tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Vcherayshe

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Vcherayshe Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Vcherayshe KehilaLinks Owner

1900s Name: Vcherayshe
1900s District: Skvira
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Vchoraishe, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Вчорашнє  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Вчерашнее  listen town name in russian

1930s: Vcherayshe, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Vcherayshe, Soviet Union

Other names: Vchorayshe

Coordinates:
49°52'N 29°09'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Description of pogroms in the towns of Borshchagovka, Volodarka, Vcheraisheye, KorninJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Description of pogroms in the towns of Borshchagovka, Volodarka, Vcheraisheye, Kornin, Pavoloch, Ruzhin, Khodorkov with the lists of those killed, as well as in the towns of  Ladyzhinka, Novofastov, Popelnya, Rokitna, Skvira, Chigirin and in the nearest villages. There is also information about the social-economic situation in these settlements about self-defence, 1918-1921; Russian, Yiddish; CAHJP HM 2/5….

Jewish Community Committee, Kiev (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)State Archive of Kiev Region, Kiev. Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 182
Go back to: Skvira district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Vcherayshe ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.