tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Belaya Tserkov

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Belaya Tserkov Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Belaya Tserkov KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Belaya Tserkov
1900s District: Vasilkov
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Bila Tserkva, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Біла Церква  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Белая Церковь  listen town name in russian

1930s: Belaya Tserkov, Kiev, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Belaya Tserkov, Soviet Union

Other names: Bila Tserkva [Ukr], Belaya Tserkov [Rus], Bila Zerkwa [Ger], Biala Cerkiew [Pol], Sde Lavan [Heb], Shwartz Timme [Yid], Belaja Zerkow, Belaia Tserkov, Biala Tserkov

Coordinates:
49°47'N 30°07'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Ship Manifests: Re-index Ellis Island Database (EIDB), Belaya TserkovaLinda SheflerIn progress
Extract records from the EIDB and index the unindexed fields. Use town-based extractions of passenger manifests.
About arresting the financial aid sent from the USA by the revolutionary committee ofJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
About arresting the financial aid sent from the USA by the revolutionary committee of Kamenets-Podolskiy, and about the request of the Jewish Community Committee to give out the American financial aid to the victims of pogroms. Lists of the Jews of Belaya Tserkov, Pavloch, Skvir, Khodorkov who received money from the USA, 1920; Russian, Yiddish; CAHJP HM 2/5….

Jewish Community Committee, Kiev (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)State Archive of Kiev Region, Kiev. Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 22
About JOINT attract funds to help the victims of pogroms including the job search. DaJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
About JOINT attract funds to help the victims of pogroms including the job search.
Data on the number of Jews among employees in the cities of Belaya, and Boguslav Tserkov.

Testimony Gornostaypol survivor pogroms, Hodoirkove and villages from the province of Kiev.
List of photos with the names of those killed in the cities of Gorodishe, Zhashkov, Proskurov, Uman, 1921; Russian, Yiddish; CAHJP HM2/9961.2.

Committee for Assistance to jewish victims of pogromKiev National Historical Archive from Ukraine
See more Belaya Tserkov projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Bila Tserkva/Bila Tserkva 1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.


In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:


- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon
Go back to: Vasilkov district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Belaya Tserkov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.