tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Vyazovok

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Vyazovok Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Vyazovok KehilaLinks Owner

1900s Name: Vyazovok
1900s District: Cherkassy
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Vyazovok, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: В"язівок  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Вязовок  listen town name in russian

1930s: , , ,
1950s: , Soviet Union

Other names: Vyazovok, Vyazivok

Coordinates:
49°10'N 31°25'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Information about the killings of Jews in the villages of Vasilkov and Uman County asJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Information about the killings of Jews in the villages of Vasilkov and Uman County as well as on pogrom of Vyazovk, 1919-1921; Russian, Yiddish; CAHJP HM2/9863?.

Kiev Committee for Assistance to jewish victims of pogromKiev National Historical Archive from Ukraine

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Names List 1816-1850, Vyazovok1816-1850
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Vyazovok Town 1855-19171855-1917
4 microfilm reels
Records of births and deaths from the Jewish community in Vyazovok, Cherkassy, Kiev, Russia; Text in Russian and Hebrew.
Fond 931; Opis 1; Dela 3093, 3573, 3602, 3755.
Microfilm Nos. 2289404, 2289407, 2289161, 2289164
Go back to: Cherkassy district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Vyazovok ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.