tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Brusilov

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Brusilov Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Brusilov KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Brusilov
1900s District: Radomysl
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Brusilov, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Брусилів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Брусилов  listen town name in russian

1930s: Brusilov, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Brusilov, Soviet Union

Other names: Brusilov [Rus, Yid], Brusyliv [Ukr], Brusilow [Pol], Brussilow

Coordinates:
50°17'N 29°32'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Revision list translation and indexing Brusilov, 1795Janette SilvermanIn progress
This project involves acquiring  digital copies of the 1795 revision list for Brusilov from CAHJP, translating the acquired records and preparing them for posting in the JewishGen Ukraine Database, and the Ukraine SIG Master Name Index. 
Census has been obtained as of August 2016.
GAKO, Kiev, 280/2/33	Inv/9960
Jewish Community Committee (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Jewish Community Committee (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms).  Radomisl, Uman (Hebrew text),Buki, Boiarka, Brusilov, Chernobyl, Chopovichi (Hebrew text), Dubova, Gornostaipol, Ivanki, Ivankov, Justingrad, Khristinovka, Ladyzhynka, Malin, Monasterishche, Pogrebishche, Pokotilovo, Stavishche, Steblev, Stepanets, Talnoe, Terlitsa, Tsybulev (Hebrew text), Korostyshev, Malin (Hebrew text), Buki (Hebrew text), Radomisl, Chopovichi (Hebrew text), Gornostaypol, Ivanki, Talnoe (Hebrew text).  1918-1921.

State Archive of Kiev Region, Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 52

HM 2/9862.1
Information on the pogroms in Radomysl' district and shtetls: Gorodishche, Kagarlyk, Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Information on the pogroms in Radomysl" district and shtetls: Gorodishche, Kagarlyk, Tarashcha, Khabno, Chernobyl" and Bober colony. Information about Jewish self-defense in Tarashcha and Khabno; brochure on I. Gvirtsman, from Tarashcha, who took part in the Jewish self-defense actions (1919). Lists of those killed in Yampol districts and shtetls: Brusilov, Bobrik, Gajsii, Gornostajpol", Granov, Zjat"kovtsy, Kuna, Mogilev, Mjastkovka, Mokraya Kaligirka, Khashchevata, Chernobyl", in villages of the Radomysl" district Russian, Yiddish, 1919-1921, CAHJP HM2/9960.15.

Evobshchestkom, Kiev (Pogrom Victims" Aid Committee) another line in Hebrew/Yiddish script
GAKO, Kiev, Fond 3050, Inv. 1, File 261
See more Brusilov projects

Master Name Index for Brusilov

, BURMIR, KAGANOVSKIY / KAHANOVSKIY, KASNOROVICH, KNIZHNIK, KNIZNIK, KOTLYARSKIY, PIRETS, RABINOVITSKA, VETSTEYN
See more Brusilov names on MNI Database
Go back to: Radomysl district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Brusilov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2016, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.