tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Buki

Town Leader: David Schreiber

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Buki/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Buki
1900s District: Uman
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Buki, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Букі  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Буки  listen town name in russian

1930s: Buki, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Buki, Soviet Union

Other names: Buki [Rus, Pol, Yid], Buky [Ukr], Baki

Coordinates:
49°05'N 30°25'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Jewish Community Committee (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Jewish Community Committee (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms).  Radomisl, Uman (Hebrew text),Buki, Boiarka, Brusilov, Chernobyl, Chopovichi (Hebrew text), Dubova, Gornostaipol, Ivanki, Ivankov, Justingrad, Khristinovka, Ladyzhynka, Malin, Monasterishche, Pogrebishche, Pokotilovo, Stavishche, Steblev, Stepanets, Talnoe, Terlitsa, Tsybulev (Hebrew text), Korostyshev, Malin (Hebrew text), Buki (Hebrew text), Radomisl, Chopovichi (Hebrew text), Gornostaypol, Ivanki, Talnoe (Hebrew text).  1918-1921.

State Archive of Kiev Region, Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 52

HM 2/9862.1
Report on the pogroms in the towns of Buki, Ivanki, Pokotilovo, Tsybulyov and villageJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Report on the pogroms in the towns of Buki, Ivanki, Pokotilovo, Tsybulyov and villages of Uman district. There is a list of those killed in the towns of Buki and Tsybulyov and villages surrounding Uman, 1919-1921; Russian, Yiddish; CAHJP HM2/9960.4.

Jewish Community Committee, Kiev (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)State Archive of Kiev Region, Kiev. Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 250
Description of the pogroms in places of Buki, Ivaniki, Pokolitova, Tsybulev and villaJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Description of the pogroms in places of Buki, Ivaniki, Pokolitova, Tsybulev and villages close to Uman, 1919-1921; Russian, Yiddish; CAHJP HM2/99…?.

Kiev Committee for Assistance to jewish victims of pogromKiev National Historical Archive from Ukraine
See more Buki projects
Go back to: Uman district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Buki ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.