tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Gostomel

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Gostomel Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Gostomel KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Gostomel
1900s District: Kiev
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Hostomel, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Гостомель  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Гостомель  listen town name in russian

1930s: Gostomel, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Gostomel, Soviet Union

Other names: Hostomel [Ukr], Gostomel [Rus], Hostomlia [Yid], Hostoml [Pol], Hostomla, Gostoml, Gostomyl

Coordinates:
50°35'N 30°16'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Revision list translation and indexing Gostoml, 1850Janette SilvermanIn progress
This project involves acquiring  digital copies of the 1850 revision list for Gostoml from CAHJP, translating the acquired records and preparing them for posting in the JewishGen Ukraine Database, and the Ukraine SIG Master Name Index. 
Census has been obtained as of August 2016.
GAKO, Kiev, 280/2/829	Inv/9960

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records Images-Jewish Births, Marriages, Deaths, Divorces in Gostomel1855
microfilm of Jewish vital records from LDS FHL Catalog Card.
FHL Microfilm No. 2410368, Items 3-24 have been digitized.
This film covers several towns: Kiev, Byshev, Rzhishchev, Makarov, Motyzhin, Gostomel, Ignatovka.
 
 Item 23: 1855 births in Gostomel - 14 female, 10 male
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Gostomel Town 18551855
1 microfilm reel
Registers of Jewish births for Gostomel, Kiev, Kiev, Russia; Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Fond 1164, opis 1, delo 20 
Microfilm no. 2410368 Item 23; 1855 births
Slownik Geograficzny, Gostomel
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), II, p. 818: "Gródek" #12.
See more Gostomel collections

Master Name Index for Gostomel

BRENER, DIMIRSKI, KOTLYARSKIY / SHKOLYARSKI
See more Gostomel names on MNI Database
Go back to: Kiev district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Gostomel ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2016, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.