tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Fastov

Town Leader: Inna Minuk

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Fastov/index.html

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Fastov
1900s District: Vasilkov
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Fastov, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Фастів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Фастов  listen town name in russian

1930s: Fastov, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Fastov, Soviet Union

Other names: Fastov [Rus], Fastiv [Ukr], Chvostov [Yid], Chwastow [Pol], Fastow [Pol], Fastiw [Ger]

Coordinates:
50°05'N 29°55'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Ship Manifests: Re-index Ellis Island Database (EIDB), FastovLinda SheflerIn progress
Extract records from the EIDB and index the unindexed fields. Use town-based extractions of passenger manifests.
Records have been extracted, but need to be checked and sent to Ukraine SIG.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Slownik Geograficzny, Fastov
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), I, pp. 660-664: "Chwastów".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Fastov
Shtetl Finder (1989), p. 23: "Fastov, Chvostov".
List of sages, Fastov
List of sages on KehilaLinks site
See more Fastov collections
Go back to: Vasilkov district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Fastov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.