tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Kamenka

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Kamenka Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Kamenka KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kamenka
1900s District: Chigirin
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kamenka, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Кам"янка  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Каменка  listen town name in russian

1930s: Kamenka, Kirovograd, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Kamenka, Soviet Union

Other names: Kamenka [Rus], Kamianka [Ukr], Kamionka [Pol], Kamenka-Shevchenkovskaya, Kamenka Cherkasskaya, Kamjanka

Coordinates:
49°02'N 32°06'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Kamenka Town 1857-18941857-1894
3 microfilm reels at FHL
"Records of births, marriages, divorces, and deaths from the Jewish community in Kamenka, Chigirin, Kiev, Russia; later known as Kamyanka, Kamyanka, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Hebrew."
Fond 411, Opis 1, Dela 1-4
Fond 650, Opis 1, Delo 9
Fond 931, Opis 1, Delo 2911.
Go back to: Chigirin district Kiev province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.