tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Boguslav

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Boguslav Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://www.kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/boguslav
KehilaLinks Status: This KehilaLinks site is looking for an Owner. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein if you are interested in becoming the new KehilaLinks Owner

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Boguslav
1900s District: Kanev
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Boguslav, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Богуслав  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Богуслав  listen town name in russian

1930s: Boguslav, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Boguslav, Soviet Union

Other names: Boguslav [Rus], Bohuslav [Ukr], Bohslov [Yid], Bohuslaw [Pol], Boguslaw, Boslev

Coordinates:
49°33'N 30°53'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Kehilalinks Development Project: Old Town Pages Conversion, BoguslavRichard BaumFinished
Conversion of Boguslav  Old Town Page to kehilalink; completed 5/23/2012

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Slownik Geograficzny, Boguslav
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), I, p. 288-291: "Bohuslaw".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Boguslav
Shtetl Finder (1989), p. 9: "Bohslov, Boslev".
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Boguslav2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 165: "Boguslav".
Go back to: Kanev district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Boguslav ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

  • Last Modified: 09-18-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.