tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Verkhnedneprovsk

Town Leader: Joseph Bekinschtein

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/verkhnedneprovsk/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Verkhnedneprovsk
1900s District: Verkhnedneprovsk
1900s Province: Yekaterinoslav
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Verkhnedneprovsk, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Верхньодніпровськ  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Верхнеднепровск  listen town name in russian

1930s: Verkhnedneprovsk, Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Verkhnedneprovsk, Soviet Union

Other names: Verkhnedneprovsk [Rus], Verkhnodniprovsk [Ukr], Verchnedneprovsk [Yid], Wierchniednieprowsk [Pol], Verkhne-Dnyeprovsk

Coordinates:
48°39'N 34°20'E Mapquest Google Maps

Go back to: Verkhnedneprovsk district Yekaterinoslav province  Ukraine map

 Search for Verkhnedneprovsk ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 10-07-2014
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright 2012, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.