tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

 

Occupational Survey of Jews in Ukraine

This is a non-scientific sampling of some of the occupations our relatives held in Ukraine, generally around the turn of the 20th Century. Data gathered approximately November 2005.

 

Joiner from Kowel
Jewish joiner, on 1915 postcard
Kovel, Volhynia Gubernia

 

 

 

 

Subject's name Subject's Dates Occupation Ukraine residences Dates of Residence Training Submitted by
APPLEBAUM/EPPLEBAUM
SILVERMAN/ZILBERMAN, Mordechai bar Ze'ev Wolf
Egg Dealer Zincov in Podolia Gubernia Emigrated 1880   Linda Silverman Shefler JGFF #2088
BARATS, Moshe c.1870-? tailor Emilchino in Volhynia Gubernia lifetime   Alex Kopelberg JGFF # 156798
BEJZMAN -1916, killed pogrom Bookkeeper for a landowner Novogrod-Volhynsky, Saratov lifetime   Mark Wajsenberg
JGFF#112715
BEJZMAN, Mordechai Aharon 1891-1947 Metal worker, repaired wheels Novogrod-Volhynsky, Smargon lifetime   Mark Wajsenberg
JGFF#112715
BELENKI, Reuven -1947 Russian military officer Saratov lifetime   Mark Wajsenberg
JGFF#112715
BELOGALOV, Shmule Yosel 1845-1925 scribe Zvenigoroda lifetime   Doris Resnik
BELKIND, Benjamin haLevi 1860-? tailor Boguslav in Kiev Gubernia; Odessa (Peresyp) in Kherson Gubernia in Odessa from 1892   Steve Orlen
BELKIND, Chaim 1893-? photographer (studio) Odessa in Kherson Gubernia     Steve Orlen
BRODSKY, Isaac ? to 1918 bookbinder Yelisavetgrad and Zlatopol until 1909   Lenn Zonder JGFF 10850
FRAYERMAN, Shmuel 1850-1907 Forest Manager Korets then Novogrod-Volhynsky Korets (c.1850-1870)
Novogrod-Volhynsky (c.1870-1907)
  Reouven Frajerman
JGFF#119799
FREYLIKHMAN, Asya (nee KOPELBERG) 1916-1941 teacher of German language Stepanivka; Grushev district Odessa region Stepanivka in Emilchino 1916-1936 then Grushev (Odessa Oblast) 1936-1941; killed by Nazis with her sons Zyunya (1935?-1941) and Boris (1937-1941)FREYLIKHMAN   Alex Kopelberg JGFF #156798
FREYLIKHMAN,Motel Shlemovich 1923-1945 student then soldier Stepanivka in Emilchino; Emilchino; Kharkiv; in Soviet Army Stepanivka (1923-1936);
Emilchino (1936-1940); Uzbekhistan (1940-1941); Soviet Army (1941-1945);
  Gennady Freylikhman via Alex Kopelberg JGFF #156798
FREYLIKHMAN,Shlema Zayvelyovich 1891-1977 salesman then government purveyor Stepanivka in Emilchino; Emilchino; Uzbekhistan;Emilchino Stepanivka (1891-1936);
Emilchino (1936-1941); Uzbekhistan (1941-1944); Emilchino (1944-1977)
  Gennady Freylikhman via Alex Kopelberg JGFF #156798
FREYLIKHMAN,Yefim 1905-1981 school director 1905-1981; Stepanivka in Emilchino 1905-1936; then Grushev (Odessa Oblast)1936-1941; Stepanivka; Grushev district Odessa region 1936-1941; Soviet Army 1941-1945; Shepetovka Khmelnitsky Region 1945-1981   Alex Kopelberg JGFF #156798
FREYLIKHMAN,Zayvel Shlemovich 1919-1942 student then soldier Stepanivka in Emilchino; Kharkiv; in Soviet Army Stepanivka (1919-1936);
Kharkiv (1936-1940); Soviet Army (1940-1942)
  Gennady Freylikhman via Alex Kopelberg JGFF #156798
GITNER, BenZion 1881-1941 Ritual slaughterer Litin, Podolia 1881-1941 killed by Nazis   Rose Feldman JGFF#47301
GITNER, Yeheskel -1887 Ritual slaughterer (Shochet/bodek); gave ordination to ritual slaughterer Litin, Podolia lifetime-1887   Rose Feldman JGFF#47301
GORDON, Eliahu (Ilye) Died before 1896 Hay and Grain Merchant Kherson gubernia     Linda Silverman Shefler JGFF #2088
GORDON, Michal Lazar bar Eliahu Harness maker Elizavetgrad in Kherson Gubernia Emigrated 1903     Linda Silverman Shefler JGFF #2088
GOTLIBOVICH/ GOTLIEB, Gitl   tobacco shop owner Cherkassy in Kiev Gubernia     Florence NERENBERG Elman JGFF #10121
GOTLIBOVICH/ GOTLIEB, Pesach   dayan; matchmaker; middleman merchant Cherkassy in Kiev Gubernia     Florence NERENBERG Elman JGFF #10121
GOTLIBOVICH/ GOTLIEB, Ovsey-Meier   grocery stall owner Cherkassy in Kiev Gubernia     Florence NERENBERG Elman JGFF #10121
GOTLIBOVICH/ GOTLIEB,Yefim   military Odessa in Kherson Gubernia     Florence NERENBERG Elman JGFF #10121
GRÜNFELD, Roisa wife of Gershon 1861-1936 m.1877 Licensed to sell groceries and whiskey from home Kopyczynce 1902 license   Norman Greenfield JGFF #77171
JANKOWSKY, Saul son of Schmaya 9/1834-1911 Innkeeper Kiev to Kiev from Kaunas in 1861, to Tula Russia in 1877 father Schmaya Jankovke ran inn in Viesvenai, Telsai, Kaunas Stan Judd JGFF#
KATZ, Lazar and Fruma Rifka   Innkeepers Worms now Vinogradnoye     Roberta Rosen JGFF#73238
KHARITON, Mordka (Mordechai) 1878-1956 tailor Dashev in Kiev Gubernia 1878-1906   Bonnie Leigh Blish JGFF#129405
KLEINMANN, Moshe Yitzhakovich, father of Wolf c.1815-1890s Horseman, horsebreeder, owned horsebreeding farm Brailav after army discharge 1840s-til grandson took over near 1900 His grandfather a "horse-breeder for Catherine the Great" and Moshe was a Nikolai soldier in charge of horses Deborah Glassman
KOIRE, George son of Volf Vladimir 1899-1944     1899-1917 or 1918 Polytechnics School in St Petersburg for Naval Architecture; Germany after Revolution Nathalie Ried JGFF#123600
KOIRE / KOIRA, Volf Vladimir 1856-1908 Merchant first or second guilds; wealthy Odessa 1870’s-?   Nathalie Ried JGFF#123600
KOPELBERG, Asya (see FREYLIKHMAN) 1916-1941 teacher of German language Stepanivka in Emilchino; Grushev district Odessa region Stepanivka 1916-1936; Grushev 1936-1941; killed by Nazis with her sons Zyunya (1935?-1941) and Boris (1937-1941) FREYLIKHMAN   Alex Kopelberg JGFF #156798
KOPELBERG, Ita Raphailovna (nee RAZUMOVSKIY) 1890?-1941 housewife birthplace and early residence unknown; Grushev district Odessa region; somewhere in ukraine 1890-1936; Grushev district Odessa region 1936-1941, killed by Nazis   Alex Kopelberg JGFF #156798
KOPELBERG, Mikhail Samuilovich 1922-1991 Veterinarian 1922-1991; Stepanivka (Zhitomir Oblast) then Snegirivka (Kherson Oblast) Stepanivka village Emilchino district, Zhitomir 1922-1941; Soviet Army Service (POW in Buchenwald) 1941-1945; Snegirivka, Kherson region 1945-1991 Odessa Agricultural College -Veterinary College Alex Kopelberg JGFF #156798
KOPELBERG, Raisa Samuilovna 1919-2000 nurse in a kindergarten Stepanivka (Zhitomir Oblast) then Mikolayiv (Kherson Oblast) Stepanivka village Emilchino district, Zhitomir 1919-1941; Mikolayiv, Kherson 1945-2000; Kherson Medical College, 2 courses Alex Kopelberg JGFF #156798
KOPELBERG, Samuel Shmulevich 1880-1936 seeking info Stepanivka (Zhitomir Oblast) Stepanivka village Emilchino district, Zhitomir 1880-1936   Alex Kopelberg JGFF #156798
KREMENETSKY, Shalom:   Horse/cattle/oxen breeder; Hauler(grain to mill, seed/other freight from river; kosher meat from Berezovka); Berezovka hauling, lived Worms (now Vinogradnoye)     Roberta Rosen JGFF#73238
LEVINE, Cecelia (married name unknown) daughter of David c.1850s-? physician Odessa c.1890s-? (supposition) Trained in Paris Nathalie Ried JGFF#123600
LEVINE, David 12 children c.1830-? cloth merchant Odessa 1850's- 1870's (supposition) Nathalie Ried JGFF#123600 Sept 2005
LIPITZ, Jacob c.1830s-? cantor Smela "cantor for 50 years"
- lifetime
Said to have studied with Solomon Sulzer Laura C. Katz
JGFF#33567
LIPITZ, Louis 1887-1958 cantor Smela emigrated in 1907 Studied in Kiev Laura C. Katz
JGFF#33567
LULKIN, (GITNER) Pinchas c.1858-1955 In charge of oil products depot in Kalinovka childhood in Litin; adult in Kalinovka to c.1880 Litin; c1880-c1923 Kalinovka; em1923 to Eretz Israel   Rose Feldman JGFF#47301
LULKIN,Gershon c.1886-1937 bookkeeper Kalinovka c.1886-1937, disappeared in days of Stalin     Rose Feldman JGFF#47301
MARDER, Matetyahu   innkeeper       Rose Feldman JGFF#47301
MINKOVSKY, Avrum Hirsch 1860-1923 cantor Rozhev     Beatrice Markel JGFF #32756
NOSOWSKY/ NOSOFSKY, Meyer   miller Icnya in Chernigov Gubernia emigrated 1904   Marion Diamond
JGFF#
NULMAN, David (Dody)   Merchant Fastov in Kiev Gubernia emigrated in 1908   Linda Silverman Shefler JGFF #2088
NULMAN, Edel (Hillel)   tailor Fastov in Kiev Gubernia emigrated in 1904   Linda Silverman Shefler JGFF #2088
PLOTKE/ PLOTKER ZILBERMAN, Yeruhem Fishel Died before 1884 Government Inspector Zincov in Podolia Gubernia     Linda Silverman Shefler JGFF #2088
POBERJESKY/ POBERESKY, Jasha (Jacob, Yasha) 1888-1970 watchmaker Elizavetgrad, Kherson Gubernia 1888-1904 Apprenticeship unknown (in US a watchmaker, jeweler, mostly a tailor; one rec says "dentist!" Raymond Cannata JGFF#63228
POBERJESKY/ POBERESKY, Katia (Gittel) 1869-1940 nurse Elizavetgrad, Kherson Gubernia 1869-1891 allegedly trained as physician, poss. at U of Kharkov, but no proof yet Raymond Cannata JGFF#63228
POGRANICHNY/ POGRAN, Schmiel   fruit orchard factor Nova Ushitsa in Podolia Gubernia     Florence NERENBERG Elman JGFF #10121
REZNIK, Gedaliah 1837-1920 Slaughterer, shochet, uncertified architect Kalinovka 1837 to 1920     Rose Feldman JGFF#47301
REZNIK, Tuvia 1882-1930 innkeeper Kalinovka 1882-c.1930     Rose Feldman JGFF#47301
REZNIK, Zvi Herschel c.1849 to? shochet Krute near Balta c.1849 to ?     Rose Feldman JGFF#47301
REZNIK,Yosef 1854 to? merchant         Rose Feldman JGFF#47301
REZNIK, Eliezer 1858-1942 shochet Kalinovka 1858-1942, killed by Nazis     Rose Feldman JGFF#47301
ROSENTHAL, Joseph   Tailor Uman and Zinkov     Dan Nussbaum
JGFF#28264
SCHNAPARSKI/SNOPARSKY, Avraham Yankel ben Yaacov   Carpenter Pavoloch in Kiev Gubernia Emigrated 1908 Apprenticed at 7 or 8 years old Linda Silverman Shefler JGFF #2088
SEVRANSKY, Velvil ?- killed in action in Russian Army WWI Tailor Tarashcha lifetime   Richard BaumJGFF JGFF#2183
SHAPIRO, Benjamin Kahn c.1840 Stoblsty, Belarus, to 1891 Lubny, Ukraine wheat trader, teacher of Hebrew, traveler Lubny and surrounding area to 1891 when robbed of season's worth of income, he ended his life;   Gayle Schlissel Riley
SHTIRBERG/ STIRBERG, Avram   fruit orchard factor Nova Ushitsa in Podolia Gubernia     Florence NERENBERG Elman JGFF #10121
SIEBELEWSKY/ CIBULEVSKY / TSIBELEVSKY, Alter 1865-1911 pharmacist Elizavetgrad, Kherson Gubernia 1865-1891 Apprenticeship;& degree from medical faculty of University of Kharkov, of "Apothecary's Assistant", 4 Dec. 1890. Raymond Cannata JGFF#63228
SIEBELEWSKY/ CIBULEVSKY / TSIBELEVSKY, Bentsion 1871-1922 tailor Elizavetgrad, Kherson Gubernia; possibly also Jaroswet in Kherson gub; 1871-1905 Apprenticeship unknown Raymond Cannata JGFF#63228
SOLOMON, Joseph/Yussel 1864-1934 Blacksmith Chudnov, Khmelnik, Krasnopolye 1864-1904 Apprentice in Khmelnik Deborah Glassman
SURIS, David   cobbler Cherkassy in Kiev Gubernia     Florence NERENBERG Elman JGFF #10121
TEPLITZKY, Beryl
  Miller; Glazier Uman and Zinkov     Dan Nussbaum
JGFF#28264
TSAROVSKY, Aaron (later STEIN)   tailor Ruzhin in Kiev Gubernia worked in tailor shop of father and gfthr   Edward F. Stein JGFF #
URMAN, Benyamin c.1865- ? Emilchino in Volhynia Gubernia lifetime   Alex Kopelberg JGFF # 156798
URMAN, Benyamin called Nyuma 1922-1941 student Emilchino in Volhynia Gubernia lifetime   Alex Kopelberg JGFF # 156798
URMAN, Etl c.1860s?- housewife Emilchino in Volhynia Gubernia lifetime   Alex Kopelberg JGFF # 156798
URMAN, Mikhlya (SHAPIRO) 1898-1982 housewife Emilchino in Volhynia Gubernia 1898-1960 Emilchino, then Stanislav (IvanoFrankivsk)   Alex Kopelberg JGFF # 156798
VINNITSKII, Avrum-Itsko (Abraham-Issac) son of Yankel Shimon 1874-1918 (died from pogrom injuries) - grains/flour shop Zhivotov lifetime   Jo Anne Vanett JGFF 18622
VINNITSKII, Moshe Itskovich son of Avrum-Itsko 1894- - grain purchaser in small towns; itinerant melamed; mailman Zhivotov 1894-em via Romania to US 1922   Jo Anne Vanett JGFF 18622
WAINFELD, Binyamin 1850s?-died c.1905-1929 shop owner Berdichev then Odessa     Reouven Frajerman
JGFF#119799
WOLINSKY, Motis-Mendel 1780s-? wheelwright Boguslav in Kiev Gubernia     Steve Orlen
WOLINSKY, Ephraim c.1830-? wheelwright Boguslav in Kiev Gubernia; Odessa c.1895   father was wheelwright Steve Orlen
WOLINSKY, Yoynah (Jonah) fthr born c1780 soldier, long term served with unknown regiment     Steve Orlen
WOLINSKY, Srulke (Israel) 1845-? Art Gallery Owner Odessa     Steve Orlen
WOLINSKY, Yankel   Engineer on water projects Odessa then emig. to Alexandria; then to Palestine     Steve Orlen
ZAMACHOVSKY, Schloime ben Zalman 1850-1926 Tailor Yelisavetgrad until 1909   Lenn Zonder JGFF 10850
ZAMACHOVSKY, Sender ben Schloime 1889 or 1891 - 1946 Student and tailor's apprentice Yelisavetgrad 1889 or 1891 - 1907 his father's shop? Lenn Zonder JGFF 10850
ZHURAVSKY, Yakov Moshe 1838-1912 middleman, buying and selling produce Chigirin, then Cherkassy in the 1900s     Deborah Glassman
ZILBERMAN/SILVERMAN APPLEBAUM/EPPLEBAUM Mordechai bar Ze'ev Wolf Egg Dealer Zincov in Podolia Gubernia   Emigrated 1880   Linda Silverman Shefler JGFF #2088
ZILBERMAN PLOTKE/ PLOTKER, Yeruhem Fishel Died before 1884 Government Inspector Zincov in Podolia Gubernia     Linda Silverman Shefler JGFF #2088

  • Last Modified: 02-23-2012
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.