tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Matusov

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Matusov Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Matusov KehilaLinks Owner

1900s Name: Matusov
1900s District: Cherkassy
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Matusiv, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Матусів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Матусов  listen town name in russian

1930s: , , ,
1950s: , Soviet Union

Other names: Matusov, Matusiv, Motosovo

Coordinates:
49°03 31°35 Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
FHL Microfilm Acquisition, Digitizing and Translation Jewish VR, MatusovLara DiamondIn progress
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Matusov. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2289313 (Item 24).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm film 2289313 

 Item 24 - Fond 390, оpus. 1, delo. 6 births 1855



The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Registers of births, marriages, and deaths from the Jewish community in Matusov, Cherkassy, Kiev, Russia; later known as Matusiv, Shpola, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Records from other localities have been included in the same volumes and filmed in the same items with records listed here. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Matusov Town 1847-19161847-1916
5 microfilm reels at FHL
Registers of births, marriages, and deaths from the Jewish community in Matusov, Cherkassy, Kiev, Russia; later known as Matusiv, Shpola, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Records from other localities have been included in the same volumes and filmed in the same items with records listed here. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Fond 390, Opis 1, Delo 6.
Fond 391, Opis 1, Dela 2-27.
Fond 931; Opis 1; Dela 132, 3887.
Microfilm Nos. 2064455, 2289167, 2289313, 2289319.
Vital Records Images-Jewish Births, Marriages, Deaths, Divorces in Matusov1855
Jewish Records of births, marriages, divorces and deaths from the Jewish community of Matusov. The records are from FHL microfilm number 2289313 (Item 24).  The text is in Russian and Hebrew.

Microfilm film 2289313 

 Item 24 - Fond 390, оpus. 1, delo. 6 births 1855



The FHL catalog entry for the microfilms is:
Registers of births, marriages, and deaths from the Jewish community in Matusov, Cherkassy, Kiev, Russia; later known as Matusiv, Shpola, Cherkasy, Ukraine. Records from other localities have been included in the same volumes and filmed in the same items with records listed here. Text in Russian and Hebrew.
 
Translation is pending. Ukraine SIG"s Coordinator has the image files.
Go back to: Cherkassy district Kiev province  Ukraine map
  • Last Modified: 02-28-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.