tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Berdichev

Town Leader: Jorge Spunberg

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/berdichev/berdichev1.html

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Berdichev
1900s District: Berdichev
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Berdychiv, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Бердичів  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Бердичев  listen town name in russian

1930s: Berdichev, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Berdichev, Soviet Union

Other names: Berdychiv [Ukr], Berdichev [Rus], Barditchev [Yid], Berdyczow [Pol], Berdicev [Rom], Berditchev, Berditchov, Berditschew, Berdytschiw, Berdyciv

Coordinates:
49°54'N 28°35'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Revision list translation and indexing Berdichev, 1851-1854Janette SilvermanIn progress
This project involves acquiring  digital copies of the 1851-1854 revision list for Berdishev from CAHJP, translating the acquired records and preparing them for posting in the JewishGen Ukraine Database, and the Ukraine SIG Master Name Index. 
Census has been obtained as of August 2016.
1854 (280/2/1177 has been translated and is awaiting proofreading.
GAKO, Kiev, 280/2/1056	Inv/9960
Revision list translation and indexing Berdichev, 1850Janette SilvermanIn progress
This project involves acquiring  digital copies of the 1850 revision list for Berdishev from CAHJP, translating the acquired records and preparing them for posting in the JewishGen Ukraine Database, and the Ukraine SIG Master Name Index. 
Census has been obtained as of August 2016.
GAKO, Kiev, 280/2/778	Inv/9960 and
GAKO, Kiev, 280/2/779	Inv/9960
Berdichev DataJanette SilvermanIn progress
Obtain Fond 280 opus 2 delo 1093/1095 with Berdichev data
See more Berdichev projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Berdichev2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), pp. 112-113: "Berdichev".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Berdichev
Shtetl Finder (1989), p. 5: "Berditchev, Berditchov".
Yizkor Books, Berdichev
Geven amol a shtot Berditshev (, 1956) .
See more Berdichev collections

Master Name Index for Berdichev

, AYZENBERG, BABKIS, BEZMAN, DEMBAREMDICKER, DEMBAREMDIKER, DERBAREMDIKER, EILZON, GAL"TSOV, GALTSOV, GERZVOLPER, GITEL"MAN, GITERMAN, GLIKSTEIN, GOT, GRINSPUN, KANTOR, KEIMAH, KEMER, KLIKSTEIN, KLIMKOVA, MAGAZYNER, MARKISH, MESNIK, MIGIZAN / MAGIZAN, MIKHAILOVICH, NADIL / NUDOL, OLSHANETSKY, PRIVIS, RABINOVICH, SHAPIRA, SHEID, TABAK, TRAMBERG, UMANSKIY, VOLF, YUKHT, ZAIDELBERG, ZAJDENBERG
See more Berdichev names on MNI Database

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Kvas * On the Streets of Berdichev (May 2001)Travel ReportsYael Shamir-Driver

Related Links

TitleCategoryView
Berdychiv Virtual Shtetl, MHPJLife in Ukraine
Kvas on the streets of BerdichevTravel Reports
Go back to: Berdichev district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Berdichev ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 03-20-2016
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2017, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.