weizman Yerachmiel   tenant 89
Witelshtein Avraham Vovky tenant 200
Witelshtein Yeshayahu     115
Witelshtein Yisrael Betshkis   186
Witelshtein Leib     122
Witzman Shlomo     11
Wohl Paysee     19A
Yishpa Benyamin     92
Zalzman Tsiporah   tenant 66
Zaslavsky Dov     194
Zaslavsky Sarah Rivka     194
Zaslavsky Shmuel     194
Zeid Eeta     148
Zelner Moni   tenant 62
Zheliannik Shlomo     196
Zhelznik Yankel Felzely   183

 

Public Buildings list

Prepared by Joseph Voss and Sol Sylvan

Building's Function House
Number
Goldener's Synagogue 59
A'hareli's Synagogue 65
Main Synagogue 103
Hospital 118
Kostzal [Catholic Church] 121
New Cemetery 132
Mass Grave & Memorial 133
Pravoslavic Cemetery 134
Catholic Cemetery 135
Town Hall 138
Soda Factory 140
Showers 171
Cloister 175
Shraga's Flour Mill 181

 

« Previous Page Table of Contents


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  Lanovtsy, Ukraine     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 6 Dec 2013 by LA