Table of Contents

List of names

Translated by Patricia Powers Schlesinger and Thomas O. Schlesinger

The following names are important people from the history of the Jewish community Braunschweig and several pages were written about each of them:

Alexander DAVID 1707-1765
Israel JACOBSON 1768-??
Levi HERZFELD 1810-1884
Samuel SPIER 1828-??
Samuel KOKOSKY 1838-1899
Galka SCHEYER

* Legend to abbreviations used in additional information

Family name First name(s) Additional information*
ABELSKY(I)   Return Isaak  
  Helene (Anna Chaja) b FISCHBEIN
  Robert aka Rubin
  Regina(Rywka-Rejza) b RAUCHMANN
  Anna m ESTERSON,Bernhard
  Cilla m FRIEDMANN,Daniel
  Edith aka Adassa
ALTEGENUG Siegfried  
  Paula Stern  
  Kurt Edith m BRAUN
ALTMANN Wilhelm  
ARON Arnold  
ARONHEIM Helen b OPPENHEIMER (widow of Judge Aronheim)
  Hedwig m HELLE, Adolf
  Walter  
  Lily b FREY
ARONSOHN Jeanette b SCHACHMANN
  Carl  
  Emmy b GOLDSCHMIDT
  Horst-Siegmar aka Herbert Aronson
  Gertrud m GUTMANN
BACHENHEIMER   Return Hermann  
  Siegfried aka Fred Blake
  Ruth m NATHAN
  Ernst-Ludwig (Ernesto)  
BALL Abraham aka Adolf Kuhnke
  Gisela (Gittel) b TEPPER
  Anna b THAU
  Charlotte m HERZ
  Ignaz  
  David  
  Ben  
  Elfriede m SONNENSCHEIN
BANK Mendel (Menachem)  
  Selma (Scheindel) b EICHNER
  Martha  
BARON Isidor  
  Friederike b EISNER
  Amalie  
  Luise Gertrud m GRUENBERG
DE BEER Jacob (James)  
BEHRENS Werner  
BEIM Israel-Leib  
  Lina b FLIEDERBAUM
  Paul  
  Jeni m ROSENBERG
  Rafael  
  Hani  
BERGER Ida b KATZENSTEIN
BERGWERK Max Meier  
  Klara (Haia) b HOCKSTADT
  Rita  
BERNSTEIN I Egon  
BERNSTEIN II Johanna b ANDRE
  Ilse  
  Louise-Emma m GOTTFELD
BEUTNAGEL Sofie b STEIN
BIRNBAUM Max  
  Anna b PINCOFFS
  Ewald  
  Helmut  
BLANK Martha  
BLEIEISEN Heinrich  
  Frieda b WINDMUELLER
  Ruth  
BLINDER Mendel  
  Sara b FINGERHUT
  Schiffra m GOEBEL
  Sonja (FESIKPE) m SCHNEEMANN, Schapsja (now Sidney)
BLOETZ Helene  
BOGUSCH Mas aka Hersz Moszek
  Anna b TETENBAUM
  Sara Zalka (Sonja) m SZPEKTOR
  Estera-Malka (Esther) m PRESSBURGER
BRASCHINSKY David  
  Chaja-Sprince b SCHECHNER
BREIER-HARTMANN Fritz  
  Helen b HERZFELD
  Sigrid m BARUCH, Siegbert
BRUELL Ella  
  Nelly m FRIEDRICH
BUCHTERKIRCHEN Fanny b SAMUEL von BUEREN
  Ruth b ARONHEIM
  Rulf  
  Netta  
  Sybille  
CAHEN-LEUDERSDORF   Return Friedrich-Josef  
CANTROWITZ Max  
COHEN Sophie b EICHHOLZ
COHN I Wolf (Lupu)  
  Karl  
  Else (Esther) m SAMUEL
  Rosa m PINCOFFS
COHN II Sidonie b SANDER
DAUB   Return Ingeborg m OLESEN
DAVIDSON Jenny  
DEPPE Franziska b HIRSCHLER
ECKENSBERGER   Return Margarete b FRIEDMANN
EHLERS (ZANDERER) Benno  
EICHHOLZ Minna  
  Julie  
  Sophie m COHEN
EICHNER-STRASSLER I Josef  
EICHNER-STRASSLER II Aron  
  Netti b RATHAUS
  Oswald  
  Klara Eleonore (now Esther) m NAVE
EISENBERG Julius  
  Ernst  
ELIAS I Daniel  
ELIAS II Anna b FRIEDE
ELPERIN Samuel  
  Paula b FRAENKEL (Frenkel)
ERLANGER Philipp  
  Lucie b BIELSCHOWSKY
  Ralph H.  
ESBERG Ernst  
  Hilda b EISENSTEIN
  Marianne m STEINER
FALK   Return Rosa b CALLMANN
FALKENSTEIN I Selma b POPPER
FALKENSTEIN II Julius  
FALKENSTEIN III Wilhelm  
FEINMANN Isidor  
FELDENHEIMER Eugen  
FERNBACH Bruno  
FESTBERG Nuchim  
  Erna-Ella b BLUTH div MOSBERG
  Paula m REITER, Alfred
FISCHBEIN I Benjamin  
  Caecilie b SILBERSTEIN
  Minna  
  Caecilie  
  Hermann aka Chaim
FISCHBEIN II Jacob aka Otto  
FORSTENZER Gustav-Elias  
  Lucie-Sara b FRANK
  Claus  
  Martin  
  Peter  
FRANK I Rosa b ABRAHAM
  Edith m ROSE
  Lucie-Sara m FORSTENZER, Herbert
  Ilse b HELMBOLD
  Suse (Susan) m SHIRE
FRANK II Leopold  
  Luise b APFEL
  Kurt  
  Hans  
FRANK III Grete b ROTHGIESSER
  Valentin  
  Mirjam m ABADY
FRANK IV Julius aka Julio
  Lucie b RATH-LECHNER
FRANK V Luise b CAHEN
FRANKEL (FRENKEL) Chiel  
  Bluma b STERN
  Benno  
  Regina  
  Manfred  
  Lotte  
  Semi  
  Paula m ELPERIN, Moritz
FREUDENBURG Johanna b GRUNSFELD
  Paul  
FREUDENTHAL Iwan  
  Klara b LOEWENSTEIN
  Hella m GUHRAUER
FRIEDHOFF Paula b BENJAMIN
FRIEDLAND Johanna b SCHIFF
  Berta m COHN
  Rosa  
FRIEDMANN Dina b RAUCHMANN
  Bernard  
  Irmgard b SCHOENFELD
  Sally  
  Jacob  
  Cilla b ABELSKY
  Horst  
FROHLICH Siegfried  
FUERHMANN Margarete b MANSFELD
GAERTNER   Return Eugen  
  Helene b ROESBERG
  Hans  
  Elisabeth  
GELLERT Tilly  
GINSBERG Samuel  
  Sofie b SANDLER
  Regina (Rifka) m KOMEET, Max
  Adele (Mala) m BRUETZMACHER
GLATT Chaskel  
  Lea b ROSENZWEIG
  Bernhard now Dow
  Moritz now Efraim
  Bertha  
  Joseph  
  Hermann aka Chaim
GLEICHGEWICHT Jacob  
GOLDMANN Markus now Seew Sahawi
  Toni b ROTH
  Dora now Dewora
  Wilfried now Seer
GOLDSCHMIDT I Julius  
  Philippine b GRIESBACH
  Fritz  
GOLDSCHMIDT II Emma b GOLDSCHMIDT
GOLDSCHMIDT III Rudolf  
GOTTHELF I Jacob  
  Amalie b SALOSCHIN
GOTTHELF II Laura b MATZDORF
GOTTLIEB Simon  
  Henny-Klara b SILBER
  Arnold  
  Rudolf now R Goodwin
GRONE Elwina b POSENER
GRUENBAUM Max  
  Betty-Beate b SOMMERFELD
  Fritz aka James
GRUNEWALD Karl-Ernest  
  Elisabeth (Elise) b WINDMUELLER
  Ernst-Karl  
GRUNSFELD Max  
  Rosette-Regine b LIPMANN
  Franz-Josef  
  Rudolf  
  Werner  
GUNTHER Selma b LICHTENSTEIN
GUHRAUER Max  
  Paula b SALOSCHIN
  Alex  
  Hella b FREUDENTHAL
GUTHRIE Alic b GUTKIND  
GUTKIND Walter  
  Margarete b PAPE
  Lore-Barbara aka Annerose
GUTMANN David  
  Gertrude b ARONSOHN
  Erika  
HABRICH   Return Sara b BONN
HAHN Henri  
HAMBURGER Felix  
  Liesel b LEHMANN
  Martin  
  Edith m BLATTNER
HAMM Otto  
  Berta b BALLIN
  Hans-Wolfgang  
  Elisabeth m SCHEELHASE
  Thea m BURGER
HARTMANN Klara aka Chaja-Etty
  Fritz  
  Albine (Henzie)  
  Moritz now Moshe Breier
  Lina  
  Max  
  Frima m SAMUEL
HASKIEL Moschek  
  Ella b WIPPRECHT
  Alex  
HEIBER Nuchim  
  Dina b TEPPER
  Charlotte m HIRSCH, Norbert
  Ruth m SINGERMANN-SCHIFFER
HEILBRONN Paul  
  Frieda b NEUHAUS
HEILBRUNN Kurt  
HEINEMANN Walter  
  Elsa-Johanna b HERZ
  Eva-Sophie m KRESS
  Fritz now Peter Hart
HELLER-POLLACK Georg  
  Paula b STERN
  Mura  
HERXHEIMER Auguste  
  Ella m Bruell
  Dora m HEYDRICH
HERZ I Betty Rebekka b EPHRAIM
  Elsa-Johanna m HEINEMANN
  Ruth m FRANKENTHAL
  Lilo m BRESLAUER
HERZ [II] Karl-Jacob  
  Lieselotte m DRUNG
  Karl-Markus  
  Morst-Gunther  
HERZ [III] Alfred  
HERZBERG George  
  Alice  
  Josephine b HERZBERG
  Anneliese m STRAUSS, Jans
HERZFELD [I] Henriette b WILDBERG
  Mathilde b SOMMER
HERZFELD [II] Anna b BREMER
HESS Max  
HEYMANN I Adele b JONAS
  Emmy  
  Berta  
  Helene m ZACHARIAS
HEYMANN II Rudolf  
HEYNEMANN Fanny b KUNSTMANN
  Walter  
HINTZE Rosa b NOVITRUST
HINSELMANN Margarete  
  Herbert  
HIRSCH Fritz aka Frederico
  Charlotte b HEIBER
  Marion  
HOCHBERGER Paul aka Pinkas
HOFFMANN I Wilhelm  
  Rosette b LIPMANN
  Dirk aka Norbert
  Marie-Luise b LEYSER
HOFFMANN II Siegmund  
  Anna-Lina b SCHILDOWSKY
  Ursula m PROSKAUER, Hans-Wolfgang
HORNSEIN Florce b LILIENFELD
  Willy  
  Ilse b KOENIGSBERGER
  Klaus-Georg Ursula
HOROWITZ David  
JACOBSEN   Return Richard  
  Frieda b REISS
JACOBY Siegfried  
  Ella b MARCUSE
JACOBI Hans  
JASTROW Salomon  
  Hertha b SCHIMMEK
  Alice  
  Herbert  
JELINOWITZ Abraham  
  Chawa b STEINHARDT
  Bertha  
  Berhard-Salomon  
  Chaim-Harry  
JONDORF Hugo  
  Edith b SCHOENLANK
  Inge m SESSLER
JULIUSBERG Fritz  
KAHN   Return Martin-Moses  
  Frieda b KRAUSE
  Erika m STERKIN
  Lieselotte m GROSS
KALISKI Kurt  
KANOWSKI I Chaim aka Karl
KANOWSKI II Bernhard aka Berel
KANTOR Hugo  
KANT I Pauline b ABRAHAM
  Albert  
  Ella b PICK
KATZ II Israel  
  Henriette b LEWY
KATZENSTEIN Alfred  
  Grete b WEIL
  Kurt-Hermann  
  Herbert  
KELLNER Else  
KIRCHHEIMER Leopold  
  Grete b CAHEN
  Werner  
  Gcahennter  
  Erna-Lore  
KLINGER I Meier  
KLINGER II Lina  
  Fritz  
KLINGER III Fanny  
KOEHLER Robert  
KOHN Isidor now Schil-sin-Moise
  Esther b NADLER
  Albert  
  Solman (Salomon)  
  Laser  
KOPFSTEIN Felix  
KORN Nuchim  
  Emilie  
  Regina m ALLEN
  Henriette m LEVY
KORNBERG Hermann  
  Emilie b ROSENSTERN
  Ilse m LAKEMAN
KRAUSE I Ida m HOFMANN
KRAUSE II Willy  
KRON Siegfried  
KURTH Margarete  
LACHS   Return Meir  
  Bertha b STRAUBER
  Sara-Marie m SCHLAM
  Regina-Rachel m TREIDEL
  Rose m DEZIMIN
  Martha-Chawa m MAUTNER
  Ilse m HALPERN
LADEWIG Ida b WESTFELD
LAITER Salomon  
  Lotte b GLUECKSTEIN
  Rosa m BERGER
  Klara m WIEK
LAITER I Wolf  
  Hannah b RICHTER
  Moritz  
  Jenni m FLEISCHER, Klaerchen
  Fanny m KISSEL, Jacob (Tal)
  Siegmund   
LAITER II Wilhelm  
  Rosa b WIRTH
  Adolf  
  Rolf  
  Silvia  
  Siegfried  
  Rita  
  Manfred  
  Lea  
  Esther  
LANDAUER Anna b SCHEUER
  Kurt  
  Gerda m LEYSER
LANDECK Siegmund  
LANG Otto  
  Irma b Sommerfeld
LEBENBAUM Iwan  
LEDERMANN Lothar  
  Henny b MEYER
  Paul-Eduard  
LEIER Edith b MOSBERG
LEYSER Germa b LANDAUER
  Ellen-Maria  
  Marie-Luise m HOFFMANN
LICHTENSTEIN I Paul  
  Erna b TENZER
  Gerda Ilse
LICHTENSTEIN II Siegfried aka Salomon
  Berta b?
  Nelly  
  Anita  
LEVY Alfred  
  Rosalie b ROSEMANN
  John  
  Paula b LOEWENDORF
LEWALD Theodor  
  Grete b ROSENTHAL
LEWKOWICZ-STEINHARDT Marga (Marja) b MILSZAJN
  Paul aka Szyja
LEWY Henriette b BERLOWITZ
LILIEN Helene b MAGNUS
  Otto  
  Hannah m PETERS
LINDENFELD Lina b FRANKENHEIM
  Armin  
  Alice b OPPENHEIM
  Marion  
  Wilhelm  
  Toni b BARON
LIPMANN I Max  
  Helene b JACOBSOHN
  Marion m MASUR
  Rosemarie m FRIEDMANN, Lans-Ludolf
LIPMANN II Otto  
LIPPER Elli b MEININGER
  Heinz  
LITTAUER Alfred aka Fredy
LOEB Benedict  
  Hedwig b ABRAHAMSON
  Henriette  
LOEWENDORF Dietrich  
  Berha b EISENSTEIN
  Walter  
  Mathilde (Tilly) b NEUBERG
  Peter  
  Gabriele (Gaby) m LOEWIDT
  Paula m LEVY
LOEWENTHAL Siegfried aka Shaul
  Josefine b ERLANGER
  Lotte m STEINITZ, Erich
  Uri  
MACHOLL   Return Pauline b KROHN
  Arthur  
  Bertha  
MAGNUS I Bertha b OPPENHEIMER
MAGNUS II Helene b GRIESBACH
  Wilhelm  
  Hedwig b MANZ
  Max  
  Kurt  
  Else b SAUER
  Rolf  
MAMBER Lipa  
  Fanny b RYBAK
  Julia m SCHIFFMANN, Berthold J
MANGOLD Gustav  
  Johanna b LOEWENTHAL
  Else  
  Carola  
  Walter  
MARCUS Josef  
  Jenny b ARENSBERG
  Hans-Heinrich  
MATTES Alfred  
  Anna b WAHL
  Ursula m LANDAU
MEINBERG Josuah  
  Therese b SONDER
  Erna m SCHIMMER, Walter
  Hertha b MEYER
  Erich  
  Gertrud b SCHEYER
MENDEL Oskar  
MENDERSHAUSEN Marie b SANDER
MENKE Kenriette b COHEN
  Ludwig  
MEYER I Heinz  
  Marga b ROESSNER
  Margrit  
  Jochen  
MEYER II Ernst  
  Elsa  
MEYER III Julie b LANDAUER
MEYERHOFF I Clara  
MEYERHOFF II Theodor  
  Dorothea b GUTTSTADT
  Hans  
MEYERHOFF III Karl  
  Irma b BAER
  Erich  
  Alfred  
  Hans-Peter  
MEYERHOFF IV Selma  
MEYERSFELD I Berthold  
  Cecile-Berche b RAU
  Annette m FRANK, Herbert
  Alix  
MEYERSFELD II Paul  
  Emma b FLESCH
  Heinrich  
MICHEL Louis  
MIELZINER Marie b WIDMANN
  Bruno  
  Flora b GOLDBERG
  Georg  
MOCK I Leopold  
  Heinz  
MOCK II Heinrich  
MOISE Betty b WIRTH
  Manfred  
  Paula  
  Jacob  
MOSBERG I Carl  
  Wilhelmine b DRUWE
  Eldriede m BLUME
  Gertrud  
MOSBERG II Gustav  
  Emma b ZERNER
  Charlotte (Janni) m OPPERMANN
MOSER Elisbeth b FRANK
  Ulrich  
  Marga b WEIL
MOSES Julie b PAPPENHEIM
  Hedwig  
MOSKOWITZ Minna b CHROITON
NACHOD   Return Lina  
NADLER Salomon  
NEUHAUS Alma b HEILBRUNN
NEUMANN Adolf  
  Wilhelm  
NIEDERMAYER Berta b SALOMON
  Siegmund  
NUSSBAUM Berta b LANDECK
  Bianca  
  Kurt-Samuel  
PAJEM   Return Liba b EHRLICH
  Salo now Zelig
  Helen m TAUB
PASKESY Frieda b JOACHIM
PEREL (PERL) Judko Leo  
PFANKUCH Mirjam b POTTNER
PLAAT Hermann  
PRESSLER I Josef now Israel
  Regina b KRAEMER
  Abraham  
  Anna  
  Siegbert now Jehuda
PRESSLER II Pinkas  
  Claere (Chaja) b TEPPER
RAIN   Return Robert  
RAPHAEL Leo  
RATH Abraham Leo  
  Pepi (Priwa) b TEPPER wid GOLDBERG-BAZAR
  Sonja m ADLER
  Alfred GOLDBERG-BAZAR aka RATH
  Elfriede  
RATH-LECHNER Alfred  
RATHAUS Rosa  
RAUCHMANN I Ida b FISCHBEIN
  Jacob  
  Malte (Mascha) b ROTBLUT
  Bernhard  
  Anna  
  Cypra  
  Dina m FRIEDMANN, Hermann (Grischka)
  Selda b KEJMANN
  Sonja m ENFIELD, Salomon aka Sally (Stolim)
  Regina m ABELSKY
RAUCHMANN II Jacob  
RAUCHMANN III Hermann  
RECHTSCHAFFEN Simon  
  Adele b SCHIPPER
  Siegmund now Shalom Jeshurum
  Rose m KLINGER
REGENSBURGER Norbert  
  Resi b OPPENHEIMER
  Curt-Moritz now Charles Maurice Regan
  Gerda-Ruth  
REINHAUS Eduard  
  Rebekka b FRANKENSTEIN
  Kurt  
REIS Eduard  
REITER Jacob  
RESCH Bella b HASS
RIES Iwan aka Isaak
  Anna b SALLFELD
  Hans  
  Rolf  
RITTNER Bruno  
  Rosalie b ISAAK
  Eva m BLITZ
  Marga  
ROSEMANN Henry  
  Dorty  
ROSEN Jacob  
  Rachel b LANDSBERG
  Heinrich (Chaiim)  
  Bernhard  
  Moritz  
ROSENGARTEN Paula  
ROSENHAIN Bruno  
  Salla b SILBERZWEIG
  Adele m ALTMANN
  Marion m DISMOND, Felix
ROSENSTEIN Julius  
  Franziska b NEUBURG
  Hilde m GUTTMANN
  Trude m SCHOENLANK
ROSENTOCK Nathan  
  Sigo  
  Charlotte  
ROTH alias RECHTSCHAFFEN Mayer  
  Perl b JUNGERMANN
  Juno  
  Maria (Mirjam) m HIRSCHFELD, Karl (Casriel)
  Hermann  
  Jeanette  
ROTHGIESSER Regina b JUDENBERG wid ROTHGIESSER, Rudolf
  Rudolf  
ROTHSCHILD Richard  
  Antonie b ROERS
RUBINSTEIN Hirsch-JACOB (Zwi)  
  Gita b BECKER
  Alfred  
  Elisabeth m BRENNER
SALFELD   Return James  
  Klara-Henny b NEUBERG
  Sophie m GOETZ
  Edith m BREMER
SALOMON I Robert  
  Guenter  
  Luise b SCHWARZ
  Gisela m KNAUSDORFF
SALOMON II Alfred  
  Gerhard  
  Annemarie m HAASE
SALOMON III Erich  
  Ursula m BUEHLKE
SALOMON IV Ida b SALOMON
SALOMON V Ruth  
SALOSCHIN Hermann  
  Hans-Peter now H P Peterson
SAMUEL I Friederike b COHN
SAMUEL II Josef div Esther COHN
SAMUEL III Hans  
  Erna b BALLIN
SAMUEL IV Karl  
  Frima b HARTMANN-BREIER
SAMUEL V Erwin  
SANDER Paul  
  Rachelle b MERDLER
  Gustav  
  Adolf  
SANDLER Heinrich aka Hanka
  Rose b MOSKOWITZ
  Moritz  
  Rold  
  Manfred  
  Heinz  
  Siegbert  
  Berthold  
SAUER Moses  
  Paul  
  Ella b MAGNUS
  Hans  
  Walter  
  Hedwig b SCHEIBERG
  Lieselotte  
SCHADT Else b GLUECK
SCHEYER I Henriette b KATZENSTEIN, wid Leopold SCHEYER
  Paul  
  Paula b EISENSTEIN
  Leopold aka Bob
  Gerhard aka Jerry
  Erich  
  Margarete b SILBERSCHMIDT
  Lore-Maria m HOBSON, Bernd-Ullrich
  Emmy aka Galka
SCHEYER II Julius Lazarus  
  Helene b GUTKIND
  Gertrud m MEINBERG, Herbert
SCHIFF Walter Stefan  
  Stefan  
SCHIMMER Siegfried  
  Erna  
SCHIPPER I Abraham  
  Rosa b MUNZ
  Berhard  
  Heinrich aka Henry
  Paula m SCHOENEWALD
SCHIPPER II Markus  
  Fanny (Feige) b SCHMIDT
  Norbert  
  Suse aka Sulfamina
SCHLAEGER Franz  
  Emmy b RUESCHER
  Susanne  
SCHLAM I Felix aka Feibisch
  Marie aka Sara
  Berthold aka Bernado
  Horst aka Enrique
  Jutta-Brigitte m HAHN
SCHLAM II Oskar aka Osias
  Marie b SASSIN
SCHMANDT Richard  
  Gertrud b PINKUS
  Rosemarie  
  Lieselotte  
SCHMIDT I Gittel b HERSCHDOERFER
SCHMIDT II Leib aka Leo
SCHMIEDT Mathilde b HOHEISEL
SCHOENLANK Eugen  
  Arthur  
  Gerhard  
  Trude b ROSENSTEIN
  Edith m JONDORF
SCHULZ Hedwig  
SCHUSTER Rachmil  
SCHWERDT I Max  
SCHWERDT II Chaim David  
SCHEINKE Emilie b SELIGMANN
  Gertrud m CAHN, Hans
SECKELS Moses  
  Rosa b KLEINBERGER
  Fritz  
SEELIG Siegmund  
  Adelheid b SALFELD
  Elisabeth-Lotte  
SELIGMANN Elias  
  Amalie b WIENER
  Manfred  
SILBER Max now SILVER  
  Ida b SCHIPPER
  Edith  
SILBERSCHMIDT Mas  
  Anna  
  Elisabeth m MEYER
  Margaret m SCHEYER, Hans
  Ulla m REINKING
SIMON I Hermann  
  Ida b KAUFMANN
  Leon  
  Margot m ZEIDLER
SIMON II Bertha b KAUFMANN
SIMON III Mathilde  
SIMON IV Else  
SKRZIPEK Adolf aka Abram
  Lina b BEIM
  Max  
SOLMITZ Sofie b SANDERS
  Edith m COHN, Walter-Moritz
SOMMERFELD Bernhard  
  Bella b MEININGER
  Betty-Beate m GRUENBAUM
  Lotte  
  Erick  
  Irma m ISRAEL
SPANJER-HERFORD I Emma b ROSENGARTEN
  Elisabeth  
SPANJER-HERFORD II Viktor  
  Richard  
  Caecilie b LORSCH
  Helmut  
  Eva m FUCHS, Uri (Hermann)
  Hans  
  Ilse b SCHIFF
  Werner  
  Irmgard  
SPIELMANN Otto  
SPINDEL Koppel aka Karl
  Gitta (Gisella) b EGRA-CHUSIT
  Berta m LERNER
  Martha m KOVACS, Hermann
  Sophie m KAISER
SPRUNG Henry  
  Berta b BUCHHOLZ
  Liesbeth  
  Siegbert  
STEINHARDT Berta b GUTTMANN
  Frieda m KRONHEIM
  Ida  
  Adolf now Arnoldo Zdeinert
  Fanny m DeWOLFF
  Chawa m JELINOWITZ
STEINITZ Hans aka Chanan
  Charlotte b LOEWENTHAL
  Lore (Ruth) m KLEF, Peter-Kurt (Dan)
STERN I Leopold  
  Paula m HELLER-POLLACK, Hedwig
STERN II Sally  
STERNTHAL Alfred  
  Paula b EDELSTEIN
  Friedrich  
  Ilse m TACHAU
TACHUA   Return Paul  
  Ilse b STERNTHAL
  Hermann  
  Martha m MIZCAYA, Franz (Frank)
TACHAUER Rosel b BINDER (Professional name: VAN BORN)
TANNCHEN Leo  
  Gertrud b HEINZELMANN
  Heinz  
TAUBENFELD Simon  
  Albine (Henzie) b HARTMANN-BREIER
  Manfred  
TEPPER Samuel  
  Netty b BERL
  Klara Chaja m PRESSLER, Heinrich (now James Henry Trent)
  Fredy aka Ephraim
TICHAUER Josef Israel  
  Brunhilde b MUELLER
  Anna  
TRAUBE Rosaly b TRAUBE
  Walter  
UDELSMANN I   Return Gustav  
  Ettie b NAGLER
  Gisela m WEINSTOCK, Felix
UDELSMANN II Eisig aka Eduard
  Sara-Sabine m HASS
  Fanny  
  Vera  
  Ruth  
UNGER I Julius  
UNGER II Erich  
VASEN   Return Samuel  
  Dina b LOEWENTHAL
  Walter  
VOGEL-DROR Ilse b MUELLER
VOREMBERG Harry  
  Sara-Sonja b ZIPRKOWSKI
  Leon-Chaim  
VOSEN Emmy  
WAGNER I   Return Julius  
  Helene (Chinda) b FLIEDERBAUM
WAGNER II Auge b MAHN
WALTHAUSEN Else b POHLY
WEIHARDT Felix aka Feibisch
  Else b UNGER
  Siegbert  
  Dieter  
WEIL Adele b WEIL
  Anna  
  Robert  
  Grete m KATZENSTEIN
WEIL II Kurt  
  Edith b SAALFELD
  Gabriele  
WEINBERG Iwan  
  Emma b RAU
  Gisela  
WEINGARTEN Martha b WESTFELD
  Ernst-Jacob  
WERTHEIM Hugo  
  Rosa b FRIEDMANN
  Anita m BLOCK
  Margot m WOLF
WESTFELD Meyer  
  Arthur  
  Erna b RUBEN
  Hans  
  Martha m WEINGARTEN
WILHELM Hermine b SIMONSOHN
WIRTH I (MAHR) Jacob  
  Minna (Malke) b BERGWERK
  Bernhard  
  Hermann  
  Max Mahr-Wirth
WIRTH II Leib  
WIRTH III:Debora    
WITKOWSKI I Zemach  
  Anna b SCHIMMER
  Hermann aka Chaim
  Mas aka Moses
WITKOWSKI II Enoch aka Erich
  Tuvjan  
  Siegfried now Israel Kotew
  Izak now Whitkow
WITKOWSKI III Meier  
  Elisabeth (Esther) b GRAJEWSKI
  Sonja (Sara) m GARIN
  Jenny m KLEIN
WOHLGEMUTH Kaethe  
WOLFFS Abraham-Meloch  
WOLFSDORF Feliz aka Fischel
WOLFSOHN Michael  
ZIEGELSTEIN   Return Abraham  
ZIPRKOWSKI Scheiltje b KOWALOWSKI
ZIPRKOWSKI I Jacob  
  Rosa b KAJANOWSKI
  Liba m WASSNER
  Sara-Sonja m VOREMBERG
  Rita (Rebekka) m PEERY, Leon
  Eva m SCHIMMEL
  Lisa aka Eiba
ZIPRKOWSKI II Wolf  
  Brunhilde b SPIER
  Herbert  
  Alfred  
  Robert  
ZIPRKOWSKI III Isaak  
  Luise b LEISERSOHN
  Sonja m WITKOWSKI
  Ritz m REINHARDT
  Hanna  
ZIPRKOWSKI Robert  
  Kaethe b PERGAMENTER
  Kurt  
  Rolf  
  Ruth m KATZ

Table of Contents


This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.

  The Jews of Braunschweig     Yizkor Book Project     JewishGen Home Page


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
This web page created by Lance Ackerfeld

Copyright ©1999-2014 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 17 Aug 2005 by LA