tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Aleksandrovsk

Town Leader: Chaim Freedman

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Colonies_of_Ukraine/alexandrovsk.htm

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Aleksandrovsk
1900s District: Aleksandrovsk
1900s Province: Yekaterinoslav
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Zaporizhzhya, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Запоріжжя  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Запорожье  listen town name in russian

1930s: Zaporozhye, Zaporozhe, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Zaporozhye, Soviet Union

Other names: Zaporizhzhya [Ukr], Zaporozhye [Rus, after 1921], Aleksandrovsk [Rus, until 1921], Zaporoze [Pol], Zaporozhe, Zaporizhia, Zaporižžja, Saporoshje, Saporischschja

Coordinates:
47°49'N 35°11'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Information on pogroms and those that received help from America through the Jewish cJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Data from the informational statistics department of Evobshestkom (Committee to Aid Victims of Pogroms) about the number of pogrom victims in every population center. The list includes establishments serving pogrom victims in the Kiev, Volynia, Podolia, and Chernigov Provinces; in Kharkov, Aleksandrovsk, etc. Lists of orphans who received American rations through the Odessa Evobshestkom. Organizations mentioned: Culture League, ORT, OZE, EKOPO, Jewish section of Narobraz (national education), etc. Russian, Yiddish., 1920-1921, CAHJP HM2/9499.8.

Committee to Aid Victims of PogromsCommittee to Aid Victims of PogromsGAKO, Kiev, Fond 3050, Inv. 1, File 41
Circulars of UKRKOMZET ( Ukraine Committee for Job Placement of Jewish Laborers and MJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Circulars of UKRKOMZET ( Ukraine Committee for Job Placement of Jewish Laborers and Ministry for Job Placement of Jewish Laborers) on the completion procedure and selection of migrants from Zhitomir Region State Archives, Novograd-Volynskiy, Seltse, Obukhovichi, Chernyakhov, Baranovka, Pulin, Volodarsk, Kodnya, Radomisl, Ivankov, Sokolov, Korostyshev. migrating to Krivoy Rog, Zaporozhye, Kherson Regions and town of Melitopol, 1926-1927; Russian, Ukrainian; CAHJP HM2/9475.

Volyn Regional Lands DepartmentGAZhO, Zhitomir State Archives, Fond P-326, Opis 1, Delo 247
Kehilalinks Development Project: Old Town Pages Conversion - AlexandrovskRichard BaumPending
Alexandrovsk is part of the Colonies of Ukraine section.

6/25/13 email from webmaster Max Heffler. He will transfer Old Town data after August 2013 Boston meeting.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Names List 1843, Aleksandrovsk1843  
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Aleksandrovsk2001
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), p. 1489: "Zaporozhe".
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Aleksandrovsk
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 1: "Alexandrovsk".
See more Aleksandrovsk collections
Go back to: Aleksandrovsk district Yekaterinoslav province  Ukraine map

 Search for Aleksandrovsk ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 06-06-2015
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.