tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Melniki

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Melniki Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Melniki KehilaLinks Owner

1900s Name: Melniki
1900s District: Chigirin
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Melnyky, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Мельники  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Мельники  listen town name in russian

1930s: , , ,
1950s: , Soviet Union

Other names: Melniki, Melnyky

Coordinates:
49°10 32°19 Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Report related to the liquidation of OZPP in Wolyn territory and searches of the partRon DoctorIn progress
Report related to the liquidation of OZPP in Wolyn territory and searches of the party members homes.  Party members whose homes were searched by the police are listed. Searches were conducted in: Wlodzimierz, Ostrog, Wisniowiec, Dubno, Hoszcza, Tuczyn, Miedzyrzec (Korecki), Rowne, Luck and Luck district, Kowel, Mielnica, Maniewicze, Holoby and Turzysk; 1934; HM 2-9631.19; Polish; ; Originally from  GAVO - Government Archives of Luck Province Fond 1 Opis 2 Delo 4452

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Revision List 1833, 1858, Melniki1833, 1858  
1833, 1858  
Go back to: Chigirin district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Melniki ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.