tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Cherkassy

Town Leader: Esther Rechtshafner

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://www.kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/cherkasy

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Cherkassy
1900s District: Cherkassy
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Cherkasy, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Черкаси
Modern Russian: Черкассы  listen town name in russian

1930s: Cherkassy, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Cherkassy, Soviet Union

Other names: Cherkasy [Ukr], Cherkassy [Rus], Cherkoss [Yid], Tscherkassy [Ger], Czerkasy [Pol], Cherkassi, Cerkasy

Coordinates:
49°26'N 32°04'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Kehilalinks Development Project: Old Town Pages Conversion, CherkasyRichard BaumFinished
Conversion of Cherkasy Old Town Page to Kehilalink. 
conversion completed 11/30/2012.
Kehilalink adopted by new owner.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Revision Lists, Cherkassy Town, Cherkassy District, 1839-1859, FHL Catalog entry1839-1859
9 microfilm reels: Films 2199435 through 2199441, 2199448, and 2199453. Click here to access the FHL Catalog Entry. See also FHL Catalog entry for Cherkassy District Revision Lists, 1811-1858.
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Cherkassy Town & Province 1765-19341765-1934
1 microfilm reel
Archival register which consists of 4431 files of mostly Russian Orthodox church records from the Cherkasy oblast, Ukraine; formerly in Kiev province, Russia (Empire). Also contains reference to Roman Catholic and Jewish records. For records of births, marriages, and deaths referred to in this register, see catalog entries for individual localities listed.
Inventory to Record group 931, series 1
Microfilm No. 2063511, Item 1
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Cherkassy Town 1837-19201837-1920
23 microfilms, FHL Catalog entry for Cherkassy
Records of births, marriages, divorces, and deaths from the Jewish community in Cherkassy, Cherkassy, Kiev, Russia; Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Fond 387; Opis 1; Dela 1-39
Fond 650; Opis 1; Delo 6
Fond 931; Opis 1; Dela 3069a, 3072a, 3074a, 3078a, 3081a, 3089a, 3169a, 3370, 3396-3397, 3519-3520, 3540, 3574, 3576, 3601, 3626a, 3649-3652, 3678-3679, 3683, 3708, 3754-3755, 3776, 3791-3792, 3831-3833, 3860-3861, 3886, 3888, 3907, 3937, 3985, 4019, 4053, 4237, 4270-4271, 4279, 4329, 4368, 4395a-4395b. 
Microfilm Nos. 2154894, 2289160-2289167, 2289317, 2289402-2289407, 2289442-2289443, 2291238-2291241, 2292949

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
A research about CherkassyStoriesEsther Rechtshafner
Marche-Route from ChergassyStoriesFlorence Nerenberg Elman
Go back to: Cherkassy district Kiev province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.